English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2009, 21:21   #1
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 423
T-Zero - what specs?

I am looking forward to get T-Zero, but before doing so I was wondering what hardware requirements does it have...

Kickstart?
Workbench?
CD-ROM?
Total RAM?
CPU ?

etc. etc.

Thanks!


E'Blue
Nostromo is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 21:27   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,872
Minimum is AGA/030 CPU/8MB Ram.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 21:28   #3
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 423
Crap
Nostromo is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 21:59   #4
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 490
T-Zero also requires 101% free chipmem to run. Good luck!
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 22:23   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
It's a piece o shite.
Is there any WHDLoad installers for this, that fix the horrid ammounts of bugs this game has?
Akira is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 22:52   #6
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 423
I was pondering getting a CDROM/SCSI set up for my A1200 because of this, but not anymore
Nostromo is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 23:23   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
It's a piece o shite.
Is there any WHDLoad installers for this, that fix the horrid ammounts of bugs this game has?
Not that I'm aware of.

Would be good to get some kind of "improvement trainer" that makes the game more fun and less slow and tedious too!

You can install it to the HDD but it still takes 15 minutes to get past all of the intro movies.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 09:26   #8
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Not that I'm aware of.

Would be good to get some kind of "improvement trainer" that makes the game more fun and less slow and tedious too!

You can install it to the HDD but it still takes 15 minutes to get past all of the intro movies.
you can delete the intro movie files on t-zer0 directory
I remember I had a cdrip without movies and intros and the game started very fast
laser is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 10:40   #9
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,507
If youve got the spec it worth a try but I cant belive they didnt support two button pads - haveing to tap the keyboard for the bomb at a crucial moment sucks!
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 12:16   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
you can delete the intro movie files on t-zer0 directory
I remember I had a cdrip without movies and intros and the game started very fast
Fair point.

Still, not the greatest of shooters.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 18:09   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,872
Or you disable the intro movies in the game menu, iirc. Not the best 2D shooter, really.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 18:31   #12
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,216
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Maybe a WHDLoad install could look at the two button issue?
DDNI is online now  
Old 28 January 2009, 05:13   #13
sun68
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
T-Zero

i have tested and it works with WinUAE (P4 1.x GHz) in 2008.

The Game is AGA not RTG!!!


Req.

AGA Amiga with 8 MB Fast-RAM and CD-ROM

Last edited by sun68; 28 January 2009 at 05:18.
sun68 is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 11:47   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Nobody said it was RTG
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:07   #15
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
And Retro-Nerd pointed out the requirements in the second post but good work anyway
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:13   #16
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
It actually says "AGA / 030 / 8MB" on the boxscan on HOL too

http://hol.abime.net/1551/boxscan

Maybe someone should add the specs to the notes section on HOL.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 06:43   #17
sun68
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
T-Zero

i have running the Workbench in RTG (aka Grafikkarte) in 800x600 Pixel.

Run the Game, you must disable RTG and change the Screenmode to Amiga PAL or NTSC.

MfG

P. S. your 2 MB Chip-Ram is low, remove all running Programs in CHIP Memory.
P. S. 2 i have the cracked version - never Password here

Last edited by sun68; 30 January 2009 at 07:04.
sun68 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-Specs 3D software? AmigaOneFan Amiga scene 13 16 January 2017 08:55
A600 WHDLoad specs fgh support.Hardware 9 27 June 2011 11:12
ClassicWB specs list fc.studio project.ClassicWB 1 21 March 2009 13:23
A1500 purchase: specs and what to do....? skote Hardware mods 30 07 June 2008 14:39
New WinUAE specs.. Mclane support.WinUAE 2 13 August 2002 02:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08808 seconds with 15 queries