English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2012, 10:31   #1
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
Any way to stop winuae from writing out the config file after it quits?

This may or may not be the cause of a weird issue I am having, would like to disable writing of the config file it its possible. (2.4.0)

Thanks
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 13:25   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
AFAIK WinUAE doesn't write to the config file unless you do it manually by pressing Save or Save As.

Just to test it out myself I made the following example just now:
- Loaded an A600 clone configuration of mine with an HDF as hard disk.
- By default it only has this disk added and no other option.
- I added the option "Add PC drives at startup".
- Started the Emulator and I logged into Workbench.
- I pressed F12 and Quit the emulator.
- I ran WinUAE again and loaded the same configuration.
- The "Add PC drives at startup" wasn't checked as it should.

Unless you mean something else, I don't see a problem here
mfilos is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 14:20   #3
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
I think I have pin pointed the problem, wasn't related to the config file.

Thanks for checking
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 22:18   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2x2x View Post
I think I have pin pointed the problem, wasn't related to the config file.
So, for the benefit of other WinUAE users, could you now please tell us what was causing the problem?
prowler is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 22:52   #5
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
So, for the benefit of other WinUAE users, could you now please tell us what was causing the problem?
See here
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 23:04   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Thanks Jimmy.
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 just quits the second time Phantom support.WinUAE 11 31 July 2013 22:08
Detailed WinUAE config file description ldaneels support.WinUAE 5 21 October 2012 07:42
Demo causes WinUAE A500+ config to stop Leffmann support.WinUAE 3 03 August 2012 16:04
Writing an adf file to disk on my pc Ravenhook support.Apps 5 04 June 2010 15:42
WinUAE quits with a black screen Retro-Nerd support.WinUAE 0 18 July 2006 15:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06929 seconds with 13 queries