English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2019, 16:42   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
AfA One v1.1 Update

Tutorial Video (I suggest you look at it to see what you've done)

- Fixed AmiStart disappearance problem when changing Theme Workbench
- Added new backgrounds and corrected alignment base icons
- AmigaLoad Setting + new icons Dual-PNG (my creations)
- SkinnableClock, new skins (my creations)
- NetSurf Deleted Stack Icon (not required on AfA One)
- Dopus4, updated file associations and inserted FileX (Hexadecimal Publisher)
- PlayCD (OS 3.9) Fixed Skin name "Compact" and improved graphical appearance (released on Aminet and never worked) .
- Edit Pad now no longer creates icon when editing a text file
- Added new skins for SkinnableClock
- New DualPNG HardDisk Icons
- New After4 Icon (changed color)
- AmiStart added automatic disassembly folder or volume dragged on the Workbench (folder or volume must be named "Share")
- New AfA One Logo created on top bar Workbench
- Added AfA One text on new Themes
- AmiSpeed + new icons Dual-PNG (my creations)
- Installed unpack.library
- Fixed Setting WinUAE CD Audio WinUAE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AfA One v1.1.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	158.0 KB
ID:	64164  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 August 2019 at 17:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 08:53   #22
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 938
Crazy that this is a classic workbench.

You did an amazing job, Amigasystem!
Steril707 is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 11:10   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steril707 View Post
Crazy that this is a classic workbench.
I would hardly call a distro based on "OS 3.9" with these huge requirements "a classic workbench"

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Requirements:

- AMIGA Real FPU/CPU 060 - RTG Video Card(not tested)
- WinUAE FPU/CPU 020/030/040+JIT 256RAM UAE Zorro III 256 MB RAM
- Minimum 2GB HD/HardFile Space
- Initialize HD/HardFile formatting with SFS/PFS Filesystem
- Full Installation OS3.9 + BB1/BB2 (Update ROM) /BB3/BB4
- On OS 3.9 Installed, delete "all" the contents of the SYS:WBStartup folder
- On OS 3.9 Installed, delete SYS:Utilities/Amplifer
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 11:21   #24
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 938
Well, in the end it's still a 3.9 WB, running on 68k architecture, isn't it?
Steril707 is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 11:40   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,866
OS 3.9 is not a "classic workbench"... that term is reserved for 1.3 - 3.1
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 13:43   #26
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steril707 View Post
Well, in the end it's still a 3.9 WB, running on 68k architecture, isn't it?
Yes, AfA One and built on OS 3.9 BB1/2/3/4 + AfA OS Extension which replaces some Amiga OS graphics libraries with native AROS, shows any Dual-PNG, icon OS4 etc.. and adds Skins support to the windows


OS 3.9 is update of OS 3.5, the only extension AfA OS can be installed on OS 3.1.4 and OS 3.9 Standard "No" BB

WinUAE OS3.9 -> A1200/020/68882 RTG 64MB RAM "No JIT"

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tYi...-VBdqfvYC/view


WinUAE OS 3.1.4 -> A1200/020/68882 RTG 64MB RAM "No JIT"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS3.1.4 AfA OS.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	204.1 KB
ID:	64177  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 21 August 2019 at 14:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 08:03   #27
Paulthetall
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: netherlands
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes, AfA One and built on OS 3.9 BB1/2/3/4 + AfA OS Extension which replaces some Amiga OS graphics libraries with native AROS, shows any Dual-PNG, icon OS4 etc.. and adds Skins support to the windows


OS 3.9 is update of OS 3.5, the only extension AfA OS can be installed on OS 3.1.4 and OS 3.9 Standard "No" BB

WinUAE OS 3.1.4 -> A1200/020/68882 RTG 64MB RAM "No JIT"
How to install this over OS 3.1.4? Ow and of course, keep up the good work, you doing a fantastic job!
Paulthetall is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 09:34   #28
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
To install the "only" AfA OS extension, here are the steps


- OS 3.1.4 CPU 020/30/40/60 + FPU (recommended 040/060, Vampire Card or WonUAE/FS-UAE)
- Perepare OS 3.1.4 on an RTG Screen
- Install AfA OS 4.8 via installer (find AfA OS 4.8 on Aminet)
- Add in the startup-sequence "morelibspace" and "AfA_OS_Loader" "morelibspace" first you take all the commands "AfA_OS_Loader" before IPrefs
- Install "Wizard.library" (AfA Prefs needs it to manage the Themes, find Wizard.library on Aminet)

- Remove programs such as PowerIcons and the like, all useful information in the readme of AfA OS 4.8

- After this restart the system go to Prefs and run AfA Prefs, choose a theme, save and restart the system, if the AfA Prefs icon is not present, copy it from the AfA OS 4.8 archive (important for the Stack)

Next restart AfA OS extension is perfectly functional as in the Video attached above.

N.B= With WinUAE + JIT+ FPU works well even with a CPU 020

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 August 2019 at 13:33.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 11:56   #29
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
Configured "Workbench Preferences GhostBuster Edition "in the fly that now the Themes can be recognized, in the next release an archive that allows you to set Workbench and Themes with the "Flip TileBar".


Test Video Flip TileBar:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Zfg...gAOH_0ZNQ/view


Add Ponter themes and different fonts:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QO...fXFuZJ0MHlg9Wp

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 August 2019 at 21:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 17:52   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
A contribution from the user White, AfA One Clean installation On WinUAE from zero:

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 19:43   #31
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 949
to update Afa One 1.0 to 1.1 i booted from AmigaOS 3.9 and i mounted Afa One 1.0 and AFA One 1.1
i formatted Afa One 1.0 and renamed in "Empty". I booted again and then i copy any files in AFA One 1.1 into "Empty".
At the end i renamed "Empty" in "System" and turned off all.
i start again with AFA One 1.1 and i have this things:


Last edited by Seiya; 24 August 2019 at 19:49.
Seiya is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 21:09   #32
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
The screenshot you posted speaks for itself, in the Hardisk you're booting there's no operating system, no C folder with all the commands, and most likely there's no operating system, which is OS 3.9.
Also, the startup-sequence you started does not belong to AfA One

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 August 2019 at 21:28.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 13:03   #33
Steffest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Antwerp / Belgium
Posts: 129
I installed it today in WinUAE from scratch.
Thanks for the very detailed instructions. Installation went flawless.

Whooh! That's a slick package you did!
It looks and feels totally awesome.
Obviously not the fastest OS3 install around, but very very polished.

The only minor nag is this screen that keeps popping up:


(While obviously I have heaps of diskspace left)

I'll give it a whirl on my vampire this evening.
Steffest is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 13:11   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
In the meantime, thanks for trying it, I'm very pleased and satisfied to have done something useful and functional.

That message is typical of Windows, but even Amiga has a software that warns you if the Hardisk is full.

Strange that it happens to you does not happen to me, when the message actually comes out my HD is full, what filesystem are you using? i haven't tested, is your HD Dynamic?

the utility that outputs the message is called "LowDiskSpace" and is located in the WBStartup (directory Enable)

N.B.= Do not use system name "System" because there may be preferences escaped with "DH0" and then receive some error. In addition, "System" is also called a System Directory that may confuse you, if you want to keep the name System make an Assign to DH0

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 August 2019 at 13:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 13:28   #35
Steffest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Antwerp / Belgium
Posts: 129
Thanks, I just disabled 'LowDiskSpace"
All fine now.

The FileSystem is SFS,
Not a dynamic Disk file.
Steffest is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 13:47   #36
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
In my message above I added more info that might be interesting.

Tried to fill HD and 'LowDiskSpace' promptly warned me of the disk almost full

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 September 2019 at 22:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 07:15   #37
cloverskull
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: California
Posts: 57
I'm not able to mount the vhd file in FS-UAE. Can you put this into a standard .hdf hardfile?
cloverskull is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 09:27   #38
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloverskull View Post
I'm not able to mount the vhd file in FS-UAE. Can you put this into a standard .hdf hardfile?
In a few hours release AfA One v1.2 which will be on standard HDF
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 17:13   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,130
Update AfA One 1.2 (link donload first post)

- HardFile AfA One Installer is now a HDF standard
- Fixed Themes with "Workbench Preferences GhostBuster Edition"
- Added Pointers in the various Themes
- New Skins Windows AfA OS (created by me)
- Added AmigaAMP 3.25
- Amiplifier 2.35 (add new Skin)
- Added two Radio On-line Playlists associated with AmigaAMP (found in the Media folder)
- Added Pattern in Reaction prefs to decorate GUI

Test change Themes
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AmigaOne 1.2.jpg
Views:	474
Size:	163.7 KB
ID:	64256  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 28 August 2019 at 23:22.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 19:02   #40
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 537
Very Nice :-)
Viceroy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
creating a new drawer on WB with AfA madlax support.Other 3 30 April 2019 09:06
AFA OS prob with DOPUS Bamiga2002 support.Apps 3 29 August 2009 22:05
Afa Os 3.94 Paul News 10 02 November 2006 18:48
AFA OS and datatypes Rod_cl support.Apps 0 16 September 2006 01:39
Update AFA OS 3.93.1 Paul News 3 17 April 2006 16:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08747 seconds with 14 queries