English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2008, 12:59   #21
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Wow, that's handy. Too bad I don't have any mobos that are that recent.. An A500 kbd indeed plugs in directly if you solder in a pin strip first.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 April 2008, 16:28   #22
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Would that header completely bypass the KB controller?

this would allow for multi timbre playing with octamed like the A500 and A600.

(as playing on the A1200 *even with keyboard adapter*) would not be able to play a chord...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 April 2008, 17:02   #23
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Keep this up guys, soon we'll be rebuilding Amiga's and upgraded Amiga's too from scratch
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 April 2008, 22:41   #24
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Would that header completely bypass the KB controller?

this would allow for multi timbre playing with octamed like the A500 and A600.
Well co-exist anyway. Sometimes the A1200 keyboard mpu will hog the bus and it's clock and data lines need to be disconnected before adding another controller.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
(as playing on the A1200 *even with keyboard adapter*) would not be able to play a chord...
If the adapter lugs in the keyboard ribbon connector, then naturally it won't. If it clips over the CIA, then it would unless they've messed it up or if you use a ps2 keyboard that can't handle multiple presses properly.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 16:53   #25
ws1968
Registered User
ws1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ede, Netherland
Age: 49
Posts: 34
I want to apply this hack to my A1200. Can you make a picture of your mod?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
welcome to have them oddbod

heres another one i made for my a600+ project *i actualy decoupled the ports and then rewired my own using this simple mixer. its nice to listern to CD's on the A600 *James Brown all the way!* lol (and yes before you ask, i was playing along in Medstudio... kinda lol)

as a personal note (i really need to take more pictures of the re-modding i have dont to that... lol)

heres a simple internal Audio Mixer for the A600 / A1200

(click to enlarge)


ws1968 is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 04:25   #26
SkippyAR
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

Mmmm, just looking at these schematics is making me want to modify something.

Excellent resource.

@Zetro, yes I got your FPU and cable. I tried the FPU but the same negative results as my PGA FPU. So one can only assume the accelerator is not designed to accept this upgrade. - Will post back shorty.

Soz for the delay, haven't had much play-time lately, building a new kitchen.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0392878/ (The Onion Movie)

"Cocker Puncher! I don't think you have the balls!"

[ Show youtube player ]
 
Old 16 August 2010, 15:08   #27
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Could this be added to this thread ?

I posted this a while back (and I am no stranger to pimpin more hardware pr0n)


Last edited by Jope; 16 August 2010 at 17:20.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 August 2010, 05:52   #28
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
My friend, one of the NC pads actually is the reset line!
rkauer is offline  
Old 17 August 2010, 10:07   #29
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
So you mean there's two resets in there?
Jope is offline  
Old 17 August 2010, 21:39   #30
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Nope, just one. But I need to have another 2B here to check again, my units are both 1D1 ATM.

Anyway, it is an easy check: run a grounded wire to the pads with the Amiga on. If it resets, then you found the spot. Be careful to not ground any other pad (except the ground one, of course).
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 August 2010, 00:24   #31
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Nope, just one. But I need to have another 2B here to check again, my units are both 1D1 ATM.

Anyway, it is an easy check: run a grounded wire to the pads with the Amiga on. If it resets, then you found the spot. Be careful to not ground any other pad (except the ground one, of course).
Wouldn't you do a continuity test instead and not risk blowing something up?
Loedown is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 12:24   #32
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The Amiga resetting itself does not always mean that the pin you grounded is a reset pin. Maybe take a more scientific approach to it and look at the motherboard traces.. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 16:03   #33
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
My friend, one of the NC pads actually is the reset line!

Would this be similar rest on TP1 [pin 3] i think, thats a reset point - if so I might be able to buzz-it out from that... I have a 2B here and handy... one sec.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 17:28   #34
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Okay tests done

Pin 5/7 is not connected to anything
pin 4/7 is connected to "U49" D3F7 and a 10k Resistor with a .33uf Cap to ground,

I would say this is certainly another reset, although this might only reset the Keyboard MPU??

Anyway all buzzed out and confirmed with the rev2b schema's - heres a schematic since we are here =)



thats should sove it =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 06 December 2010, 16:16   #35
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Where the collection has moved ?
gibs is offline  
Old 06 December 2010, 19:45   #36
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@gibs

guildserver.co.uk is down at the moment (host is playing silly buggers) but please bare with me, been suffing a fair bit of winter buggy nastyness - will get this sorted this week.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 March 2011, 21:55   #37
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Any news when this will be back up again?
Jope is offline  
Old 13 June 2011, 02:04   #38
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 40
Posts: 578
Have been meaning to contribute to this thread for some time so here goes.

Both PCBs are simple enough to be made at home as they are single sided, with some wire-links.

The first is a very simple PCB to allow you to easily connect the LEDs of a tower case to the A600/A1200 LED connector.



You have to reverse the orientation for the A600 but it works.

Full design package, here:
http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/downloads/Power_LEDs.zip

The second design is one many of you have bought, my V2 floppy drive adaptor. This is a slightly tweaked design, it can accept a right angle power connector, works as DF0:/DF1: and has a corrected FDD pinout.



The full design package is here, http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/downloads/Floppy.zip

Will release some more soon once I tidy things up. All new designs will be released under a creative commons license.

Ian
Stedy is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 02:07   #39
jjsaenz1969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vitoria-Spain
Posts: 9
Hi Zetr0.
All the pics are down. please can you upload again?.
Thanks.
jjsaenz1969 is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 21:13   #40
bugsymalone666
Amiga baby yeah!

bugsymalone666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Basingstoke
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjsaenz1969 View Post
Hi Zetr0.
All the pics are down. please can you upload again?.
Thanks.
I cant see them now either Seems such a pain that such valuable info is lost to every because of server hosting.
bugsymalone666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a3000T schematics jimgeneva support.Hardware 0 14 March 2012 21:46
Schematics Loedown support.Hardware 0 05 February 2010 12:25
A disk from 17 BIT COLLECTION or PD SOFT COLLECTION yurifox request.Apps 5 17 April 2007 06:40
Wanted >> Amiga Virus Free PD Collection & Fred Fish Collection Kitty request.Demos 34 06 January 2006 21:30
Schematics wanted Ironman support.Hardware 4 09 September 2004 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41834 seconds with 12 queries