English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2014, 23:05   #1
chewie303
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 15
Testing PSU "unloaded"

Not being an expert in electrical engineering I tested the voltages of the pins of my PSU directly with a multimeter....

In hindsight (and after doing some research) I see that this was not a good idea as it is testing in an "unloaded" state

What's the chances I've damaged my PSU?

Cheers
chewie303 is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 23:33   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by chewie303 View Post
What's the chances I've damaged my PSU?
None whatsoever, unless you shorted anything with your probes while testing.
prowler is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 00:18   #3
chewie303
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 15
I.e. connecting the ground pin and and a voltage pin with the metal of the same probe? No didn't do that..

Cheers!
chewie303 is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 06:45   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
None whatsoever, unless you shorted anything with your probes while testing.
Actually, if it was a switcher, it could have suffered some damage from being run without a load.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 11:18   #5
chewie303
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Actually, if it was a switcher, it could have suffered some damage from being run without a load.
It's a standard lightweight A600 supply, part no 391029-02. I tested the pins in turn, one probe always on ground, the other on each other pin in turn.....?
chewie303 is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 17:38   #6
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 561
In the early days of switched PSU design, it was in fact entirely possible to damage the PSU by running it without a load.

This hasn't been the case for decades for anything that isn't designed in China. The zero-load case will be accommodated by something in the design.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 18:28   #7
chewie303
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 15
Thanks for the info

It seems to be working OK, only had the probes on each pin for less than 10 seconds each.... A valuable lesson learned anyway, will use a car bulb as load in future as per info from other threads on the same topic, as I understand now that you won't actually get an accurate read without some load.
chewie303 is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 19:22   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,466
While measuring the multimeter is the consumer and if the load is enough for the PSU all should be ok. If this is wrong, please correct me.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 23:18   #9
chewie303
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
While measuring the multimeter is the consumer and if the load is enough for the PSU all should be ok. If this is wrong, please correct me.
Good info on this thread:-
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=748490
chewie303 is offline  
Old 24 November 2014, 08:53   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
While measuring the multimeter is the consumer and if the load is enough for the PSU all should be ok. If this is wrong, please correct me.
A multimeter has a huge resistance (usually 10 Megaohms). If it had a low enough resistance to act as a load then the measurements would be inaccurate.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 24 November 2014, 17:25   #11
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,439
I'm sure your PSU is fine. When the PSU can be disconnected from its load by the customer (as is the case with the 500, 600 & 1200), it would be crazy to use a design that could be damaged by turning it on without the computer attached! I'm sure Commodore (or their supplier) incorporated some sort of protection into their switching PSUs or there wouldn't be so many of them still around today.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 17:31
is it good or bad to use a a1200 PSU"brick" with an A500? lost_lemming support.Hardware 7 22 February 2010 22:44
Testing a "new" BBoAH novamann Amiga scene 27 25 March 2009 09:58
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10719 seconds with 15 queries