English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2019, 20:44   #1
Orion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Edgeley / Canada
Posts: 5
Roll eyes (sarcastic) Workbench 3.1.4

Can you install Workbench 3.1.4 over top of 3.1 without loosing any data ? I have an Amiga 2000 Rev6 that is running with 3.1 It has several expansion card installed along with 68030 card.

I would like to install 3.1.4 but I don't want to loose any data or programs. Any advice would be helpful.
Orion is offline  
Old 08 June 2019, 21:23   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
I guess that should work but make an backup first to be on the saver side.
daxb is online now  
Old 09 June 2019, 00:04   #3
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,049
I made a script, which is on Aminet, that might help you on that:

http://aminet.net/misc/os/Updateto314.lha
gulliver is offline  
Old 09 June 2019, 22:56   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,100
What does this do? Is it to create necessary back up?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 09 June 2019, 23:06   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
What does this do? Is it to create necessary back up?
Updates AmigaOS 3.1/5/9 with 3.1.4


In my opinion it is better to install OS 3.1.4 on a Clean Hardisk and start a new clean, this way you will have maximum stability. Once this is done you can add as many applications as you want avoiding using native OS 3.9 applications.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 June 2019, 17:24   #6
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 834
I will today or tomorrow install 3.1.4 on my A1200.

My thought process is as follows

1: get all the ADFs and the ROM image plus ACATools onto the Amiga Harddrive (will use WinUAE for this)
2: make a boot floppy for the ROM, ACATools soft kick the ROM
3:Verify KickDisk is working
4: unADF all the 7disks onto proper media
5: partition and install the 3.1.4 system

I plan the have a small (100MB or so) partition for Workbench and softkick from startup-sequence, would I need to have this partition made under 3.1? (Which is my hardware KickStart) Or should it be fine just copying the image over and get the ACATools directly?


Ie, would I still need the bootfloppy or can I partition, format and do "everything" with the 3.1.4 softkicked?

I also plan to utilise PFS3AIO in this endeavor, what are the possible pitfalls I might run into?
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 16 June 2019, 17:53   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Mindie View Post
I plan the have a small (100MB or so) partition for Workbench and softkick from startup-sequence, would I need to have this partition made under 3.1? (Which is my hardware KickStart) Or should it be fine just copying the image over and get the ACATools directly?
Both should work without problems if I don't overlook something. I would use the HDToolbox from 3.1.4 instead of 3.1. Only if you would use large partitions then 3.1.4 is better/needed because 3.1 is limited.
daxb is online now  
Old 17 June 2019, 10:35   #8
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Both should work without problems if I don't overlook something. I would use the HDToolbox from 3.1.4 instead of 3.1. Only if you would use large partitions then 3.1.4 is better/needed because 3.1 is limited.
Cheers for that.

Just to clarify one thing in me head, then, once I've made the KickDisk, I can go ahead and boot from that, to get the kickstart up and running, then use 3.1.4 tools to partition and format the drive, after installation I will copy the softkick back onto HD (obviously with the ACATools and all) and then "everything" should be hunkydory licketysplit up the zigarot?

Is there space on 3.1.4 INSTALL for PFS3AIO, btw?
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 17 June 2019, 15:20   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
I hope I haven't understood you wrong.

While you use WinUAE to partitioning and install process it should be simple as far as I have read. Btw. on what media do you plan to install. CF, HD, ...?

There is or should be no problem on your A1200 when you have only installed 3.1.4 without softkick the ROM file. At that point you can install/configure the ACATools for softkick on your A1200. Booting with 3.1 ROMs should make no problems. But LoadModule will load the new ROM files from disk when no 3.1.4 ROM is installed or you have changed the startup-sequence to leave that.

I don't know how much space is left on Install disk but you don't necessary need to copy PFS3AIO on it. While partitioning (on WinUAE?) with HDToolBox you also add the filesystem (PFS3AIO in you case) to the RDB. If everything goes right, your 3.1.4 installation should work on your A1200 without changes. Only ACATools with ROM softkicking cannot simulated by WinUAE as far as I know.
daxb is online now  
Old 17 June 2019, 15:38   #10
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orion View Post
Can you install Workbench 3.1.4 over top of 3.1 without loosing any data ? I have an Amiga 2000 Rev6 that is running with 3.1 It has several expansion card installed along with 68030 card.

I would like to install 3.1.4 but I don't want to loose any data or programs. Any advice would be helpful.

If you understand french, you can try this
http://gilles.pelletier.pagesperso-o...staller314.htm


I keep all systems on a single hard disk, with PFS3aio.

Last edited by Gilloo; 18 June 2019 at 11:53.
Gilloo is offline  
Old 18 June 2019, 20:40   #11
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 834
No. Not using WinUAE to actually install, just copying the ADFs and tools over to a working HD, plug that in and make the softkick disk there and unadf all images to real media, once all that is done, I will unplug the CF and instead install my 64GB SSD.

I do know I could just install on the WinUAE thing., but it's MY CHOICE to do it this way.

Same reason I want to learn to code for the Amiga ONthe Amiga.... Because I want to it that way
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 22:28   #12
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,100
I know what you mean... it's nice to have the nostalgic process despite more efficient methods being readily available.
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
well i have update my Workbench to Classic Workbench mcbone Amiga scene 0 02 May 2015 22:22
Where to get Workbench from? Geon106 MarketPlace 11 17 February 2011 18:10
Workbench 3.0 AMIGod request.Apps 2 23 January 2003 23:46
Workbench 3.x Chazz support.WinUAE 3 28 August 2002 09:57
Workbench 3.9 Maverick357 support.Apps 3 26 May 2002 20:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08644 seconds with 13 queries