English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2006, 16:41   #1
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,882
WHDLoad.prefs

Is there a tool tipe that will tell game not to use WHDLoad.prefs, or which WHDLoad.prefs to use.

I've set my WHDLoad prefs to slow down my emulation (Using WinUAE) and disable JIT. I like to run majority of the games with those settings.

But there are some games that I like to run faster and it would be easiest if there is tool type to select prefs or disable prefs.
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 August 2006, 16:49   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
Is there a tool tipe that will tell game not to use WHDLoad.prefs, or which WHDLoad.prefs to use.

I've set my WHDLoad prefs to slow down my emulation (Using WinUAE) and disable JIT. I like to run majority of the games with those settings.

But there are some games that I like to run faster and it would be easiest if there is tool type to select prefs or disable prefs.
All tooltypes set in a game-icon should overwrite the default WHDLoad.prefs. Have you tried it?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 August 2006, 18:50   #3
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
All tooltypes set in a game-icon should overwrite the default WHDLoad.prefs. Have you tried it?
I haven't. I did not know that it will overwrite prefs.

So I really need only one line to overwrite change (the same as second line in my prefs)

That should work, but it's a bit longer then adding NO PREFS or something simillar in the program it's self. (Or PREFS=0 or even better PREFS=S:myAGA.prefs)

Is this something that is hard to add to program?
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 August 2006, 19:27   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
I haven't. I did not know that it will overwrite prefs.

So I really need only one line to overwrite change (the same as second line in my prefs)

That should work, but it's a bit longer then adding NO PREFS or something simillar in the program it's self. (Or PREFS=0 or even better PREFS=S:myAGA.prefs)

Is this something that is hard to add to program?
You should ask Bert, maybe he add this PREFS=NO or 0 tooltype in the next release.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 August 2006, 19:43   #5
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,882
So, only email him?

Does he visits this forum, as some of rest of WHDLoad team?
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 August 2006, 19:45   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
So, only email him?

Does he visits this forum, as some of rest of WHDLoad team?
Sometimes he visits this Forum, look out for "Wepl".
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 August 2006, 14:12   #7
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 702
switching global.prefs is nonsense.
if want disable jit for specific games I can try to add an option for that which can be set local (tooltype/cli arg).
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 August 2006, 14:26   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl
switching global.prefs is nonsense.
if want disable jit for specific games I can try to add an option for that which can be set local (tooltype/cli arg).
But you've already added all WinUAE configurable options as a tooltype, or am i wrong?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 August 2006, 15:21   #9
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,882
For some games you have to disable JIT, but for some others also to set match A500 speed, as game runs way to fast.

On the other hand, some games require and work better with fastest as possible speed settings or with JIT enabled.
Anubis is offline  
Old 23 August 2006, 15:30   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
For some games you have to disable JIT, but for some others also to set match A500 speed, as game runs way to fast.

On the other hand, some games require and work better with fastest as possible speed settings or with JIT enabled.
Yes, all these settings can be configured with the execute tooltypes in a gameicon. But Bert intends to simplify these settings in a next WHDLoad release.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad.prefs and tooltypes Bamiga2002 project.WHDLoad 6 14 October 2013 01:01
Can't save prefs JohnnyD support.Apps 2 29 May 2010 23:38
Editing whdload.prefs, limited line length markpage support.Apps 12 14 December 2009 15:02
WB 3.9 Prefs prob Rod4000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 10 January 2007 00:51
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.ClassicWB 14 22 September 2006 16:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07137 seconds with 13 queries