English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2020, 20:30   #81
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 504
I just tried the beta and I can't belive what I've seen!
KONEY is offline  
Old 18 August 2020, 05:14   #82
pedgarcia
Vintage is The New Old
pedgarcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Ottawa/Canada
Posts: 7
Thumbs up

I confess I've never played the original port for the Amiga but based on what people are saying here I had to try it!

I have to agree that the original is good but the pace is not quite satisfying as your version Pink. Playing Tiny Bobble is more fun.

Very well done.

Cheers

Paul
pedgarcia is offline  
Old 22 August 2020, 15:54   #83
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 37
Posts: 466
Super cool!

Just played on my 500 kickstart 1.2 & gotek works great! only found some slowdowns on level 30, but i've just tried the original one seems a jump in the past! Congratulations!!!

Only a note: after having played it, my adf image got corrupted, rather strange. I don't know if i did something strange with gotek and bubble bobble original version loaded afterwards, but it's in the zone.

Only thing that i think could be improved is the game over music, doesn't sound as nice as the game one imho.

edit: just to try to specify, the main loop of the game over sound a bit "alien" to me, the one where i can see the level scale.

Last edited by mtb; 22 August 2020 at 16:13.
mtb is offline  
Old 23 August 2020, 20:00   #84
pink^abyss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Untergrund/Germany
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtb View Post
Super cool!

Just played on my 500 kickstart 1.2 & gotek works great! only found some slowdowns on level 30, but i've just tried the original one seems a jump in the past! Congratulations!!!

Only a note: after having played it, my adf image got corrupted, rather strange. I don't know if i did something strange with gotek and bubble bobble original version loaded afterwards, but it's in the zone.

Only thing that i think could be improved is the game over music, doesn't sound as nice as the game one imho.

edit: just to try to specify, the main loop of the game over sound a bit "alien" to me, the one where i can see the level scale.

There can be slowdown in intense scenes as A500 is not on par with the arcade hardware, but usually everything should be smooth.
I don't think the ADF issue has to do with the game.
Regarding the music i think this is as good as i can get it, sorry
pink^abyss is offline  
Old 25 August 2020, 16:00   #85
bjdcleary
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Southampton
Posts: 17
Any chance of a WHDLoad install for this at some stage? :-)
bjdcleary is offline  
Old 25 August 2020, 17:08   #86
coldacid
WinUAE 1200/40, V4SA

coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjdcleary View Post
Any chance of a WHDLoad install for this at some stage? :-)

Check the other thread. There's a generic slave package for the game, although generics can be pretty flaky. With all the interest in Tiny Bobble, though, I'm sure with enough people asking for a proper WHDLoad slave that jotd will eventually give in and make one
coldacid is offline  
Old 29 August 2020, 02:36   #87
sanjyuubi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 64
I just watched on YT longplay of this amazing de-neutered port incepted with a breath taken away in the original amiga port and i noticed that there are no secret rooms at level 20, 30, 40. Are those eluded the attention of the author or were not implemented because of 180kb limit?
sanjyuubi is offline  
Old 29 August 2020, 08:48   #88
Twanger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: near Munich, Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 41
Wow, cool project!
I made a CD32 Version - runs perfect.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200829_080622.jpg
Views:	232
Size:	372.8 KB
ID:	68682  

Last edited by Twanger; 29 August 2020 at 09:08.
Twanger is offline  
Old 31 August 2020, 18:37   #89
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twanger View Post
Wow, cool project!
I made a CD32 Version - runs perfect.
You made a CD32 cabinet? That's bad ass. Would love you sharing more pics and stories in a thread of your own!
Akira is offline  
Old 03 September 2020, 13:22   #90
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 213
I've been playing this a *lot*. It's what the original should have been!

Is there any chance of adding 2 button support?

And does the highscores save, or am I missing something?
quantum8 is offline  
Old 03 September 2020, 14:48   #91
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantum8 View Post
I've been playing this a *lot*. It's what the original should have been!

Is there any chance of adding 2 button support?

And does the highscores save, or am I missing something?
Yes and yes.
You have only to wait a bit
ross is offline  
Old 07 September 2020, 02:42   #92
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 213
fantastic
quantum8 is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 14:56   #93
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 219
You've no idea how happy this has made me seeing this. Never been much of a gamer but this is one game that I've really enjoyed playing and it's got a whole lot better after a couple games on this.

I'm only able to play this via WinUAE at the moment and I've got it set up to emulate my A1200 and I get massive graphical glitches all over the place when running it from my HD.

If I can help in any way of being a beta tester (if you still need any) I'd love to help but would need a link to the forum post you mentioned in a previous reply as I can't find it :/
Yesideez is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 15:04   #94
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 641
I don't get any graphical glitches running on my real a1200 via whdload, although sometimes I get crashes and occasionally I will complete a level and the game doesn't realise and even when I get killed for taking too long it doesn't move on. But most of the time its fine.
I cannot deliberately reproduce any of these though.
crazyc is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 15:18   #95
lilwshu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 160
The game was finished a while back and you can get the final version on the first post here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=103546

There is a WHDLoad installer for it on the WHDLoad page also which adds second button and save support among other things.
lilwshu is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 16:56   #96
pink^abyss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Untergrund/Germany
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yesideez View Post
You've no idea how happy this has made me seeing this. Never been much of a gamer but this is one game that I've really enjoyed playing and it's got a whole lot better after a couple games on this.

I'm only able to play this via WinUAE at the moment and I've got it set up to emulate my A1200 and I get massive graphical glitches all over the place when running it from my HD.

If I can help in any way of being a beta tester (if you still need any) I'd love to help but would need a link to the forum post you mentioned in a previous reply as I can't find it :/

I'm happy you enjoy the game

Regarding your problem:
Perhaps you are using JIT in WinUae. It seems blitting from copper list and using JIT has issues in WinUae. On real A1200 hardware everything is fine.
pink^abyss is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 18:41   #97
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,094
JIT is fine for apps, but is just too fast/jerky for games using the custom hardware. Use "max speed" but not JIT. Too many bugs. Well, you can try, but if it doesn't work, just revert to non JIT.
jotd is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 20:22   #98
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 219
Yes! Thank-you! It was the JIT that was causing the problems. I even tried it in WHDLoad and it came up the same but it's working perfectly fine now. I'm not much of a gamer so JIT doesn't really cause an issue for me (until now!)
Yesideez is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bubble Bobble for 500+? TenLeftFingers support.Games 30 28 March 2020 19:46
Bubble bobble with 2 buttons zambot3 request.Old Rare Games 3 10 April 2019 19:31
Bubble Bobble 4 CPC :) Vollldo Retrogaming General Discussion 98 12 March 2012 22:09
FIXED: Bubble Bobble (resload_LoadFile) Codetapper project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 3 17 July 2007 16:21
WHDLOAD Bubble Bobble crash! keropi support.Games 14 15 January 2007 17:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12199 seconds with 16 queries