English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2009, 21:25   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series

REALLY READ THIS BEFORE POSTING!: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=26715

Quick(ish) 1.6.1 beta series. Will be mainly 1.6.0 bug fix release.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1610b1.zip

Beta 1

- development PC updated to Intel Core i7 based. (Asus P6T DeluxeV2, i7 920 2.66GHz CPU @ 3.7GHz, 3x2G 1866MHz RAM)
- ASPI crash fixed (calling convention mismatch.. I didn't test and only assumed previous fix would be the only problem left..)
- filesys default codepage changed to default ansi page (1252 breaks many non-european characters)
- added more directory harddrive error codes to Windows->Amiga code translation table (unit not ready, bad unit)
- directory harddrive Windows illegal character handling was broken
- do not capture mouse at startup if window is hidden/minimized
- archive dragging to HD-led really mounts it as a harddrive, even if it contains only disk images
- 1760k HD and 10 sector DD PC formatted had switched internal DD/HD flag (=above image types didn't work)
- FAT12 formatted images supported as a harddrive (uaeunp feature)
- turbo/warp mode in fullscreen mode wasn't as fast as possible
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2009, 21:34   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Any chances that you add a GUI tickbox for the beta warning message? I KNOW that i use a beta version, this is very annoying.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 May 2009, 21:36   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Any chances that you add a GUI tickbox for the beta warning message? I KNOW that i use a beta version, this is very annoying.
No. There is a way but you have to find it yourself. (Anyone posting it here: -> deleted and code changed)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2009, 21:46   #4
Kyon
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SOS Brigade
Age: 27
Posts: 696
Send a message via MSN to Kyon
Toni i tried it and it fixes my aspi problem but game freeze continious maybe thats another bug . i really dont know
Kyon is offline  
Old 30 May 2009, 23:21   #5
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Toni, can you fix the inconsistent behaviour of the checkmark to enable/disable mouse emulation?



When used in conjunction with "Configuration #n" keyboard/mouse remap behaves incorrectly. When you launch WUAE with the checkmark disabled mouse works from Workbench, if you enable it will stop working. Now if you just call WUAE-GUI with F12 on the Input page and press OK (you didn't touch the checkmark!) mouse emulation gets re-enabled (???) and things like these...
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2009, 23:21   #6
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
Beta1 heavily eats up cpu cycles here and freezes when starting up (nothing shows up). There are some free cycles every 5 sec or so, so you can move the mouse somehow from time to time. I could barely manage to start the taskmanager to kill winuae.

I wanted to test if vsync is working again. V1.4.6 is the last one with working vsync.

AMD K7
Radeon9700
XPSP3
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 30 May 2009, 23:32   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoX1911 View Post
Beta1 heavily eats up cpu cycles here and freezes when starting up (nothing shows up). There are some free cycles every 5 sec or so, so you can move the mouse somehow from time to time. I could barely manage to start the taskmanager to kill winuae.
There is ALWAYS something. (hint: log. set lower priority etc..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2009, 23:35   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyon View Post
Toni i tried it and it fixes my aspi problem but game freeze continious maybe thats another bug . i really dont know
I already said that in other thread. It is not a bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Toni, can you fix the inconsistent behaviour of the checkmark to enable/disable mouse emulation?
If you can explain how this is 1.6.1 specific? ("wrong thread")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2009, 23:55   #9
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Ok, will continue on the other thread...
hexaae is offline  
Old 31 May 2009, 00:13   #10
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoX1911 View Post
Beta1 heavily eats up cpu cycles
The log is incomplete. It stops out of a sudden during a line.

I took a quick look with olly. Its not freezing in winuae itself. It somewhat messes with oal. When removing OpenAL32.dll in windows/system32 folder winuae starts up properly. 1.6.0 is not affected.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaebootlog.zip (1.7 KB, 213 views)
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 31 May 2009, 10:47   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoX1911 View Post
The log is incomplete. It stops out of a sudden during a line.

I took a quick look with olly. Its not freezing in winuae itself. It somewhat messes with oal. When removing OpenAL32.dll in windows/system32 folder winuae starts up properly. 1.6.0 is not affected.
Try -logflush command line parameter, it should fix truncated log (it is not default because it makes startup slower)

EDIT: there are no changes in sound code between 1.6.0 and 1.6.1

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 May 2009 at 14:13.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 May 2009, 17:55   #12
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
Yep, that helps. It goes at least some lines further until 'Enumerating OpenAL devices..' now and hangs there.

But its not a winuae bug. I've discovered other apps that suffer from that freezes as well now (adobe audition). The problem is not OAL related. The root seems to be on even lower level.

Strange that it triggers on 1.6.1 only. Whatever... never mind.
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 31 May 2009, 17:58   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoX1911 View Post
Yep, that helps. It goes at least some lines further until 'Enumerating OpenAL devices..' now and hangs there.

But its not a winuae bug. I've discovered other apps that suffer from that freezes as well now (adobe audition). The problem is not OAL related. The root seems to be on even lower level.

Strange that it triggers on 1.6.1 only. Whatever... never mind.
Which sound card and which openal version? (full version string from openal32.dll)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 May 2009, 19:11   #14
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
Soundblaster Live! (CT4670 - VEN_1102&DEV_0002)
Creative driver 6.0.1.1304 - 22.02.2008 WHQL
OpenAL32.dll 6.14.0357.22

Don't follow this bug. My sound subsystem may be corrupt indeed. The SB Live! driver is inf patched (officially for 5.1 only), i've deregistered asio.dll, installed a tuner card lately and the 'Adobe Default Windows Sound' driver is not the friendliest one around as well. There are some points i have to check out first to make sure. Until then its maybe wiser to ignore this bug until proven by at least one another user.

Edit: I reinitialized the sounddriver. The bug is gone. I shouldn't jump the gun when it comes to soundproblems next time.

Last edited by NoX1911; 01 June 2009 at 02:01.
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 31 May 2009, 22:34   #15
exoticaga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. There is a way but you have to find it yourself. (Anyone posting it here: -> deleted and code changed)
Anyone posting it here: -> deleted and code changed

On this thread only ? or all of eab forum ?
exoticaga is offline  
Old 01 June 2009, 09:16   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by exoticaga View Post
Anyone posting it here: -> deleted and code changed

On this thread only ? or all of eab forum ?
Lets say it this way: if I see it in public _anywhere_, it won't work in following beta
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 June 2009, 11:39   #17
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 813
Thank you for the new beta!

Turbo/warp mode seems to work correct now in all screenmodes APART from 100 Hz Pal Fullscreen + Vsync. In that mode, it is now different than 1.6.0 release (where it was just slow) but still wacked: The display including on screen LEDs now completely stop updating once warp mode is turned on, e.g. it looks like WinUAE is just hanging, the display is frozen, mouse pointer doesn't move etc. However it is not hanging, when you turn warp mode off again you realize that WinUAE was running in warp mode just fine, it just did so without updating the display at all while it was in warp mode.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 02 June 2009, 05:01   #18
exoticaga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Any chances that you add a GUI tickbox for the beta warning message? I KNOW that i use a beta version, this is very annoying.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. There is a way but you have to find it yourself. (Anyone posting it here: -> deleted and code changed)

Quote:
Originally Posted by exoticaga View Post
Anyone posting it here: -> deleted and code changed

On this thread only ? or all of eab forum ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Lets say it this way: if I see it in public _anywhere_, it won't work in following beta
It's now clear and precise.

If you know it and have been asked to share it. Do so, but don't let Toni see it.

(there's email, pm and other ways to share this info)
exoticaga is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 11:56   #19
McDuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
hello,

i cant get this beta to work. 1.6 worked fine. it starts and wenn i select my configurations with a double click. it crashes.
i renamed my winuae.ini and tryed again. just clicked my rom path and choose quickstart and choose a 500 or a 1200. without changing anything else. and pushed start and nothing happens it just crashes with out a warning. winuaelog.txt is empty
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.8 KB, 225 views)
McDuck is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 12:09   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by McDuck View Post
hello,

i cant get this beta to work. 1.6 worked fine. it starts and wenn i select my configurations with a double click. it crashes.
i renamed my winuae.ini and tryed again. just clicked my rom path and choose quickstart and choose a 500 or a 1200. without changing anything else. and pushed start and nothing happens it just crashes with out a warning. winuaelog.txt is empty
Attach the crash dump file and start winuae with -logflush command line parameter to get non-truncated log.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09287 seconds with 14 queries