English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2018, 15:14   #681
Martijn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Utrecht, NL
Posts: 9
Hmm, weird, I was able to order one a few hours ago, now it’s showing out of stock again.
Martijn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 February 2018, 16:12   #682
Martijn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Utrecht, NL
Posts: 9
Showing in stock again. I received mine yesterday, working like a charm so far!
Martijn is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 03:19   #683
multivac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Enfield
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockwater View Post
I'm still chipping away at this, although I'm currently on hold for a couple weeks until my contract renews, then I'll spend the money to get a Form Lab 2 and do a good master print.



I'm happy that the CF slots are just about impossible to screw up with careless insertion. But I've got a ton of work to do to make the LEDs visible, add optional ports, test with additional products, and what-not. So don't expect me to throw out this for purchase any time soon. I want to get it right.



I'll probably change up the styling a bit once I've gotten the internals and technical pieces ironed out. Especially since an SLA printer can do things that an FFF print in PETG simply cannot.
I like the idea of a proper case. Could you mirror the A500 case a little and make your case similar to an A590 or GVP Hard drive case?
multivac is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 17:11   #684
softiron
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Katowice / Poland
Posts: 13
just wanted to ask,
will there be restock again?
softiron is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 17:19   #685
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by softiron View Post
just wanted to ask,
will there be restock again?
Ask Icomp if you want to make sure (this is not their support forum), but I would think it is likely since it is a quite popular product. That is probably also why it gets sold out so quickly when there's a new batch.
demolition is offline  
Old 10 February 2018, 20:12   #686
Poorcomputerman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Pittsburgh/Pa
Posts: 9
Will the Aca 500+ work with Amiga 500+ boards that have 2mb chip ram on the motherboard itself.
Poorcomputerman is offline  
Old 10 February 2018, 20:13   #687
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,454
They should do, yeah. The ACA doesn't deal directly with chip RAM, so that area is left alone for use by trapdoor expansions (which are essentially the same as a motherboard mod for 2MB chip).
Daedalus is offline  
Old 10 February 2018, 22:06   #688
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poorcomputerman View Post
Will the Aca 500+ work with Amiga 500+ boards that have 2mb chip ram on the motherboard itself.
From https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/product/ACA500plus.html:
Quote:
ACA500plus is an external expansion which is plugged to the left expansion port of your A500 or A500+.
demolition is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 01:16   #689
Poorcomputerman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Pittsburgh/Pa
Posts: 9
I read the page many times when, I purchased the AcaA500 plus, but nowhere on the page did it say anything about 2mb chipram modded 500+ machines. That is why I asked as I am considering getting one.


Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Poorcomputerman is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 07:22   #690
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poorcomputerman View Post
I read the page many times when, I purchased the AcaA500 plus, but nowhere on the page did it say anything about 2mb chipram modded 500+ machines. That is why I asked as I am considering getting one.
Yeah sorry, I thought you were just asking about A500+ compatibility. I don't think the ACA can tell the difference between having 1MB chip in the trapdoor or hacking 1MB extra chip onto the motherboard as it is basically the same as seen from the CPU side.
demolition is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 13:56   #691
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 426
It works fine with my 2mb modded A500, which is practically identical to an A500+.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 18:46   #692
softiron
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Katowice / Poland
Posts: 13
Same here. Budget A500+ with soldered missing 512k and A501, A512 in trapdoor. ACA works fine.
softiron is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 22:31   #693
Rockwater
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by multivac View Post
I like the idea of a proper case. Could you mirror the A500 case a little and make your case similar to an A590 or GVP Hard drive case?
I'll be returning to this in a couple weeks, and the answer is yes. The most important bit is that I've got the internal geometry and mating geometry figured out, so I'll be reworking the external bits based upon what I've learned in modeling and testing this version.

This includes re-working the design to take advantage of SLA printing constraints rather than the FFF PETG constraints, and giving it stylistic touches that harken back to the A500 makes perfect sense here. The FFF printer's lack of being able to print fine details and unsupported angles very will was part of the problem. That's not to say an SLA printer doesn't have similar issues, but they are different and allow for curved edges and corners without the hideous banding of FFF printing.

I've also gotten a second ACA500+ ordered with one of the ACA1221EC add-on accelerators, so I can verify that the case works with that as well as the ACA1233n-40 that I already have. I don't have the RapidRoad USB sub-board, so I won't be modeling to support it, which might be an issue for some people. Especially if I add in cooling support for the 55Mhz 1233, which might impinge upon the physical space that the RapidRoad would normally occupy.

If only I could get my hands on a couple Indivision ECS units I could look at supporting running the VGA cable out to a cutout on the case... but those things have been out of stock for months.
Rockwater is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 13:08   #694
Tyball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockwater View Post
If only I could get my hands on a couple Indivision ECS units I could look at supporting running the VGA cable out to a cutout on the case... but those things have been out of stock for months.
I've been hoping for a new batch of these for months now.
Tyball is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 31 December 2014 00:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 21:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 14:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 24 March 2014 00:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27363 seconds with 14 queries