English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2013, 13:00   #1
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 834
Max HD size usable with SurfSquirrel?

I've been trawling the "tinterwebs all morning, just because I'm curious about the maximum size of HD I can use with the SurfSquirrel... but no luck so far, and the official docs I used to have some 10+years ago doesn't really mention anything about it either.

Would be fun to know what size the SurfSquirrel can (reliably) handle... any takers?
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 16:50   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
It is a SCSI drive so uses commands such as READ(6) or READ(10). READ(6) has a 21-bit LBA which would limit you to 1GiB.

Google for squirrelscsi.device (it's driver) + SCSI Direct.

Last edited by alexh; 11 April 2013 at 17:06.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 16:55   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,918
If the driver supports HD_SCSICMD (a.k.a. Direct SCSI), the 1 GiB limit can be overridden by using a file system which uses Direct SCSI. This also overrides the 4 GiB limit.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 17:10   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
All I could find for you was :

# squirrel
#DEVICE squirrelscsi.device DEVICETYPE NSDEVTYPE_TRACKDISK COMMANDS 1-15,20-23,28 VERSION 37 REVISION 1765
alexh is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 17:31   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,918
HD_SCSICMD is command 28. So it could work.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 18:54   #6
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,252
I'm pretty sure I used a 4GB drive on my squirrel before, will have to check as I don't remember. I have a external SCSI enclosure that was fitted with a 1GB drive but now has a 4GB drive fitted, the part I don't remember for sure is if I actually used it with the Squirrel after fitting the 4GB drive. I will dig it out later and plug it in then let you know what the results are.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 19:09   #7
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 834
Well, I'm using 2 4GB drives ATM, with no sideeffects... was just wondering if I could use bigger ones.

Obviously HDToolBox (WB3.1) complains about the 4GB and start saying negative size, but I've not come across any problems with either of the drives. Not yet, anyways

Just need to use SquirrelMount in the Startup to make them mounted... but the SCSI CD-ROM is working "perfectly" as expected
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 19:18   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,918
To go above 4GB you need a new file system. FFS up to version 40 is not aware of the 4GB limit. If you use it to access larger drives you will suffer corrupted files or data loss sooner or later.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 19:35   #9
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It is a SCSI drive so uses commands such as READ(6) or READ(10). READ(6) has a 21-bit LBA which would limit you to 1GiB.
Does squirrelscsi.device only use READ(6) though? I would have thought it would support READ(10) too, so there would not be a 1GB limit due to that.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 19:41   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
I believe it depends how the authors of squirrelscsi.device implemented CMD_READ and CMD_WRITE etc.

Some other "scsi.device" drivers issue READ(6) for CMD_READ and CMD_WRITE, the A590 pre version 7 for example.

But as squirrelscsi.device appears to support SCSI_DIRECT, the level above the driver (filesystem?) will be able to form 10-byte commands.

Last edited by alexh; 11 April 2013 at 19:51.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 19:45   #11
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,252
Confirmed, just plugged in my external SCSI drive which is 4GB and it works fine. I have remembered that the Squirrel will not accept SCSI 3 drives even with a active terminator on the chain, SCSI 1 and 2 drives are ok. I haven't tried anything bigger than 4GB on it as the only drives I have above 4GB are SCSI 3 or LVD. Best thing to do if you have a larger drive is plug it in and see.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 10:46   #12
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 834
I don't have one at the moment... but mayhaps there's a 20GB SCSI-II drive on EGay or something...

Mainly I'm just curious as to what the biggest drive the SurfSquirrel can (safely) utilise, though... with a 2GB CF and 2*4GB SCSI HD's, I'm not in any immediate danger of running out of space, I think

Has anyone noticed how much "snappier" WB3.1 feels than Windows even on a fairly new PC? Or at least.. I feel working with the amiga feels more intuitive and "easier" than the Redmond infected PC does... hardware near enough 100 times faster, and the old Amiga still kicks backsides (Sure, got a 68030/40 68882/40 and 32MB RAM, but still
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 11:42   #13
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,252
I did try a Seagate 9GB SCSI 3 with no joy some time ago, Squirrel HDtoolbox just threw a guru meditation while trying to read the drive configuration, (same drive works fine on my Blizzard SCSI). After that I swapped it for a 18GB LVD through an adapter but if I remember correctly it wasn't even recognised as connected although I know the drive is good. If I come across any larger SCSI 1 or 2 drives I will try them, or even SCSI 3 of a different make and model, it might just be that Seagate model it doesn't like.
ptyerman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 3.5 Max HD Size TheCorfiot support.Hardware 19 01 April 2009 12:50
Max size for 1.3 HDF? Jherek Carnelia support.Other 7 08 May 2007 08:21
MAX size HD with rom 3.1 Stormrider support.Hardware 1 04 March 2006 15:00
Max. size HDD on A1200? jrom support.Hardware 9 09 July 2002 20:15
Avatars max size goes down to 64*64 RCK project.EAB 6 08 January 2002 01:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08086 seconds with 15 queries