English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2008, 19:50   #1
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Question A1200 memory expansion

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=464

Is this the right article to increase Amiga 1200 memory ?

Last edited by Another World; 02 November 2008 at 15:52.
 
Old 20 September 2008, 19:52   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,302
No, you cannot fit this SIMM into a bare A1200. You will first have to buy a suitable upgrade card.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 20:08   #3
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
You will first have to buy a suitable upgrade card.
A link, please

I'm not able to find it in AmigaKit
 
Old 20 September 2008, 20:11   #4
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
AmigaKit don't sell them. You need to check www.amibay.com and ebay.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 20:11   #5
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
http://www.amibay.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=834
meega is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 20:19   #6
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
When you linked to that sale I was soooo tempted by it, but then I must stop spending and raise funds!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 20:27   #7
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
I linked it more as a source of information than anything else, it has a link to some photos and a few posts with discussion of interest - the listing is for UK only...
meega is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 20:28   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,219
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
meega is this your RAM board?
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 20:53   #9
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
@DDNI, only one user-id per person is allowed at Amibay... so no, it isn't mine.

@Another World, the person selling the item(s) decides where they are willing to ship to.
meega is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 20:38   #10
gmiaow
A Cat with a Fez
gmiaow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cluain Sceach, Ireland
Age: 35
Posts: 33
I have a sort of question along these lines so rather than opening a new thread, can someone explain the story with A1200s and the PCMCIA slot with >4MB of memory? I heard that an 8MB expansion card prevents the PCMCIA slot from working, but does this apply to say, Blizzard cards?
gmiaow is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 20:41   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
Yep, a standard 8MB expansion disables the PCMCIA slot. However acclerators tend to map the Fast RAM in a different area so there is no conflict.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 23:26   #12
gmiaow
A Cat with a Fez
gmiaow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cluain Sceach, Ireland
Age: 35
Posts: 33
Thanks for your answer. Looks like I'll need to either limit my expansion to 4mb or get an accelerator card if I want to use a PCMCIA ethernet card
gmiaow is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 00:14   #13
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmiaow View Post
Thanks for your answer. Looks like I'll need to either limit my expansion to 4mb or get an accelerator card if I want to use a PCMCIA ethernet card

You may want to opt for a nice PCMCIA friendly Accelerator with 16MB RAM or more if you want to network your Amiga, esp for Web Surfing.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 10:22   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
esp for Web Surfing.
You'd be feckin mad to want to surf using the Amiga? Slow as hell and crap browsers. Where is the fun in that? Exactly.
alexh is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 11:20   #15
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,219
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You'd be feckin mad to want to surf using the Amiga? Slow as hell and crap browsers. Where is the fun in that? Exactly.
Very true, but direct access to KGs packs, aminet, the zone and the FTP is very niiiice...
DDNI is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 11:44   #16
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You'd be feckin mad to want to surf using the Amiga? Slow as hell and crap browsers. Where is the fun in that? Exactly.

I personally don't use my Amiga's for surfin the web, I was just letting our friend know that the option is there and that more than 8MB FAST RAM would be an essential if that is what he chose to do.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 21:21   #17
gmiaow
A Cat with a Fez
gmiaow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cluain Sceach, Ireland
Age: 35
Posts: 33
I won't be surfing the web, just a bit of telnet here and there. Going to start searching for a 1230 anyway.
gmiaow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: A1200 memory expansion arti MarketPlace 0 28 August 2013 13:51
A1200 memory expansion wanted commodoresales MarketPlace 0 17 March 2012 01:01
Looking for memory expansion for A1200 paulo_becas MarketPlace 1 12 April 2010 15:10
Wanted: A1200 memory expansion lpopman MarketPlace 1 12 January 2010 01:12
Help! - A1200 with Memory Expansion Problems xaind support.Hardware 7 21 December 2007 13:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10125 seconds with 13 queries