English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2010, 19:00   #221
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Attempt #2, winuae.zip updated. (btw, I don't really recommend using directdraw and "huge" display sizes)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 19:01   #222
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Before this this goes final, can I just check if cd32 NV ram saving is working as intended. Trying to use save game in simon sorceror and it says saved ok and can load game, untill cd32 emulation is reset and then theres no game saved, and nothing to load in game. NV ram file is set in rom config. cd32 savegame browser doesnt see anything either.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 19:09   #223
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Bingo! All is well now. The centering is also correct in A4000 config.
I was only using DirectDraw because Direct3D didn't apply bilinear filtering on native Amiga screens.
hrmes is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 19:13   #224
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Before this this goes final, can I just check if cd32 NV ram saving is working as intended. Trying to use save game in simon sorceror and it says saved ok and can load game, untill cd32 emulation is reset and then theres no game saved, and nothing to load in game. NV ram file is set in rom config. cd32 savegame browser doesnt see anything either.
Not very useful.. 1) how do you save in that game? (try to find some game that does not require waiting for minutes before you can do anything.. remember that I'll get bored after 30 seconds) 2) do you even have the nvram file saved? (it should appear when cd32 mode is started)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
Bingo! All is well now. The centering is also correct in A4000 config.
I was only using DirectDraw because Direct3D didn't apply bilinear filtering on native Amiga screens.
Bilinear filtering is optional in filter panel.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 20:33   #225
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
At least Cannon Fodder CD32 save works fine here (save also appears in CD32 save lock/unlock screen)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 20:38   #226
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not very useful.. 1) how do you save in that game? (try to find some game that does not require waiting for minutes before you can do anything.. remember that I'll get bored after 30 seconds) 2) do you even have the nvram file saved? (it should appear when cd32 mode is started)
Ok can disregard I deleted the nvram file (probably created many uae versions ago) and let emu make a new one and it seems to be working properly now. Sorry for waisting your time with this one.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 20:52   #227
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Ok can disregard I deleted the nvram file (probably created many uae versions ago) and let emu make a new one and it seems to be working properly now. Sorry for waisting your time with this one.
CD32 "formats" the NVRAM if it becomes corrupted.

Perhaps your nvram file was read-only (or not accessible for some reason), winuae uses memory-only nvram emulation if nvram file path is empty or file can't be opened in read-write mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2010, 20:16   #228
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
Small sized files

The size of WinUAE files got smaller even with official betas.
Did you forget to optimize the files in the betas?
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 22 September 2010, 20:20   #229
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
The size of WinUAE files got smaller even with official betas.
Did you forget to optimize the files in the betas?
It got smaller because I disabled some pointless forced inlining in MMU emulation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2010, 20:20   #230
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2300b20.zip

Beta 20 (RC3, final beta?):

- Configuration panel save and delete operations lost currently selected configuration entry
- some filters in DirectDraw mode had blank screen (depended on display height)
- VirtualAlloc() allocation error and JIT direct enabled recursed until stack overflowed
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08180 seconds with 16 queries