English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Contest

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2019, 15:26   #21
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,666
WHDload and CD Drive might = Tight Chip Ram??

The game can be installed without WHDload? maybe just make a ISO without using WHDload.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 15:59   #22
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,566
Gfx glitch:
- first level, bottom of the screen: there are some light green pixels in the terrain over the lava
hexaae is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 20:07   #23
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 75
I understand the rope bug. If I take it by jumping then I die, if I take it going against it I can jump to the end.
zambot3 is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 20:45   #24
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
WHDload and CD Drive might = Tight Chip Ram??

The game can be installed without WHDload? maybe just make a ISO without using WHDload.
The CD version isn’t using WHDLoad (which needs 3mb anyway), mcgeezer uploaded non ADF files that were used in the CD32 version.

I know JOTD or Galahad released a file that helps with the CD read delay, that may be causing some issues running from CD, might be worth asking them see what they think?
Amigajay is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 18:00   #25
Puggsy
Banned

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 158
I am using the WHDload version on my CD32 with TF-328 without a problem except some slight glitches here and there, if that helps anyone.
Puggsy is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 18:10   #26
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 319
still stock CD32, still Amigajay's ISO. Very weird memory dump like "animation":

[ Show youtube player ]
wairnair is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 19:33   #27
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
still stock CD32, still Amigajay's ISO. Very weird memory dump like "animation":

[ Show youtube player ]
I'll try and get it fixed tonight, I have a feeling I may know what is wrong.
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 10:44   #28
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 4,500
- found another typo. After "SIESMIC MINDS", there's "RYGAR, THE LEGENDARDY WARRIOR"...

- after ending a round, the next time you press fire, the shooting noise occurs but character doesn't shoot. Deadly if you fire only when meeting an enemy... (already reported by Luca)

- level 5: vertical round, when climbing, the bat doesn't fire any projectile, which makes that part easy. Also I didn't remember you could kill it when climbing. Strangely enough, it starts dropping projectiles in the horizontal final section...

Programming error. Doesn't show in the game (reads 0 or something), but caught it with whdload because I relocated the game low in chip and got a negative memory read:

Code:
	LEA	(LAB_00DF,PC),A0	;0100a: 41fa0718
	BRA.S	LAB_00B8		;0100e: 6004
LAB_00B7:
	LEA	(some_table,PC),A0	;01010: 41fa0312
LAB_00B8:
      ; here D2.W can be completely wrong like $Cxxxx), creating a negative offset and reading in $FFFFxxxxx if program is in $100)
	MOVE.B	(0,A0,D2.W),D0		;01014: 10302000
	EXT.W	D0			;01018: 4880
	ADD.W	(16,A2),D0		;0101a: d06a0010

I'll create a .ISO for a stock CD32 with CD32load this week. Mixing the OS with the game isn't a good idea, as mcgeezer thought.
jotd is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 11:14   #29
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 319
Round 9, gets stuck if you fall here and begin a new life. Timer doesn't move, music plays. This is with the WHDLoad version.


Last edited by wairnair; 28 October 2019 at 11:21.
wairnair is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 18:27   #30
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 319
More findings using WHDLoad + hash-named-adf follow.
  • Can't restart game using the joypad after game completed because it does not react to any button press.
  • Round 11, rope: pressing right to jump away from rope didn't work. Had to climb down a bit, climb back up then it worked.
  • Pause text sometimes doesn't appear (pauses fine nevertheless)

Can respawn inside rocks:



There's a glitch in the water below Rygar:



When dying/clearing the screen, numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 can show up:



Are these lines/dashes intentional? (Also, "resume" is missing the "e")



Floating powerup when climbing the rope. Couldn't pick it up as it disappeared after reaching the ground.



On the win screen a small gfx glitch appeared:

wairnair is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 22:39   #31
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
There's a glitch in the water below Rygar
Are these lines/dashes intentional? (Also, "resume" is missing the "e")
Mentioned by me somewhere in the list on the 1st post. Didn't post screenshots in the thread though but Graeme has them all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
When dying/clearing the screen, numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 can show up:
Mentioned by Retro-Nerd already; only happens when you die with giant rhino on-screen.
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 22:40   #32
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,985
Yup...don't worry gents, all of these will be fixed in due course.

It's been a good few weeks since release so getting my mojo back.
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 23:26   #33
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,440
No rush at all man; you've already put in a mammoth effort over the past year to get Rygar to where it is currently!!!

We can all wait patiently
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:12   #34
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,502
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Rygar Bugfix

Hi everyone and McGeezer !

Could it be possible to update Rygar to correct some bugs? unfortunately there are still quite a few and some really detract from the game playability.

Here is a small personal list in order of severity :

1 : Small Severity : Quit Key

With the WHDLoad version, the keys to exit the game are Play / Reverse and Forward, but not everyone uses a CD32 Pad to play !!! The default F10 key to exit would be cool .. like all the others games .. and would work on a True Amiga and in emulation.



2 : Small Severity : Title Screen

Anyway to pass it faster with Fire Button or Start button like the Arcade one ???



3 : Medium Severity : Stuck Timer

Several times, I realized that the timer arrived at zero but remained blocked at 01:00
So you can make an unlimited score easily, and as the contest of the month on www.AmigaFrance.com is on Rygar ... I hope there will be no cheating

After some testing, seems to happens when timer reaches 0 a first time.
Happened 2 times this evening on the same game, lvl 1 and 3... without doing anything special...



4 : Medium Severity : Too many Monsters !!!

At the end of Level 2 ... we are assailed with monsters !!! you have to calm down .. it's just the 2nd level



5 : Hard Severity : Level 4 and other with Ropes

3 times out of 4, when you try to jump to catch the ground, you just fall ... very annoying, I did not find a "safe" method to get around this bug



6 : Medium Severity : Flying Monsters

You can't shoot the flying monsters like the arcade version: here are some examples:

Arcade Version : You can kill


Amiga Version : No Kill


7 : Light Severity : Lava monster can't jump !

In Arcade version lava monster can't jump over hole, it just fall into lava ! in Amiga version, nothing seems to stop it



8: Light Severity : Glitches

Many Glitches around the game... not very important..

Missing rock sprite :


Bonus appears upper screen and corrupted sprite


Lava stuck in rocks:


Power following the hero :


It's all.. for the moment...

Thank you

Last edited by Foul; 11 June 2020 at 00:39.
Foul is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:01   #35
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,985
Ok, i’ll see if i can fix some of the main ones this week.

I have never been able to replicate the jump from rope issue here, every time it works simply by keep right pushed.

Graeme
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:04   #36
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,502
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
Ok, i’ll see if i can fix some of the main ones this week.

I have never been able to replicate the jump from rope issue here, every time it works simply by keep right pushed.

Graeme
hey ! maybe because i push the Jump button + Right instead of just Push Right !!! will test asap !!!

Thx !
Foul is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 18:00   #37
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,566
But... nobody noticed ugly green pixels at the bottom screen over lava in the very first level? Arcade version had no bright green pixels there and they look so ugly IMHO (bad color mask issue-like)...
hexaae is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 18:01   #38
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,440
Foul; I haven't seen some of these bugs and I've played hundreds of times when beta testing numerous versions before release i.e:

... 3 : Medium Severity : Stuck Timer
... 5 : Hard Severity : Level 4 and other with Ropes
... 8 : Bonus appears upper screen and corrupted sprite
... 8 : Power following the hero :

You sure it's not just with the WHDLoad version?
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 18:02   #39
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,502
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
But... nobody noticed ugly green pixels at the bottom screen over lava in the very first level? Arcade version had no bright green pixels there and they look so ugly IMHO...
Any pics ? don't know where ... even if i play often

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You sure it's not just with the WHDLoad version?
Playing with FS-UAE 95% of time.. must test on my Real A1200..
Foul is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 18:05   #40
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Any pics ? don't know where ... even if i play often
Look carefully at your own videos above, right over lava at the bottom of the screen...
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A314 - The RPi co-processor Official thread Eriond support.Hardware 257 13 October 2020 16:38
Discussion: Rygar AGA Edition mcgeezer Coders. Contest 1800 07 September 2020 16:32
Rygar AGA - Tecmo's Arcade game as an Amiga conversion is finally here! Neil79 Amiga scene 111 22 February 2020 09:05
Entry: Rygar AGA Edition mcgeezer Coders. Entries 75 28 February 2019 21:41
PeterK's IconLib Official Thread Foul support.Apps 194 29 July 2011 10:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10541 seconds with 16 queries