English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2010, 22:19   #1
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,339
Partition 80GB HDD over the 4GB limit...

Hey guys,
Got my new A1200 and I have an 30GB IDE HDD in it. Kick 3.1 and WB 3.1.

I want SFS on it, and to have one System partition with 2GB, then one with at least 10GB!

How can I do this..? If I partition 2x 4GB, none of the disks appear. If I partition 4x 2GB, only the two first (4GB) disks appear...

So how do I properly install the SCSI NSD what-ever-it-is patches..? Oh, and I'm doing this on the A1200 itself with a WB 3.1 bootdisk (edited with SmartFileSystem installed in L) as I have no 2.5" IDE to 3.5" IDE to USB...

I do have a catweasel though, so transferring stuff to floppies is no prob.

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 12 March 2010 at 20:38.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 01:07   #2
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 649
I think you have to copy the new scsi.device over to your devs drawer, then add "c:loadmodule devs:scsi.device" to your startup-sequence.

Or you could use an OS3.5 or 3.9 bootdisk.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 02:00   #3
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,339
I actually solved this by installing Amiga OS 3.9, IDEFix 97 + NSDPatch I first made an SFS partition under 4GB, then installed 3.9, then I used 3.9's HDToolBox and made two partition on 10GB each.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 06:26   #4
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,517
Where did yot get the 80gb hd from? Is it a laptop hd?
Kitty is offline  
Old 12 March 2010, 16:53   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I`ve done similar but used wb 3.5
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 March 2010, 20:38   #6
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Where did yot get the 80gb hd from? Is it a laptop hd?
It's a 30GB one, I didn't think correctly when I wrote the post.

It's a laptop HDD yes From an old iBook I upgraded.
8bitbubsy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to get partition > 4GB on WB 3.1 videofx support.Hardware 10 28 February 2013 04:48
Fs: 80gb 2.5" Hdd BinoX MarketPlace 3 01 February 2008 07:38
80GB Hard drive Partition xalakibaniou support.Hardware 1 04 October 2005 00:07
AVI recording 4GB limit trance007 support.WinUAE 13 01 July 2003 15:05
OS 3.x Partition/HD Limit? jmmijo support.Hardware 3 11 January 2002 18:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09978 seconds with 13 queries