English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2009, 10:52   #1
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 48
Posts: 1,233
A600 Motorola 68010 cpu.

Hello ,I will probably buy a Motorola 68010 cpu to replace the 68000 in my A600...Is that a good idea ?Will it be very difficult to unsolder the 68000 to then solder the 68010?Will i need a software or will the new 68010 be recognised automaticaly ?Thanks for your answers .
lolafg is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 10:56   #2
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Hello ,I will probably buy a Motorola 68010 cpu to replace the 68000 in my A600...Is that a good idea ?Will it be very difficult to unsolder the 68000 to then solder the 68010?Will i need a software or will the new 68010 be recognised automaticaly ?Thanks for your answers .
I do not recommend u that invent
you can damage the motherboard or you only will gain 0.0001 % speed
main difference between both chips is that VBR can be allocated to fast ram
laser is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 10:57   #3
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,243
I've heard that there can be problems associated with some games running from a 68010. It's not really worth the hassle imo and I doubt you'd see that much of an improvement. I'd be more inclined on looking at the 8MB fast ram add-on (do a search) or try and hunt down an accelerator of some kind if you want to see a real improvement on speed (i know there's an Apollo board for the 600, although it's quite rare).
Paul_s is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 10:58   #4
spock-79
Registered User
spock-79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bremen
Posts: 66
Hi,

I have build me a adaptor to use an 68010.

Here you can take a look on it: http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=13635

sorry, only in german....
spock-79 is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 11:05   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Hello ,I will probably buy a Motorola 68010 cpu to replace the 68000 in my A600...Is that a good idea ?Will it be very difficult to unsolder the 68000 to then solder the 68010?Will i need a software or will the new 68010 be recognised automaticaly ?Thanks for your answers .
Not worth the hassle as already mentioned. Go for a real accelerator (020-060) or keep the 68000.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 11:44   #6
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 48
Posts: 1,233
Ok ,
thank you for your answers , so i won't buy it !!
Thanks again.
lolafg is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 20:44   #7
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
actualy, people have reported 10-12% increases in speeds using 68010's in a500's and a2000's so why not the a600?
DoogUK is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 20:50   #8
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
actualy, people have reported 10-12% increases in speeds using 68010's in a500's and a2000's so why not the a600?
True, but a simple 4mb ram board will not only give you extra memory, but it will also double the 68000's speed!
Thorham is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 21:46   #9
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Thats for sure, i'm wondering what the results would be both combined.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 21:58   #10
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Thats for sure, i'm wondering what the results would be both combined.
Probably about 220% as opposed to 200% for just the mem board. But how much money and effort does it cost to change the cpu to an '010? If it's not much, then in combination with a mem board it might be worth it
Thorham is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 22:25   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
True, but a simple 4mb ram board will not only give you extra memory, but it will also double the 68000's speed!
Why would it double the speed?]
That sounds like nonsense, the CPU's clock speed will be the same.
Also, you wouldn't have 2MB of Chip if you put there a 4MB Fast board,. If you are talking about megaslow PCMCIA RAM, I don't know what you are talking about anymore ;P
Akira is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 22:46   #12
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Why would it double the speed?]
That sounds like nonsense, the CPU's clock speed will be the same.
Also, you wouldn't have 2MB of Chip if you put there a 4MB Fast board,. If you are talking about megaslow PCMCIA RAM, I don't know what you are talking about anymore ;P
I mean proper fast ram boards (not the fake fast ram boards like those 512 kb A500 boards, and neither pcmcia).

The cpu doesn't share the data bus to the ram on these cards with the custom chips, and thus the cpu can access that ram at full speed. For example, when you have a chipmem only ECS Amiga with only chipmem and you run your Workbench in 16 color highres, the whole machine slows down, including the cpu to chipmem bandwith, so that not only the gfx are slower, but non-gfx software also runs slower. Fastmem has the opposite effect. Although gfx will still be slower in 16 color highres, non-gfx software is unaffected.

The same applies to the A1200 as well. Plug a ram board in the cpu slot, and the cpu can do it's job faster.
Thorham is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 23:05   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Interesting!
So, it would actually be better to have 4MB of Fast RAM on the slot rather than 1MB of extra chip?
That's brilliant. Are there any 8MB boards? I am kind of interested in this
(there's always Fblit, too )
Akira is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 23:12   #14
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Interesting!
So, it would actually be better to have 4MB of Fast RAM on the slot rather than 1MB of extra chip?
Depends, if you want to speed up software, then a fast mem board would be better. However, for normal ECS games I don't see 2mbs of chipmem making much of an improvement. Probably only usefull with software that uses lots of chipmem.

Also, aren't chipmem and true fastmem boards hooked up to an A600 differently? It may just be possible to get both chipmem and fast mem, but I'm not sure. Anyone care to confirm?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That's brilliant. Are there any 8MB boards? I am kind of interested in this
(there's always Fblit, too )
Can't help you there. Anyone?
Thorham is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 08:45   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Chip memory is installed on the trapdoor or directly soldered over the existing RAM chips.

Fast RAM controller or accelerators are plugged over the original A600 68000 CPU.

You can use both at the same time.
rkauer is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 08:53   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Akira

PCMCAI SRAM is aproximately 150-220 this is fast enough for a standard 68000 cpu, its only when on an 020 that it cripples any real speed benefit.

Fast ram, even PCMCIA Sram will remove the wait state of CPU to Chip Ram for its calculations, thus freeing it from the shared 7Mhz bus.

Fast Ram will near enough double the CPU performace alone, although I am still undercided if a 68010 is the right way to go to be honest, other than a couple of tight instruction loops its not all that compatible... I would like to have a switch to choose between CPU

@lolafg

you can get a 14Mhz CPU upgrade, these are quite easy to build for the A500, so for the A600 not to much re-work. If you combine this with the PCMCIA Sram or 4/8MB fast ram boards like LDV's project then this should REALLY fly!!!! (for a 68000 atleast)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 18:37   #17
Andymiga
Got the C= spark again :)
Andymiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Akira
you can get a 14Mhz CPU upgrade, these are quite easy to build for the A500, so for the A600 not to much re-work. If you combine this with the PCMCIA Sram or 4/8MB fast ram boards like LDV's project then this should REALLY fly!!!! (for a 68000 atleast)
That 14MHz CPU upgrade (for an A600), is there any info here on EAB on that? I have this A600 I'm pimping (as Zetr0 knows), and I would want to look into that -- how much work is it and what kind of soldering skills it requires...

I tried the forum search function but to no avail...

Cheers
Andymiga is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 01:39   #18
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andymiga View Post
That 14MHz CPU upgrade (for an A600), is there any info here on EAB on that? I have this A600 I'm pimping (as Zetr0 knows), and I would want to look into that -- how much work is it and what kind of soldering skills it requires...

I tried the forum search function but to no avail...

Cheers
Me want info too!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 05:58   #19
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Another comment: using PCMCIA RAM on the A600 will improve the speed around 30% !!!

Self experience , and Sysinfo don't lie to me, do it?
rkauer is offline  
Old 19 September 2009, 12:54   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
16-bit PCMCIA FastRAM only got the moniker of being "slow" on A1200 because it was compared to trapdoor FastRAM expansions which are zero-wait state and 32-bit.

PCMCIA RAM is not to be considered "slow" on A600 as there is really nothing to compare it to and there is not the 32-bit/16-bit bottle neck.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motorola 060 cpu question jimmer78 support.Hardware 5 08 February 2013 22:49
SIGNETICS CPU 68010@10MHz DIP64 psodas MarketPlace 2 07 October 2011 16:59
2GHZ Motorola CPU for Amiga? Amiga Forever Amiga scene 35 01 October 2010 10:18
Motorola 68010 CPU whiteb MarketPlace 0 26 September 2002 06:37
Motorola 060 CPU's For Sale jmmijo MarketPlace 0 29 April 2002 05:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09299 seconds with 15 queries