English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2012, 11:23   #301
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 577
Also I suspect some people actually develop via an emulator which as seen in the past on other platforms often leads to an item not working on the real hardware.
Mclane is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 12:59   #302
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,611
Damn it stop replying I keep thinking the final is out
Neil79 is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 18:18   #303
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 639
I've just had a look at beta 27 and really like the work done in the AR3 section. The cold start and reset screens work just like my Amiga. Kickstart 2 works like it is supposed to. In my early testing one difference is when the AR3 reset (not keyboard reset) command is issued the freeze button stops working. The freeze button is always working after reset command on real cart.
clenched is offline  
Old 28 November 2012, 19:02   #304
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 577
Ignore...My error..

Last edited by Mclane; 28 November 2012 at 19:12.
Mclane is offline  
Old 28 November 2012, 19:08   #305
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Is it me or does the manual way to reset not work any more or have the keys changed?
What is "manual reset"?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 November 2012, 19:13   #306
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What is "manual reset"?
The bit where you hold down the keys Toni

Its ok, I managed to be pressing the wrong keys down...

Feel stupid now..
Mclane is offline  
Old 28 November 2012, 19:21   #307
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
The bit where you hold down the keys Toni
I asked because Amiga keys are duplicated, Windows keys and also Home and Insert.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 November 2012, 00:45   #308
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 161
On that topic...

I normally assign the Right-Amiga key to the right-Ctrl key. This way, it has the same feel as the Amiga keyboards, even when there is no 2nd Windows key on the keyboard
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 21:16   #309
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2500b28.zip

Beta 28 RC4 (Final on 2-3 days unless something really bad happens)

- uaescsi.device SCSI sense data is now returned correctly (For example MakeCD shows error messages that make sense now)
- AHI channel swap also swaps AHI recording channels.
- BMP screenshots were corrupted.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 November 2012, 16:30   #310
Computer_Whizzz
 
Posts: n/a
Small problems I'm having


CPU and FPU page
------------------

FPU

68881
68882

don't shade out when not available



advanced Jit Settings cache size arrow jumps to 8 MB and freezes when I
slide arrow to 0 MB



How do you enable custom CPU frequency ?


Thanks !
 
Old 01 December 2012, 19:02   #311
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Computer_Whizzz View Post
68881
68882

don't shade out when not available
Thanks, this will be fixed in official version.

Quote:
advanced Jit Settings cache size arrow jumps to 8 MB and freezes when I
slide arrow to 0 MB
This won't be fixed, side-effects possible without testing. Tick JIT on/off checkbox to fix the problem.

Quote:
How do you enable custom CPU frequency ?
CPU frequency is only available in cycle-exact modes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08071 seconds with 14 queries