English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2018, 12:02   #1
mroshaw
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 3
State of DH1: in A4000 PPC 4.1 not presisted

I've built a logical A4000 system in Amiga Forever 7, purchased a license for AmigaOS 4.1 FE from Hyperion, and successfully installed an emulated 4.1 system.

All is well, except when I attach a second external HDF (as DH1. On booting, the HDD (DH1 appears as uninitialized and I'm able to format it through Workbench. I install a bunch of "Extras" off the 4.1 CD onto the DH1: partition and all is well with the world.

However, when I reset the system all changes to the DH1: HDF are lost. I'm not prompted to apply changes to the attached devices, as I am when running my A1200 system. When I get back in to Workbench, DH1: once again appears as "uninitialised". All changes that I make to DH0: "stick" without any problems.

Quirk of running AmigaOS 4.1 in Amiga Forever or something I've not set correctly in my storage configuration?

Thoughts greatly appreciated!
mroshaw is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 16:33   #2
mroshaw
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 3
I've recreated the A4000 config in WinUAE and installed AmigaOS 4.1 FE again. I can then mount and format DH1: and its state persists between reboots.

I guess Amiga Forever doesn't expose or default appropriate disk configuration to support 4.1 when new disks are created?

Either way, I'm actually finding it much more enjoyable using WinUAE and experimenting the the huge array of additional options. AF feels very tame compared to WinUAE!
mroshaw is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 16:40   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by mroshaw View Post
Either way, I'm actually finding it much more enjoyable using WinUAE and experimenting the the huge array of additional options. AF feels very tame compared to WinUAE!
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 03:58   #4
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by mroshaw View Post
I've recreated the A4000 config in WinUAE and installed AmigaOS 4.1 FE again. I can then mount and format DH1: and its state persists between reboots.

I guess Amiga Forever doesn't expose or default appropriate disk configuration to support 4.1 when new disks are created?

Either way, I'm actually finding it much more enjoyable using WinUAE and experimenting the the huge array of additional options. AF feels very tame compared to WinUAE!
I think OS4.1 is looking for the RDB of the HD. I have the same issue although it seems to work fine even though AF7 reports that it's a bad HD and needs to insert a boot disk, it just continues on and boots.

Cloanto doesn't seem to see the issue or is not responding to support tickets about it.
Saghalie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 PPC Web browsing amiga_Forever support.FS-UAE 1 24 March 2017 07:42
A4000 WB3.9 68060 PPC HD Install JZon support.WinUAE 29 10 November 2016 00:36
Is it possible to always boot DH1? Starglider 2 support.Hardware 20 31 October 2015 00:55
CWB 3.5 system HDF needs DH1 but DH1 already in use. voyager project.ClassicWB 3 18 July 2013 13:26
Save-State and Load State don't work Klownk support.WinUAE 15 27 December 2002 14:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05583 seconds with 14 queries