English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2008, 22:25   #1
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Unhappy KX Light - Linux Editor destroys config-file!?

I have a very annoying problem. I can install Amiga Forever 2008 excellent, but when using a linux text-editor (tried Beaver in Damn Small Linux) to edit the config file (even if only changing fastmem_size from 8 to 16), I get a cli with some text scrolling by really fast at the start before it disappears and leaves me with an empty wb-screen (no menu's, icons etc loads, only the window and the "working" mousepointer).

When editing it on a Knoppix Live-CD with GVim, I got the same result, only that I can't browse the partition graphically in knoppix afterwards (browsing in terminal works).

Would be really glad if someone could help me solve this, really want this system up and running !

Thank you!
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 22:36   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
I guess it's the line breaks that screws up the config. Try to save with windows line breaks (both carriage return and line feed). I hope one of these editors can save it that way.
On the other hand I might be complety wrong. How do you use Amiga Forever 2008 with Linux?
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 22:42   #3
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Huh ... Actually don't know how/what you mean !

But sure, that could be the reason !?

The Amiga Forever 2008 CD can boot natively with a tiny "invisible" linux-distro !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 22:48   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
I mean does it use WinUAE or E-UAE for the emulation? I don't have AF2008 so I can just guess that it is that way. Can you look at the original and edited file with a hex-editor and see if there is a difference in the line breaks (2 bytes in the original version and 1 in the edited) ?
Nice feature of the AF CD btw
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 22:52   #5
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
It's more likely that it uses e-uae than winuae in linux, but can't confirm that !

This is very weird... A basic linux text-editor should not cause such problems !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 22:57   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
If you press F12 you can check if it is WinUAE
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:09   #7
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Unhappy

Tried to check it in a terminal hex-editor, but actually could not find anything wrong...

In KWrite, end of line is set to "unix" but I can change it to "Windows/Dos" !?

Could perhaps be because the encoding is set to "Western European" ?

It is set to dynamic word-wrap, and "Dynamic word-wrap indicators" are set to "Follow line numbers". Since this is under the view-menu-option in the editor, this perhaps only affects the editor !?

ISO 8859-1, but this last number goes to 16.

Actually dont know what more I can fill in with !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:15   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Have you tried to save it in the 'Windows/DOS' format in KWrite? The other options should really only affect the view in the editor.
So in the hex-editor the line breaks are the same? If so I can't think of a problem related to editing the config file in a text editor
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:19   #9
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Actually in the text-editor I did not know quite what I was looking for, just checked that everything seemed to look the same !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:21   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Okay So is it now working?
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:24   #11
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Dunno, will get back with the result soon!
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:26   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Best of luck with it
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:29   #13
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Nope, changing "End of line" to Windows/DOS gave the same result !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:34   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Then it has something to do with AF, so I can't help you with it sorry. I hope someone here knows what causes this problem. You could also try to send an email to Cloanto with your problem. Maybe they can help you
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:37   #15
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Yep, have sent them a mail...

... The weird thing is that it works excellent until I change anything in the config file, and the problem persists even if I change the values back to the defaults!

So I can't really see how it could be AF !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:44   #16
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
WHOOP, somehow it just worked when resetting the values this time (have not worked before) !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:44   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
One last thought : If you're booting from the AF CD, how can you change the config? Do you edit it in a kind of RAM drive?
Oh and btw : Have you yet confirmed if you are using WinUAE?
Can you attach both the original and the edited config here, so I can have a look?
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:52   #18
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
I am changing the config after it is installed, from the linux partition that is ... And it is confirmed that it uses E-Uae .

Here comes the default config file, all I have changed is fastmem_size and gfxcard_size (here default) !



# E-UAE configuration file

# General options
unix.rom_path=/Amiga/rom
unix.floppy_path=
use_gui=false
use_debugger=false

# Host CPU-specific options
x86.use_tsc=true

# CPU emulation options
cpu_type=68020/68881
cpu_speed=max
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false

# JIT compiler options
cachesize=16384
compfpu=true

# Chipset options
chipset=ecs_agnus
ntsc=false
immediate_blits=true
collision_level=none

# ROM options
kickstart_rom_file=$(FILE_PATH)/amiga-os-3x0.rom
kickstart_key_file=$(FILE_PATH)/rom.key
kickshifter=false

# RAM options
chipmem_size=4
bogomem_size=0
fastmem_size=8
z3mem_size=0
gfxcard_size=8

# Floppy drive options
floppy0=
floppy0type=0
floppy1=
floppy1type=0
floppy2=
floppy2type=0
floppy3=
floppy3type=0
nr_floppies=4
floppy_speed=100

# Hard disk options
filesystem2=rw,DH0:System:/Amiga/dir/System,1
filesystem2=rw,DH1:Work:/Amiga/dir/Work,0

# Display options
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width_windowed=800
gfx_height_windowed=600
gfx_width_fullscreen=800
gfx_height_fullscreen=600
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
gfx_lores=false
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_correct_aspect=false
gfx_center_horizontal=none
gfx_center_vertical=none
show_leds=false

# Sound options
sound_output=normal
sound_bits=16
sound_frequency=44100
sound_channels=stereo
sound_interpol=none

# Input device options
joyport0=mouse
joyport1=kbd1

# SCSI emulation options
scsi=true
scsi_device=/dev/cdrom

# Network emulation
bsdsocket_emu=true

# X11-specific options
x11.map_raw_keys=false
x11.low_bandwidth=false
x11.use_mitshm=true
martinalexander is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:56   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Okay, since it is E-UAE I'm quite sure it has nothing to do with the line breaks
I read the first post again (maybe a bit late ) and you try to set the 'fastmem_size' to 16, but 8 is the maximum You can set 'z3mem_size' to more than 8 MB (I would then set fastmem to 0). Maybe that is causing the whole problem
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 23:58   #20
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Ok, something is really screwed... After ONLY changing fastmem_size from 8 to 32, I got a message saying it cant load the wallpaper image... A hard-reset gave me the same error along with a "Ram Disk is full" !
martinalexander is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem to load config file and quicksavestate Kloks support.WinUAE 23 30 March 2013 18:35
Detailed WinUAE config file description ldaneels support.WinUAE 5 21 October 2012 06:42
Any way to stop winuae from writing out the config file after it quits? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 5 31 March 2012 22:04
Autoload for config file at startup hoderer support.WinUAE 3 04 May 2010 07:56
where to put -norawinput in a config file? for vista usage kirk support.WinUAE 18 09 April 2009 19:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09931 seconds with 15 queries