English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2020, 10:01   #1
enzoboss
Registered User
enzoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cava de' Tirreni/Nocera Superiore - Italia
Posts: 68
WHDLoad games in WinUAE

I found a method to start the WHDLoad games in autoboot on WinUae.
The games work, only when I have tried them and inserted the screenshots do not appear in the WinUae GUI.
I tried to put them in all the folders of the game but nothing happens.
I don't explain how to create Workbench 3.1, just download the file from the link, but how to create other games.
You need to insert the kickstart (kick40068.A1200, kick40068.A1200.RTB) in the folder "Wizkid - The Story of Wizball II WHDLoad \ Devs \ KickStarts ", of course I have not inserted them.
Wizkid - The Story of Wizball II WHDLoad:
https://mega.nz/#!UsYS2QpK!4G4CUT1MX...zGDWAD6XdJZs8U
enzoboss is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 10:20   #2
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,842
Great Thank you... I will have a look at this.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 03 January 2020, 10:30   #3
enzoboss
Registered User
enzoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cava de' Tirreni/Nocera Superiore - Italia
Posts: 68
The screenshots do not appear in the WinUae GUI.
Some idea?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Test.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	393.8 KB
ID:	65804  
enzoboss is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 11:30   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,842
I got the test game Wizkid to work..

But I have no idea why Screenshots will not show, even after trying DD's Screenshots?

Your Screenshot Dimensions
640 x 512

DamienD's Screenshot Dimensions
720 x 568
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 03 January 2020, 11:41   #5
enzoboss
Registered User
enzoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cava de' Tirreni/Nocera Superiore - Italia
Posts: 68
Yes I tried it is not a problem of dimensions of resolution of the screenshots.
enzoboss is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 12:13   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,598
Ok, figured out why your screenshots aren't working and have a solution:



The reason why your configuration doesn't show screenshots is that WinUAE scans directories for .ADFs / .HDFs / CD-ROM images. It does not scan folders mounted as volumes...

A quick workaround for you is to do the following:

DamienD is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 13:05   #7
enzoboss
Registered User
enzoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cava de' Tirreni/Nocera Superiore - Italia
Posts: 68
Sorry but I didn't understand. WHDLoad game is made up of folders, what do I load from floppy drive? Even compacting the folder doesn't start.
enzoboss is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 13:33   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,842
I think DD is saying copy paste that text in the floppy drive entry.

As it sees it as a floppy so it can show the screenshots.

Screenshots cannot be shown from normal folders.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 03 January 2020, 13:35   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,598
As written:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
The reason why your configuration doesn't show screenshots is that WinUAE scans directories for .ADFs / .HDFs / CD-ROM images. It does not scan folders mounted as volumes...
The workaround is as follows... in your configuration file, just changed this line:

Code:
floppy0=
to

Code:
floppy0=.\Games\Wizkid - The Story of Wizball II WHDLoad\
You're not actually loading anything from floppy but WinUAE will then search that path for "Boxart" and then display
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 14:02   #10
enzoboss
Registered User
enzoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cava de' Tirreni/Nocera Superiore - Italia
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
As written:


The workaround is as follows... in your configuration file, just changed this line:

Code:
floppy0=
to

Code:
floppy0=.\Games\Wizkid - The Story of Wizball II WHDLoad\
You're not actually loading anything from floppy but WinUAE will then search that path for "Boxart" and then display
Ok it works, thanks.
enzoboss is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 16:30   #11
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,842
You're a top bloke DD. Thank you.
ransom1122 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
way to directly run whdload games in WinUAE? MikeyG support.WinUAE 4 09 June 2017 09:04
Can somebody share their WHDLoad-Games setup for WinUAE or CFHD image? ADz support.WinUAE 0 05 September 2014 13:17
Problem transferring WHDLOAD games to CF using WinUAE 2.8 eebuckeye support.WinUAE 22 19 May 2014 22:24
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 07:36
Lots of WHDLoad games not working with WinUAE midgard project.WHDLoad 7 09 January 2008 11:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07740 seconds with 16 queries