English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2016, 21:13   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,291
How do I mount a 500MB FAT16 volume?

I have created a hardfile and formated it with MS-DOS on PCTask, but now I cant mount the volume to make it visible on AmigaOS. I have tried to use the tool that come with PCTask to mount it automatically, and even tried to edit my own mountlist, without luck.

I do know that I need to use the CrossDos handler for that, but the problem that I have is to decipher the parameters that I need to use for the blocks, sectors, cylinders and so on.

Can anyone show for me how do I can find these values on my hardfile?

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 04 February 2016 at 02:19.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 12:03   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,506
I vaguely remember having problems with this when the partition was larger than a certain size. It was certainly possible with a mountlist and the geometry information from HDToolbox though. I can check my own mountlists later on and see if I still have the info on my A1200...

Couple of things to check: Does it work with the Fat95 filesystem instead of CrossDOS? And is the entire partition within the first 4GB of the hard drive? PC-Task had issues with partitions above the 4GB mark I seem to remember...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 12:11   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,506
Actually, GiggleDisk might be worth a look too - it looks like it does all the hard work for you: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/giggledisk
Daedalus is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 22:41   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,506
Well, I've checked and I don't have the PC partition any more. The mountlist is very simple however, looks like the lowcyl and highcyl are just the values from HDToolbox times the blocksize (512), and L:CrossDOSFileSystem is the filesystem. It used to work anyway...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 23:31   #5
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Couple of things to check: Does it work with the Fat95 filesystem instead of CrossDOS? And is the entire partition within the first 4GB of the hard drive? PC-Task had issues with partitions above the 4GB mark I seem to remember...
Yes, this should work fine with FAT95 file system, just check it out on Aminet
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 23:44   #6
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 864
I used to use mountdos which worked very well for zip disks.
It is on aminet.
rare_j is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 10:05   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
I have created a hardfile and formated it with MS-DOS on PCTask, but now I cant mount the volume to make it visible on AmigaOS. I have tried to use the tool that come with PCTask to mount it automatically, and even tried to edit my own mountlist, without luck.

I do know that I need to use the CrossDos handler for that, but the problem that I have is to decipher the parameters that I need to use for the blocks, sectors, cylinders and so on.

Can anyone show for me how do I can find these values on my hardfile?
Do you mean hardfile as in HDF or Partition?
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 10:41   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Do you mean hardfile as in HDF or Partition?
*Facepalm* Sorry, I automatically took it as a hard drive partition. Never used a hardfile
Daedalus is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 10:51   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
I'm not sure what he means either, wait until he replies, he might surprise us both
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 12:48   #10
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I'm not sure what he means either, wait until he replies, he might surprise us both
Now I should say that I am unsure if I understand the question correctly, as your irony make me feel confused now (no offense, really).

Eh eh, what I meant is a hardfile partition, well it's an IDE hardfile with a single 500 MB partition on the first 4 GB of data. So it's not an standard UAE one (which doesn't use a RDB).

I think that if I did the things correctly as it should be done, there shouldn't be any difference between that hardfile or a real harddisk, or even a partition in the middle of another hardfile, am I right?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 13:40   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,733
In order to use the tool which comes with PCTask you first have to install hardfile.device to Devs:, then the hardfile has to be named as Hardfile0 and stored in a directory which has HF: assigned to it (so that you can refer to it as HF:Hardfile0).
thomas is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 13:43   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,506
Inception-tastic! So, it's a UAE hardfile that the emulated Amiga sees as a genuine, standard hard drive, and on that you've got a RDB, and a 500MB partition you've set up with HDToolbox. Is that right?

One thing I noticed when I was checking out my setup is that both mountlists I had for two different MS-DOS partitions were around 460MB each. Perhaps 500MB is too large to mount under FAT16? I vaguely remember having a reason for picking 460MB as a partition size instead of anything larger.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 14:18   #13
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
So, it's a UAE hardfile that the emulated Amiga sees as a genuine, standard hard drive, and on that you've got a RDB, and a 500MB partition you've set up with HDToolbox. Is that right?
Yes, thats right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
One thing I noticed when I was checking out my setup is that both mountlists I had for two different MS-DOS partitions were around 460MB each. Perhaps 500MB is too large to mount under FAT16? I vaguely remember having a reason for picking 460MB as a partition size instead of anything larger.
I have installed Windows 3.1 on the hardfile, the only thing that doesnt works is accessing it from Workbench. But I am wrong about the partition size, it's 2 GB (I wanted to copy two shareware cd-roms to it). It works in Windows 3.1 (DOS 6.22 has allegedly 2GB limit for partitions), but AmigaDOS can't access it.

I tried giggledisk but I could not mount the partition with it. The file system which that tool uses is CrossDos. I noticed that when I boot Workbench the drive (DH2) is already mounted, but Workbench doesnt show the disk icon and AmigaShell can't read any files therein. So I dismounted it first, and tried pasting the fat95 file system name on the mount list that giggledisk generates, and remount that device but it didnt work.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 15:10   #14
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 180
Reserved = 1 in the mountlist ?
If your hd image has been made with PC-Task, the first block (512 bytes) is to be ignored, fat95 or crossdos can't decode this block.
Gilloo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GURU on volume mount desiv support.Hardware 0 24 August 2015 05:03
CD audio volume change is not applied if Paula volume is changed, too thomas support.WinUAE 1 21 March 2014 17:50
Wanted: 500mb 2.5" HDD Charlie MarketPlace 5 21 May 2008 21:40
WANTED: 500mb+ scsi HD Smiley MarketPlace 6 24 April 2006 02:07
RAD Volume Tony Landais Coders. General 2 12 May 2003 11:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08199 seconds with 15 queries