English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2008, 15:08   #1
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 672
Question MMU support

Now that the PeeZee's we use for UAE/WinUAE emulating are getting faster with more CPU power and Dual/Quad core support. Isn't it time we get a MMU support for our 040/060 emulated Amiga's soon?
ma693541 is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 15:47   #2
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
This question gets asked at least every 6 months and the answer is essentially always the same...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It will happen someday but it has really low priority..
OddbOd is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 16:34   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
Exactly. And I want answers, not questions..

Answering questions like "Why?" or "MMU would be useful for <put something here>" may make it happen faster.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2008, 17:16   #4
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
I prefer dreaming of a multi 68020+ CPU Amiga At least we could use one Intel core per emulated Motorola. I just think the Amiga's task scheduler would need to get tuned...
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 17:18   #5
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
for ex MMU will be useful for Fusion and Shape shifter emulators....they can use MMU refreshed gfx drivers

anyways that emulators are fasters without MMU drivers and
I prefer that Toni add Overlay support to winuae instead MMU...it will be more useful
laser is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 18:12   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
for ex MMU will be useful for Fusion and Shape shifter emulators....they can use MMU refreshed gfx drivers
I think using host native emulators is more useful..

Quote:
I prefer that Toni add Overlay support to winuae instead MMU...it will be more useful
You mean Picasso96 overlay? No documentation, nothing at all.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2008, 22:54   #7
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

You mean Picasso96 overlay? No documentation, nothing at all.
yes..I'm talking about the PIP or overlay feature of the Picasso IV

so...I have a question...sorry
who designed the P96 drivers for the picasso 4 ?
Village Tronic or the P96 team ?
laser is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 00:15   #8
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
With a MMU we could run Amix or NetBSD or something. It is not necessary for playing games, but an exact emulation would make WinUAE interesting for teaching system programming and operating systems, etc. etc.

Also, it is a question of elegance to me. When emulating an 68040 there is always an important feature that is left out in the moment.

The repeated questions clearly show that many people are interested in a MMU for some reason or another.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 08:37   #9
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
Surely you already know what the answer's going to be?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
With a MMU we could run Amix or NetBSD or something.
To parapharse from the reply above:- I think using host native Operating Systems is more useful.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
It is not necessary for playing games, but an exact emulation would make WinUAE interesting for teaching system programming and operating systems, etc. etc.
Almost no one was interested in AMiX - which after all is just another UNIX as is NetBSD - when it was released, what has changed since then?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Also, it is a question of elegance to me. When emulating an 68040 there is always an important feature that is left out in the moment.
To quote Bernd Schmidt, "I was originally, and I still am really only interested in Amiga 500 emulation because that's what I had, I never really had any of the newer Amigas."

Out of the 50 or so very smart people that have contributed to UAE over the years none of them have shown enough interest in MMU emulation to bother implementing it, the two logical conclusions to be drawn from this lack of interest are that it's not a trivial task and that it's not considered essential by those that know the Amiga intimately.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 10:43   #10
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Alright then, most UAE developers obviously are not interested in MMU support. Some users obviously are.

Here is my last argument:
There is an emulator with MMU support for Atari, but none for Amiga.



(Btw. How does ARAnyM perform in comparison to UAE? Did anybody around here care to check that?)
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 11:05   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
Amix is not good enough reason because it needs 68030 MMU. (extremely complex MMU)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
There is an emulator with MMU support for Atari, but none for Amiga.
There are more unique programs that require MMU for Atari than Amiga?

Amiga has none (I mean Amiga unique programs, not some Unix ports..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2009, 23:27   #12
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Was this a rhetorical question? If not:
I have no idea. I found no relevant info on the net besides the fact(?) that all STs had a MMU. That design seems to be more common in Atari environments.


Maybe they just wanted a testbed for Linux m68k etc., or simply for the sake of completeness? Or maybe they just wanted to have one first.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 00:15   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
ST's do not have MMU's.

They had a custom chip that was nicknamed the MMU but it is not a real MMU it is akin to the Gary/Gayle chip present in every Amiga which is the interface between the CPU and DRAM.

A vanilla ST can no more run linux than a vanilla A500 can (at least not the kernels with memory protection)

Last edited by alexh; 11 January 2009 at 00:30.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 11:06   #14
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
ARAnyM doesn't just target the ST it's goals include running TT and Falcon software as well. Modern operating systems for those machines, primarily MiNT and Linux, are supported but they require an 030 or better as they use memory protection and thus need an MMU.

Linux running on a stock ST/A500 is about as practical as a chocolate teacup.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
There is an emulator with MMU support for Atari, but none for Amiga.
If that was a shock see how this grabs you: ARAnyM's 68k emulation/JIT compiler is a fork of the UAE core, the MMU emulation is a continuation of Wez Furlong's patches to get 68k Linux running under UAE, so you see attempts have been made.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 12:38   #15
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd View Post
If that was a shock see how this grabs you: ARAnyM's 68k emulation/JIT compiler is a fork of the UAE core, the MMU emulation is a continuation of Wez Furlong's patches to get 68k Linux running under UAE, so you see attempts have been made.
Aaaaargh.... Hey wait, I knew that.

Anyway, I hear those voices telling me: Go and install Linux or BSD under UAE and then you buy that beatiful chocolate teacup...

Now I'll stop thinking about MMU support before the idea gets obsessive.

EDIT: Forgot one thing: Wouldn't the Aros people love MMU support?

Last edited by gilgamesh; 11 January 2009 at 13:01.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 13:11   #16
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
ST's do not have MMU's.

They had a custom chip that was nicknamed the MMU but it is not a real MMU it is akin to the Gary/Gayle chip present in every Amiga which is the interface between the CPU and DRAM.
do you have or can you point me to any docs on this ST "MMU" chip?
Interceptor is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 13:40   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
Your best port of call is ijor aka Jorge Cwik

There is a bit about it in one of his docs here:

http://pasti.fxatari.com/68kdocs/Ata...eCounting.html

Other sources:

Quote:
The MMU's primary job is to interface the processor with the system's RAM (memory). It also works with the system's video chip to produce the video signal for your monitor—giving it access to the RAM which contains the data for the screen. Further, the MMU works in conjunction with the system's DMA chip, for passing data between RAM and the DMA/hard disk and floppy disk ports.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 16:07   #18
vandam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Exactly. And I want answers, not questions..

Answering questions like "Why?" or "MMU would be useful for <put something here>" may make it happen faster.
Some time ago I voted for MMU (see http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=24292 ), and there was not much approbation for it.
I also suggested to implement PPC in order to play some fantastic games and run stunning demos.

I'am stiil for implementing both features mentioned above. Anyone will support my suggestions (MMU & PPC)?

Regards.
vandam is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 16:13   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
Better edit above post (remove off-topic part) or this will be locked later today.

This thread is only about MMU.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 April 2009, 16:54   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandam View Post
implement PPC in order to play some fantastic games
Name one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vandam View Post
Anyone will support my suggestions (MMU & PPC)?
Only if you volunteer to implement them. WinUAE is open source, get coding.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030, 68040 and 68060 MMU support (really!) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 262 19 February 2019 13:36
Portaudio support (was: WinUAE support for ASIO drivers) Akira support.WinUAE 57 28 March 2009 22:15
Mmu support? Toni turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 5 23 September 2007 17:27
Full MMU support vandam request.UAE Wishlist 6 24 July 2006 21:04
68030/mmu Support in WinUAE dkovacs request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 August 2005 15:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09478 seconds with 15 queries