English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2007, 20:02   #41
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 43
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Still can't duplicate and new dump file is identical. I am confused. Looks like I have to test on XP later..
A bit more information...
Tested on MS Vista Enterprise, problem persists using the A3000 Qstart config.

However when disabling JIT the symptom changes to this (XP/Vista):
o Launch WinUAE b4
o A3000 Quickstart Model: A3000 | Config: 1.4 ROM, 2MB Chip + 8MB Fast
o Select Disk image - SuperKickstart [symptom occcurs w/all adf's tested]
* Disable JIT in CPU and FPU
o Press Start
o Under Kickstart 1.3, click Floppy
o When KS screeen appears, Soft Reset with CTRL+AmiL+AmiR
+ System will reset to the KS 1.3 splash no matter how may time you perform the Soft Reset
o Hard Reset with CTRL+AmiL+ALT+AmiR
o Under Kickstart 2.x, click Floppy
o When KS screeen appears, Soft Reset with CTRL+AmiL+AmiR
+ Yellow screen is seen, then same KS 2.0 screen appears.
o When KS screeen appears, Soft Reset with CTRL+AmiL+AmiR
+ Kickstart selection screen appears.
o Under Kickstart 2.x, click Floppy
o When KS screeen appears, Soft Reset with CTRL+AmiL+AmiR
+ Yellow screen is NOT seen, and Kickstart selection screen appears.

Last edited by billy; 03 June 2007 at 20:11.
billy is offline  
Old 03 June 2007, 23:19   #42
alanwall
Registered User
alanwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eugene,Oregon,USA
Posts: 23
no was not a beta so probaly should not have posted here
alanwall is offline  
Old 05 June 2007, 16:42   #43
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 577
Bug?

Using B4.

I default to the quickstart screen and have noticed that if I choose a machine say A500+ and hit start I cannot then add a cartridge rom file unless I quit Winuae and start again, well I can choose one but it does not work. If I then choose a machine type and pick a cartridge rom straight away I can swap the cart roms around say from AR3 to HRTMON without the need of a complete shutdown, just resetting the virtual Amiga kicks in the selected cart rom.

This happens regardless of machine type picked at the Quickstart.

Don't know if this is what's meant to happen or not?
Mclane is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:20   #44
Carcenomy
Registered User
Carcenomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Age: 33
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to Carcenomy Send a message via MSN to Carcenomy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Crash = "out of bounds" error? (dialog and also in winuaelog.txt) It means your HDF was smaller than size specified in partition table (see below)

Problem is A590 install disk, HDToolbox that comes with A590 install disk only understands SCSI-1 INQUIRY format and SCSI emulation uses SCSI-2 which means "Read Configuration from Drive" fails to work. You need to manually adjust drive parameters until drive size is smaller than size of HDF.

I guess using SCSI-1-style inquiry response when using A590/A2091 should fix this problem without any side-effects.

"out of bounds" crash will be fixed soon.
Nice, all seems to be working now. I'd do some more thorough testing but I don't have a videocard for my Windows box any longer

Keep up the good work Toni, it's much appreciated.
Carcenomy is offline  
Old 12 June 2007, 23:29   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Some random news.. Popular feature request(s) finally implemented.

- mount archive/plain file as an emulated harddrive. All usual archive formats supported. read-only. ("hot swapping" would be really nice extra feature but I don't know how removable media is supposed to work in filesystem level)

- added lha (lzh) support (archive harddrive feature without lha-support would have been quite useless)

- archive handling code was completely rewritten, it was really ugly mess of pointless code duplication..

- [new] added lzx support

ADDED: new compression helper functions also allow semi-pointless features like archive as a virtual hardfile (or even real directory as a virtual hardfile..) Need only "FFS" emulation to create virtual memory image of hardfile on the fly (files will be "loaded" in hardfile image only when any of blocks allocated for file is first accessed for best performance)

(not totally pointless if you want to play with IDE/SCSI hardware emulation without real hardfiles)

Beta 5 ETA: weekend/next week.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 June 2007 at 00:03.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 June 2007, 17:51   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1430b5.zip

ROM rescan needed again.

Beta 5:

- JIT on/off switching via uae-configuration re-enables direct mode This time it really should work as designed.
- video recording sound pitch change fix (side-effects possible..)
- random FPU fixes from Aranym (which btw, isn't feature complete either, at least float to integer clamping is missing)
- rom scanner uses SHA-1 now (instead of CRC32)
- archive as a harddrive emulation. Data is decompressed on the fly. Only directory tree is allocated in memory during mount-phase. "file not found error" will be returned if decompression fails (corrupt archive?) Already decompressed files will be left in memory (memory is cheap, repeated decompression can be slow)
- archive support completely rewritten (memory/file leaks possible) Recursive decompression possible (not yet enabled and not fully implemented), not sure if I enable it later or not.. (would enable transparent archives inside archives inside archives etc..)
- work in progress (this is really crazy idea..): xfd (Amiga decompression library) slave library support via separate 68k emulation instance Crazy or very stupid idea, not sure yet.. It would enable full transparent decompression support of nearly every Amiga compression format..
- built-in lha/lzh archive support added
- built-in lzx archive support added (store mode not supported yet)
- "add directory/archive" harddrives: only path is mandatory, volume name (if left empty) is automatically generated from selected path
- added "add archive" harddrive type. Single plain file also accepted.
- real harddrive "safety check" system changed, now all drives are listed (and marked as empty,non-empty or RDB) but drive is not mounted if safety check is not disabled and drive is non-empty.
- disable "add harddrive" on vista without full admin privileges
- harddisk panel directory and archive dragndrop added
- included beta updated rtg.library, fully enables >1024 pixel wide bitmaps (including acceleration), obsoletes picasso96fix. (BR)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 June 2007, 18:30   #47
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
These are some seriously interesting changes/additions.

Sounds VERY interesting Toni, many thanks.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 23:17   #48
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 39
Posts: 822
Awesome. Thanks
Jimbo is offline  
Old 19 June 2007, 00:03   #49
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,342
thanks for this one toni.
I have a perhaps stupid question? but what must i do with rtg.library, i have the rtgmaster library but not rtg.library and i don't know when rtg.library is used?
Sorry if this is a stupid question
turrican3 is offline  
Old 19 June 2007, 00:38   #50
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
for if you use p96 rtg
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 19 June 2007, 16:49   #51
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 577
Lots of crashes with b5

I initially added the new beta just as I've done every time and it crash dumped, not wishing to just post about it I've been shuffling bits about hoping to find out what was causing it.

After lots of messing around I found that if the rom.key file was anywhere in the Winuae path it caused an immediate crash and dump.

Dunno why, hope it might help some?

Never done this before so I presume its part of the new rom scanning technique

Crash dump as attachment
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_1435_20070619_144550.zip (8.7 KB, 207 views)
Mclane is offline  
Old 19 June 2007, 23:27   #52
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
- video recording sound pitch change fix (side-effects possible..)
Works great.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 20 June 2007, 11:31   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane
I initially added the new beta just as I've done every time and it crash dumped, not wishing to just post about it I've been shuffling bits about hoping to find out what was causing it.

After lots of messing around I found that if the rom.key file was anywhere in the Winuae path it caused an immediate crash and dump.
I don't see how rom.key can cause this crash.. As far as I see only unsupported (basically rar with no winrar/unrar.dll or archiveaccess.dll) or corrupted archive are the only possible reasons. (and this is now fixed)

Do you have any compressed (rar?) archives in your rom path?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 June 2007, 13:30   #54
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
I don't see how rom.key can cause this crash.. As far as I see only unsupported (basically rar with no winrar/unrar.dll or archiveaccess.dll) or corrupted archive are the only possible reasons. (and this is now fixed)

Do you have any compressed (rar?) archives in your rom path?
No compressed roms of any kind in the rom path, all the rom files are the same ones I've had in there (99% TOSEC named files) and a GVP rom.

Missing the A590/2091 and High end rom?.

The bootlog text does show this as the last entry (only just seen this)

"failed to open archiveaccess.dll"

But the second I put that rom.key file in the roms dir or anywhere in the Winuae directory it causes a crash and dump. The only rar files I have are in a CD32 directory within the Winuae dir but they have been there for at least a year plus.

Not a real problem as I just take the rom.key file out and all is fine.
Mclane is offline  
Old 20 June 2007, 13:36   #55
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 577
Ack...........

Just thought I'd check out the rom.key file and if I try and open it with Winrar, it comes up as a corrupt file but shows a file in it called "Orange 8 (1995)(Abyss).exe" so I now know its not a rom key file at all and as you say a corrupt file. Bloody thing was the exact same size as a real rom.key file too, god knows how that's happened.

The real genuine rom.key file works perfectly.

Many apologies Toni, it only came to light with the new beta.

Last edited by Mclane; 20 June 2007 at 13:45.
Mclane is offline  
Old 20 June 2007, 21:41   #56
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,738
bsdsocket emulation stops working after a soft reset. I get error "38, Socket operation on non-socket" from smbfs and IBrowse displays a similar message.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 June 2007, 13:20   #57
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
bsdsocket emulation stops working after a soft reset. I get error "38, Socket operation on non-socket" from smbfs and IBrowse displays a similar message.
Un-confirmed. Works fine here. Tested after 2 resets: one from WUAE window other using C:Reboot. IB always working.
hexaae is offline  
Old 22 June 2007, 11:17   #58
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
just instaed the new beta and rtg lib. im getting an oddity where once the emu is booted , jit is stuck in indirect mode making it slow. I can enable dissable jit to regain control of the options, but after a reset its locked to indirect again unless i do the above again.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 22 June 2007, 13:44   #59
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt
just instaed the new beta and rtg lib. im getting an oddity where once the emu is booted , jit is stuck in indirect mode making it slow. I can enable dissable jit to regain control of the options, but after a reset its locked to indirect again unless i do the above again.
There must be something in the log..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 June 2007, 15:24   #60
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
sorry, how could i have forgot those
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.5 KB, 209 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (10.7 KB, 229 views)
Mad-Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 1.4.6 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 84 02 February 2008 14:29
WinUAE 1.4.5 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 20 December 2007 21:16
WinUAE 1.4.4 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 128 22 September 2007 21:29
WinUAE 1.4.2 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 107 12 May 2007 15:25
WinUAE 1.4.1 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 17 18 March 2007 16:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10024 seconds with 14 queries