English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2007, 09:27   #141
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Whenever I use the mousewheel in winuae it screws up keyboard input in winuae
Email or attach your configuration if this is still happening. Does this only happen if you use input panel configuration?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 December 2007, 16:58   #142
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Email or attach your configuration if this is still happening. Does this only happen if you use input panel configuration?
Never mind, I found the problem.. (stupid me)

Buttons #4 and #5 are mapped to LALT+CursorLeft / LALT+CursorRight ("back" and "forward") by default (if more than 3 buttons) Unfortunately newish "Wheel [+]" and "Wheel [-]" are also considered buttons..

(I couldn't duplicate because I have mouse with extra buttons..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 December 2007, 17:36   #143
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1450b17.zip

Beta 17: (getting there..)

- rom scan detected roms inside archive directory failed to load
- mouse buttons #4 and #5 default Left ALT + Cursor Left/Right mapping fixed, was mapped to "Wheel +/-" if less than 5 buttons
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 19:45   #144
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 65
Posts: 351
Toni - 1450b17
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 20:13   #145
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1450b18.zip

Beta 18: (RC)

- moved Picasso96 resolution list from special reserved display RAM area to regular Amiga RAM (allocated with AllocMem) This should be 100% fix to display resolution list corruption in display prefs utility. (if previous fix in b16 didn't fix it)
- following "fake" display resolutions added to Picasso96 resolution list (if no native support): 320x200, 320x240, 640x400, 640x480. In fullscreen selects next bigger supported resolution automatically. Note: fullscreen display is not centered
- keyboard led emulation should not cause random key presses anymore (but it still is quite unreliable)

default translation dll also included.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 20:26   #146
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,717
I still get the problem with the mousewheel and screwing up the keyboard!

What do you suggest I do so you can fix this?
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 20:32   #147
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
I still get the problem with the mousewheel and screwing up the keyboard!

What do you suggest I do so you can fix this?
Most obvious: check your input configuration and reset it..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 20:42   #148
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,717
Compatibility is selected as default

Nothing has been changed. I even remade the config file from scratch and still same problem!
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 20:59   #149
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
Compatibility is selected as default

Nothing has been changed. I even remade the config file from scratch and still same problem!
This is getting nowhere without having any details, like do you still see something mapped to mouse wheel or "Wheel -/+"? (when using compatibility mode) Does it happen in non-compatibility mode? Does it happen if you use other mouse options in compatibility mode? (Mouse* or Windows mouse) What input events gets sent when you use mouse wheel? (debugger, "dj 1")
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 21:03   #150
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,717
In compatibility mouse wheel 1 is mapped to the wheel

wheel + is left alt as is wheel -

Maybe it is that!
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 21:20   #151
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
In compatibility mouse wheel 1 is mapped to the wheel

wheel + is left alt as is wheel -

Maybe it is that!
This is something that shouldn't happen anymore.. hmm... I guess I need to find 3 button mouse
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 21:47   #152
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 65
Posts: 351
Toni - If this helps I'm not having any problems with the mouse wheel with b18. I did debug and all I see is what I'm supposed to see. I have a Microsoft mouse with a left and right button and a wheel/button in the middle. I'm also having no problems with the Z3/RTG memory.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 19 December 2007, 18:18   #153
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
In compatibility mouse wheel 1 is mapped to the wheel

wheel + is left alt as is wheel -

Maybe it is that!
Are you 100% sure you have correct winuae.exe version? This can't happen anymore.. (famous last words, I know..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 December 2007, 04:14   #154
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,717
I'm at my girlfriends right now (for a couple days at least) I'll get the latest beta and test when I get home, but i'm pretty sure it's the correct exe!
BippyM is offline  
Old 20 December 2007, 17:58   #155
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 182
I have always the problem when no focus with winuae pausing (F12) : pause stop and winuae want focus!
heavy is offline  
Old 20 December 2007, 19:46   #156
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 37
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavy View Post
I have always the problem when no focus with winuae pausing (F12) : pause stop and winuae want focus!
please read
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=26715 before posting.
Without more details it will be difficult for toni to form a reply and handle your problem.
Anyways F12 is not used for pausing but rather to bring up the configuration screen. Paused emulation is a side effect of this function, albeit a welcome one.
Enough with the chit chat as i'm pretty sure this isn't beta related.
smoorke is offline  
Old 20 December 2007, 21:16   #157
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
1.4.5 has been officially released. This thread closed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 1.4.6 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 84 02 February 2008 14:29
WinUAE 1.4.4 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 128 22 September 2007 21:29
WinUAE 1.4.3 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 29 July 2007 23:07
WinUAE 1.4.2 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 107 12 May 2007 15:25
WinUAE 1.4.1 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 17 18 March 2007 16:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08613 seconds with 14 queries