English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2009, 01:30   #1
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 987
Newer CD games?

My Amiga CD Rom is no longer working, and besides I'm not that interested in having to connect it to play a game, since I don't have it set up at all times. But I have a few games that I'd like to be able to play. For example:

Foundation
OnEscapee
Napalm
Myst

All these would be nice to be able to run without a CD ROM. I assume the installs will be quite large, but space isn't really an issue today.

So is this something that will be possible in the future? WHDLoad already installs CD32 games, how big can the leap be?
StarEye is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 01:35   #2
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 34
Posts: 579
You can find those games for download somewhere.
skateblind is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 03:12   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,876
Use CD images and mount them with Diskimage or ISOmount. I tried some Amiga CD images on my A1200 with this tools and had no problems.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 23:49   #4
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 987
Ah, nice, I'll try that. I assume I can just make an ISO on PC?
StarEye is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 23:53   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,876
Sure, no problem. A standard ISO is fine for all single track games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 09:34   #6
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,702
WHDLoad installs CD32 games but where data are mostly less than 10 Mb (Beneath the Steel Sky is exception). Preloading just big games is not possible unless you have plenty of RAM in your amiga. Besides I think there is nothing to fix in them.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 16:26   #7
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 987
You don't have to use the preload tooltype though.
StarEye is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 03:34   #8
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 34
Posts: 579
Based on recent messages sent to me, I would just like to say that I DO NOT remember where these games are, so please DO NOT send me messages asking for links.

I repeat, DO NOT SEND ME MESSAGES ASKING FOR GAMES/ROMS OR ANTHING ALONG SIMILAR LINES!

Thank you

Fan mail is always appreciated though...
skateblind is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 11:03   #9
Silver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 41
Posts: 118
Just trying to clear up my understanding....

If you have a CD32 game image that includes CDDA audio (i.e. not just a small iso image) - can this be mounted on a real amiga 1200 and run correctly from HD?

And if so, what is the CD32 A1200 emulator of choice?
Silver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newer OS on A1200? Geon106 support.Apps 3 09 July 2012 03:24
SoundFX newer than V1.3 1988 request.Apps 1 31 May 2011 20:15
Looking for IRA v1.07 or newer :-) voxel request.Apps 7 30 July 2008 02:39
Newer Amiga1200HD ? Martin_L Retrogaming General Discussion 27 03 April 2005 22:15
Graftgold games in newer systems? Shatterhand Retrogaming General Discussion 1 03 July 2001 20:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07074 seconds with 15 queries