English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2016, 23:14   #141
icbrkr
Particles! BBS
icbrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Particles! BBS
Posts: 47
I thought I had mine working, but I don't. It doesn't detect the drive change.

If your light is always on, usually your cable is backwards.
icbrkr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 April 2016, 08:41   #142
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by icbrkr View Post
I thought I had mine working, but I don't. It doesn't detect the drive change.

If your light is always on, usually your cable is backwards.
I put in the cable the same way as it is with the Amiga drive, with the "missing" pin (3) at the same location. So that should be fine. Probably has to do with wrong signal being fed to the mainboard fooling the Amiga the drive is busy asa it is powered on.

ps: a useful link for drive modding in general:
https://tonnemansblog.wordpress.com/...a-yamaha-el90/

pps: if drivechange does not work try to connect pin 34 with pin 30 on the main connector.

Last edited by dirkies; 26 April 2016 at 08:50.
dirkies is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 14:38   #143
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,203
So my mod is identical to Kipper's post #26 here, the PCB and ICs all look identical to the Z161 (actually on the web the Z131 and Z161 share the same spec pdf, maybe it is just the enclosure that is different, mine is a normal white with bezel unlike Kipper's black without bezel?)

So it does NOT work, drive led stays on all the time, and drive does not detect anything. Putting back a normal Amiga DD drive in the A500 (rev6) and all works fine again, so the Amiga nor the cable are bad.
So I am at a loss what is wrong here...
dirkies is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 03:40   #144
icbrkr
Particles! BBS
icbrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Particles! BBS
Posts: 47
I called it a day and ordered one from amigakit.com... $17? Yeah.. that's worth not jacking with this
icbrkr is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 10:52   #145
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by icbrkr View Post
I called it a day and ordered one from amigakit.com... $17? Yeah.. that's worth not jacking with this
except for the warm and fuzzy feeling you get from DIY ;-)
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 16:28   #146
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 56
I just soldered two drives.
a samsung sfd-321b
and a panasonic ju256a198pc
according to the info here.
allthough my soldering skills are 0, I have no solder sucker but an old sock. and my bolt is as thick an my fingers..
And besides from being a twat and ripping the solderline of the dc from the samsung, they both work.
Now I have 4 more panasonic drives to do.

But I noticed both of them do not play well with another drive attached to my a4000.

And anyone know how could I set the panasonics to be df1 instead of df0?
I used the picture from this link from here:
http://www.kipper2k.com/amiga/198pchires.jpg
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 16:49   #147
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
PC drives are set to DF1 as default.
idrougge is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 17:20   #148
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 56
Ok So what does that tell me?
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 22 January 2017, 02:45   #149
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
That you needn't change the DS0 jumper.
idrougge is offline  
Old 22 January 2017, 13:35   #150
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 56
my second drive is df2 ;-)
And the modded pc drives both register as df0. No problem there.
Thats why i didnt understand what you were trying to say.
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 22 January 2017, 19:34   #151
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
Do you understand now?
idrougge is offline  
Old 23 January 2017, 19:01   #152
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 56
What is there to understand. You are not explaining anything..
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 03 July 2017, 00:13   #153
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 40
@kaneelschep

Maybe it's too late.....

For 2 working floppy drive in A4000D,

One end of the floppy cable has to go on the A4000 floppy connector , the second (middle one cabled 1/1 from A4000 connector) is for DF1, the drive has to be set as DF1.
Third connector has pin 4,5,6 twisted and is for the DF0 drive, drive has to be set as DF0.

In addition, the A4000D J351 jumper has to be close (with 2 DD floppy drive)

It's work perfectly in my A4000D with 2 modified sony mpf920
lolof is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 22:00   #154
RiP
IK+

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: DF0:
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Thank you =)
RiP is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 22:08   #155
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 56
Finally I have time to continue this.
Very late :P

Thanks for the explenation! But thats not the issue here.
There is no jumper or recognisable pins to set or resolder the ds on the panasonic drive.
But my confusion is this:
I read here that pc drives are always df1. Or ds1 so to say.
But the panasonics I converted like shown here on page 6, they register as df0: ds0 so to say.
I made 2. One for my amiga 500. One for my 4000d.
Both work great alone as df0.
But with a second yet original amiga diskdrive (internal or 1010) the amiga drive has to be ds1 for the combo to work.
When I put the amiga drives on ds0, None work.
However I cable it. The ds1 amiga drives always give ndos disks and read and write errors when trying to write or format.

So probably there is still something wrong with the ds setting on the converted pc drives.
Does anyone know how to change that on these?

Last edited by kaneelschep; 28 June 2018 at 22:15.
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 00:16   #156
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaneelschep View Post
There is no jumper or recognisable pins to set or resolder the ds on the panasonic drive.
But my confusion is this:
I read here that pc drives are always df1. Or ds1 so to say.
But the panasonics I converted like shown here on page 6, they register as df0: ds0 so to say.
You did that when you cut the trace to pin 8 and jumpered a cable to pin 10. As I wrote, all PC drives are DS1 by default, they will not identify as DS0 unless you somehow modify them.
idrougge is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 15:11   #157
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 56
Good to know! Thanks.
But then why doesnt it want to work together with other drives?
Cable is good.
On both a4000 and a500 they register correctly. Pc drice as df0. Second (amiga) drives as df1.
But second drive still doesnt read or write correctly..
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 16:40   #158
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
It might work better if you make the PC drive DF1. A lot of these hacks are only tested in single drive setups, usually in small form factor systems that can only fit one drive. Therefore, some may use hacky solutions to generate the required signals for Amiga use.
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 June 2018, 12:27   #159
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 56
Aah ok. I will try that.
If I understand well, then I should just not cut the trace to pin 8 and not put the cable to 10 and it will stay ds1, right?
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 30 June 2018, 13:01   #160
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
Since the damage is already done, reroute the cable from 10 to 8.
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony monitor, PVM 1342Q and my Amiga tesla support.Hardware 0 17 March 2013 15:12
amiga rtc fix roy bates Hardware mods 2 07 October 2011 22:32
Trying to fix a Amiga A600HD Ioncannon support.Hardware 38 20 October 2009 19:19
SONY VAIO PCMCIA CD-ROM on an AMIGA 1200 Kinchan support.Hardware 5 28 January 2006 10:24
'Error code 121' - What does it mean? Tim Janssen request.Old Rare Games 11 13 November 2003 13:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08771 seconds with 14 queries