English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2008, 13:32   #1
NGF
 
Posts: n/a
CD32 and the capacitors (from hell)

Hello everybody!

Yesterday the sound on my cd32 started to break up in one of the channels and then half of the sound completely died. When opening it up I managed to locate to problem: leaking capacitor (marked with red ring in the picture). I substituted it with a cable and managed to get full sound again. Since I don't know much about electronics I don't know what this will do to the machine in the long run, but I guess it's not recommended. But what will happend? What capacitors can I replace it with?

I also wonder about the two large capacitors next to the powercable. They look like they are going to explode, should these be replaced as well and with what kind of capacitors if so, have anyone done this?

BTW the picture is not from my motherboard but it's the same rev3 model.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cd32motherboardr3.jpg
Views:	1574
Size:	363.0 KB
ID:	19321  
 
Old 18 December 2008, 14:28   #2
Analog-X64
 
Posts: n/a
Going by the numbers written ontop of the capacitor you can identify the proper type/value and go to an electronics supplier and buy them.

Here is a good site to help you with the identification.

http://library.solarbotics.net/piece..._cap_code.html
 
Old 18 December 2008, 15:53   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
I covered the 2 electrolytic caps in a post I done earlier this year. I have found with every CD32 the 2 caps were in the wrong way round, hence they are budged and leaking.
Remove them and replace them the correct way round.

For the 1 you ringed, just replace with a standard electrolytic cap, 47uf (either 16v or higher).

Heres the thread. http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28419

Quote:
Originally Posted by NGF View Post
Hello everybody!

Yesterday the sound on my cd32 started to break up in one of the channels and then half of the sound completely died. When opening it up I managed to locate to problem: leaking capacitor (marked with red ring in the picture). I substituted it with a cable and managed to get full sound again. Since I don't know much about electronics I don't know what this will do to the machine in the long run, but I guess it's not recommended. But what will happend? What capacitors can I replace it with?

I also wonder about the two large capacitors next to the powercable. They look like they are going to explode, should these be replaced as well and with what kind of capacitors if so, have anyone done this?

BTW the picture is not from my motherboard but it's the same rev3 model.

Last edited by FOL; 18 December 2008 at 16:02.
FOL is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 23:04   #4
NGF
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the help too bad this machine have so many hardware faults. But what if I continue to use a cable instead of the cap for sound? Has anyone done this?
 
Old 19 December 2008, 00:46   #5
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@NGF

I would recomend replacing the cap with the type suggested by my good friend FOL.

The capacitor ensures correct decoupling of the Audio output.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 02:58   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I have found with every CD32 the 2 caps were in the wrong way round, hence they are budged and leaking.
Remove them and replace them the correct way round.
And I pulled my CD32 apart to do this fix...only to find that they were actually in the correct orientation.

Might have something to do with the fact that it's an NTSC machine (different production run or something)?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 09:59   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
And I pulled my CD32 apart to do this fix...only to find that they were actually in the correct orientation.

Might have something to do with the fact that it's an NTSC machine (different production run or something)?

PZ.
Maybe they discovered the problem, before making the NTSC versions. That would explain yours and proberly all NTSC CD32's having them round the correct way.

Out of interest is the print (text) on the board correct. If I remember correctly, on the white stripe was wrong but the + symbol was correct.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 10:17   #8
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Out of interest is the print (text) on the board correct. If I remember correctly, on the white stripe was wrong but the + symbol was correct.
I don't recall it being wrong at all...sorry, can't take it apart right now to find out...pretty sure the printing was correct though

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 19:41   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
I don't recall it being wrong at all...sorry, can't take it apart right now to find out...pretty sure the printing was correct though

PZ.
Way to confirm, is probe on positive of cap and other probe on gnd. If it reads short, then its in the wrong way round.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 21:12   #10
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 50
Posts: 850
yep gotta replace those caps asap...just replaced my audio caps in my 1200 a few months back and the sound is back to sounding great...I would recommend practicing your soldering skills a bit before attempting to install the new caps as it was a bit tricky (for me anyhow)...search EAB and Amiga.org for great threads on this topic for help
klx300r is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 15:08   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Way to confirm, is probe on positive of cap and other probe on gnd. If it reads short, then its in the wrong way round.
I'm not about to unpack & pull it apart to check right now, but you can be assured that they are in the correct orientation...I spent quite a while taking it apart & clearly recall my disappointment in finding that there was no soldering to be done

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:40   #12
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Fingers

If it aint broke, then don't fix it comes to mind my friend

Happy Christmas B

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 23:16   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
@Fingers

If it aint broke, then don't fix it comes to mind my friend

Happy Christmas B

TC
Indeed, the amount of times, customers would come in with their Technics Sl-1210 turntables and ask us to fix them.

I would ask "whats the problem", they would then reply "nothing it needs a service". I would then reply "If it aint broke we aint touching it", besides 1210's dont go faulty often.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 01:58   #14
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Happy Christmas B

TC
Same to you TC

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 17:25   #15
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I covered the 2 electrolytic caps in a post I done earlier this year. I have found with every CD32 the 2 caps were in the wrong way round, hence they are budged and leaking.
Remove them and replace them the correct way round.

For the 1 you ringed, just replace with a standard electrolytic cap, 47uf (either 16v or higher).

Heres the thread. http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28419
I opened mine up last night and they were the wrong way round and one of them was bulging... both out now, ordered some nice nichon jobbies from RS
Paul_s is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 18:00   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
I opened mine up last night and they were the wrong way round and one of them was bulging... both out now, ordered some nice nichon jobbies from RS
Nice, im guessing yours is a PAL machine, if so, I think we can safely assume all PAL CD32's have this issue and the NTSC one's dont.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 10:52   #17
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Nice, im guessing yours is a PAL machine, if so, I think we can safely assume all PAL CD32's have this issue and the NTSC one's dont.
Yup, both the 32's I have are PAL's - only opened the main one I use at the moment - not checked the other although I presume it'll be the same

Going to pinch our soldering station at work and use that when the new caps turn up (only 25p a piece - might do all my Amiga's at this rate seeing as though they are sooo cheap)
Paul_s is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 13:46   #18
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
electrolytic caps are pure shit.....will fail through aging
that's why I purchase Gigabyte motherboards only with solid caps
laser is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 16:35   #19
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
electrolytic caps are pure shit.....will fail through aging
that's why I purchase Gigabyte motherboards only with solid caps
Gigabyte do Amiga boards?
Paul_s is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 16:51   #20
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
Gigabyte do Amiga boards?
of course not but anyone can get the idea of Gigabyte and replace all the electrolytic caps inserted on any Amiga mobo
solid caps will lasts forever....
mmm...nothing lasts forever...
solid caps will work for a long time without any kind of problems
laser is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing capacitors Eamoe support.Hardware 36 18 October 2017 17:31
A1200 Capacitors... new or not? ubermick support.Hardware 5 03 August 2012 02:37
[A1200] Let's change those capacitors! 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 112 01 July 2012 00:38
New capacitors for free... Paul_s MarketPlace 3 22 November 2010 14:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10526 seconds with 16 queries