English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2018, 22:45   #181
matburton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 23
OK here's the first 1 disk game I tried with 6.1 (uploaded 29/01/2018 right?)
> jst PrinceOfPersia.slave PRELOAD VERBOSE
(slave v3.1)

Game loads perfectly, and a good player might be able to complete it perhaps.
Not me, I quickly died.
When you die the game dies with you

I can't see anything of interest in the logs
Code:
-> Loading file prince.high at $0020C980 [opened]  [read]  [closed] 

-> Loading file Disk.1 at $002C8630 [opened]  [read]  [closed] 

-> Loading file PrinceOfPersia.slave at $00346730 [opened]  [read]  [closed]
I rebooted with Kickstart 3.1 and loaded the same slave with WHDLoad.
No I can die a death without the game dying a death
matburton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 May 2018, 10:39   #182
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,871
Try NOCACHES

strange at one time I use to run nearly all my .slaves with JST and never had any problems admittedly not on kick 1.3.

Of course you don't have to use .slaves there are JST only installs of many games like Prince Of Persia

and games like Future Wars, Operation Stealth, Cruise for a Corpse might have there own HD install.

It hardly seems worth it if your using WinUae but on real hardware Kick 1.3 only then Yes.

Last edited by Retro1234; 19 May 2018 at 10:50.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 11:25   #183
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,168
@matburton: I have updated in the zone a few days ago. Pressing a key made any game quit or whatever. Use the latest 6.1 beta in the zone and retry.
jotd is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:23   #184
matburton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 23
Quote:
Try NOCACHES
If my understanding is correct that will disable CPU caches, but my 68000 has none?

Quote:
Use the latest 6.1 beta in the zone and retry
I was indeed using the wrong version and Price of Persia now works

Quote:
but I would stick to arcade games for now (no big savegames), and running from CLI
I'm having some trouble launching some games from the shell e.g:
Code:
> jst Zyconix.slave PRELOAD
** Object Zyconix.s not found or empty!!
Why is it trying to load a file called Zyconix.s?

Version 6 (rather than 6.1) does something similar but with even less characters?
Code:
> jst.6 Zyconix.slave PRELOAD
** Object Zycon not found or empty!!
matburton is offline  
Old Yesterday, 10:33   #185
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,168
Good if you could run Prince now NOCACHE has indeed no effect on a 68000 or 68010.

Oh that "short slave name" thing, that's something that was reported by malko but I could not reproduce it. I'll investigate, as it seems to be very fishy indeed

BTW you don't need PRELOAD in JST. It's by default.

Last edited by jotd; Yesterday at 11:37.
jotd is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:33   #186
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
[...] Oh that "short slave name" thing, that's something that was reported by malko but I could not reproduce it. I'll investigate, as it seems to be very fishy indeed
Yep was post #167

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
[...] I've zoned a new JST 6.1 beta: main fixes (from latest 6.1 beta):
- QUITKEY issue found and fixed
- CUSTOM1=>5 tooltypes are now active
- conditional patchlists now work (trainers whdload v17 style)
So have to free up time to test "Gobliiins" again (language selection)
Thanks for the new " ? " release . Will "fish" it this week

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
- run from WB & savegames issues still here, don't retest, I haven't worked on it
so any tester is welcome, but I would stick to arcade games for now (no big savegames), and running from CLI
(adventure games...)

Edit: Looks like it's no more possible to use the "beta" greek sign. A ? is displayed
malko is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:39   #187
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,168
This "save back to disk and avoid flashing" part is a hellish part of the code. When I dig into it, all conditions must be met: some time ahead, rested, motivation... like when I "fixed" universe.

I already have the idea, but that would need to be careful in this banana code.
jotd is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:43   #188
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,168
@matburton a few questions since I have no idea why this "short slave issue" is happening:

- are you using kickstart 1.3 as well? can you test the same thing with kickstart 2.0+?
- Prince of persia runs, what's your absolute directory?
- Zyconix doesn't, what's your absolute directory?

Last edited by jotd; Yesterday at 19:14.
jotd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JST 1.4 for KS 1.3 Gaula92 request.Apps 6 26 February 2013 06:58
JST Kickstart 1.3 Josh request.Apps 5 17 February 2012 21:33
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Mercs Jst The Master project.WHDLoad 9 05 June 2006 21:00
JST problems someamigauser support.Apps 1 04 October 2002 07:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07045 seconds with 15 queries