English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 April 2010, 23:59   #61
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
256MB Lexar - doesn't work with PCMCIA or IDE
2GB DANE-ELEC x133 - Works with IDE not PCMCIA
8GB Sandisk EXTREME IV - does not work with either - locks amiga up!
2GB MyDATA - Does not work with either - locks amiga up!
jimmer78 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 October 2010, 15:10   #62
petemaxi
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Blackburn, Lancashire, UK.
Age: 37
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
yay I`m CF compatible

Kingston 4GB Compact Flash Card (CF/4GB) to Amiga IDE Working
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...137&subcat=222
I used one of theses in a PCMCIA adapter, worked fine on Window$ and Linux, but on the Amiga, it didn't show all files, and renamed and corrupted other files, very strange.

Going to get a SanDisk UltraII methinks, loads on here have recommended.
petemaxi is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 15:15   #63
Cloudane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
yay I`m CF compatible

Kingston 4GB Compact Flash Card (CF/4GB) to Amiga IDE Working
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...137&subcat=222
Seconded and also confirmed with PCMCIA adapter. (Bought mine from eBuyer, about the cheapest they had)

Needs the usual maxtransfer settings when used on IDE.
Cloudane is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 15:45   #64
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
Pretty strange, I've been using a PNY 4GB CFcard on the IDE controller, with my B1230IV and it has been working fine. But for a couple of days ago i bought a B1260 (very cheap but it seems to work fine), and now when i use WB3.9 i have to manually reset after it loaded the AmigaOS ROM update file to make it boot. And if i boot without S-S it won't find the "harddrive". I tried with another CF-card and that works fine (not having to reset after it loads the rom updatefile and works fine when booting without S-S).

At first i also got a lot of maxtransfer issues with the PNY card when i tried it, but i fixed it, but the other two issues remains. So it seems like it depends on which CPU you got if the card works.

I ordered a Sandisk Extreme II now which will hopefully work fine.
fryguy is offline  
Old 07 December 2011, 22:26   #65
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
This is the Adapter and Card I just received for my A1200:



Setup with HDInstTools:

Device: SDCFH-004G
FS: PDS\3
DH0: 1GB, MASK 0xFFFFFFFF, TRANSFER 0x0001FE00, BUFFERS 200
DH1: 3GB, MASK 0xFFFFFFFF, TRANSFER 0x0001FE00, BUFFERS 200

Quick formatted via a bootbale WB3.0 disk with CD Support, then OS3.9 installed immediately after, working so far!
BarryB is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 15:19   #66
qrulf
Registered User
qrulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Aarhus/ Denmark
Posts: 18
Thumbs up

SandDisk Extreme III 2.0GB: Working fine in PCMCIA-adapter (A1200 rev.1D1).


Kingston standard 8GB. Working fine in CF-adapter, MaxTransfer: 0x1fe00 (A1200 rev.1D1).
qrulf is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 16:08   #67
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
Just bought these 2, NOT compatible.

It give me the message "Unit is not a disk (type 7)"

BUT, according to BarryB (2 posts up) his works... ???

My A1200 has Rev.1d, and 3.0 Roms
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4062.jpg
Views:	277
Size:	493.2 KB
ID:	34652   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4063.jpg
Views:	329
Size:	434.4 KB
ID:	34653  
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 16:40   #68
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
I have two of the right one (Sandisk Ultra 4G) and they work fine it both my 600 and 1200. Yes, it does say type 7 with the normal HDToolbox, but there is a patch that will stop HDToolbox from moaning and just use it anyway. It is not a hardware issue.
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/HDToolBoxPatch
demolition is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 16:49   #69
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I have two of the right one (Sandisk Ultra 4G) and they work fine it both my 600 and 1200. Yes, it does say type 7 with the normal HDToolbox, but there is a patch that will stop HDToolbox from moaning and just use it anyway. It is not a hardware issue.
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/HDToolBoxPatch
Once again Demolition to the rescue!

Reminds me that I'm in need of some assistance again with your soldering skills

Back on topic... Do I copy this file to the Workbench Install disk? Where do I put it on the disk?
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 18:59   #70
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
I put the patched version in the zone, so simply rename this one and overwrite your current one.
demolition is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 23:01   #71
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Transcend 4 GB works fine with sfs file system.. That what i have in mine.

spanner is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 23:31   #72
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 385
OK with demolitions patched HDtoolbox the Sandisk works, but no luck with the Transcend.

Thanks Demo!
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 09:30   #73
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Finally switched over from noisy 3.5" drive in my A1200 to the Compact Flash club ;-)

Anyway... got a generic 2.5" IDE -> CF card adapter for 1 EUR and this Kingston 4GB 33x cf card. What I did :

Used the CF in the PCMCIA card adapter and it worked flawlesly - formatted to fat32 and LHA'd my whole 2GB hd onto the card.

Then I took the card to card reader and used diskpart on it (win7) and did CLEAN command on it. After that configured WinUAE so it used it as HD (type UAE). Then used the HDToolBox with uaehf.device and prepped the card.

Here I had the first obstacle... I could format the 2nd partition ONLY if the 1st partition was less than 1GB big. If the first partition was over 1GB big then I always go the "Disk not in drive" error when trying to format the 2nd partition.
So in the end I went with first partition of 1Gb size and second 2Gb - more than enough.
Formatted both partitions with FFS and that was it.

Then I copied over my Workbench, etc. to the 1st partition (about 250Mb all in all) - no problems there.
When I copied over my Games parititon (900Mb in size) the copying ALWAYS froze at some point - not always at the same spot. The copy operation just stopped and froze - winuae and workbench was still working though.
After the rest I got not-validated disk though. Sometimes it validated itself OK, sometimes I got a Bad Sector error. A bit strange that. But after it validated itself I could copy over the rest of the stuff. DiskSalv did NOT find any problems on the disk - everything seemed OK after validation and after the rest of the files were copied.
NOTE: I tried the same with my other 4GB Sandisk card which I use in the camera and got THE SAME erorr. I wonder if this is a problem of my Card Reader or something?

On the A1200 I then used the generic IDE 2.5" -> CF adapter, put the card into it and turned on the Amiga. Works Flawlesly so far - no problems, no errors, everything just works and pretty fast too (faster than 3.5" drive I had before).

Edit: Also got LED to work now - just a wire needed to be soldered on the el-cheapo cf adapter. Got the info from this forum

So in the end - I would recommend this Kingston 4GB CF. It all worked out fine


Last edited by tomcat666; 19 March 2013 at 22:20.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 09:34   #74
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by TroelsDK View Post
OK with demolitions patched HDtoolbox the Sandisk works, but no luck with the Transcend.
Did you try cleaning the Transcend card using diskpart?
Alternatively, you could try copying a working image (from the Sandisk card) to the transcend card using dd or Winimage.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 July 2013, 22:48   #75
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
Kingston 4GB (Worked as IDE, but NOT with FAT32) NOW DEAD


Replaced with SanDisk 4GB SDHC Card + SD Reader
Anybody know if those MultiCard (PCMCIA) Readers work ?


Maxell 4GB, Works as IDE, but not with FAT32

Transcend 4GB 133x Works with Everything

Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 19 August 2013, 05:22   #76
Lochban1088
 
Posts: n/a
So these are the CF cards ive tried in my Amiga 600 PCMCIMA port comes up with disk write protected on the one card it recognized and simply dosen,t see any of the others i baught the cf adapter from amikit but hate 2 others that give the same results

Specs for the a 600 are 4 gig cf hard disk form amikit 68020 CPU upgrade with 4 mg fast ram
2 Meg chip ram and VGA scan-doubler and flicker fixer all supplied by amikit .


San-disk extreme 8 Gigabyte CF card not working A600
Kodak 4 Mb CF card working Amiga A600
Kodak 512 MB CF card Not working A600
Dane electric 4Gigabit CF card not working A600
Kingston 4Gigabit CF card not working A600
 
Old 20 August 2013, 06:33   #77
ChrisUnionNJ
Amibay Mod/Staff

ChrisUnionNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Union NJ
Age: 55
Posts: 191
I tried this just for the hell of it and was surprised it
worked in the PCMCIA A Lexar Pro 300x 8GB UDMA..

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0109.jpg
Views:	289
Size:	551.1 KB
ID:	36428
ChrisUnionNJ is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 17:00   #78
TEOL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Middlesex, England
Posts: 134
It would be amazing if someone can test one of these bad boy CF Readers out with a working card of course to see if this works as a good RAM solution in an AMIGA which wasn't fitted with an accelerator yet and may not have to neither too if this type of dual RAM/Reader solution works in an AMIGA.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/TRANSCEND-F...rds=pcmcia+ram

If it doesn't work in an AMIGA oh well but it is an amazing cheap solution for the RAM required to work every software out there without extra expensive hardware so it's a cheap solution if it works that is.

Looks really slick and not bolgey too just like my current unknown Chinese writing branded card reader with no RAM which does work in the form factor look department and does work in the AMIGA.

Last edited by TEOL; 28 July 2016 at 17:06.
TEOL is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 19:32   #79
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,075
You can't use flash memory as RAM. No machine can do that.
idrougge is offline  
Old 07 September 2016, 17:44   #80
LoneWolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: San German,PR
Posts: 7
On my Amiga A1200 Lexar Professional 1G works as IDE but freezes Amiga as PCMCIA Click image for larger version

Name:	Lexar.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	250.0 KB
ID:	49825
LoneWolf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 1.3 software compatibility list ppsh41 project.ClassicWB 12 05 September 2015 21:20
A1200 Game Compatibility List? BarryB support.Games 3 18 November 2011 19:29
DosFellow compatibility list and compatibility of specific games ruffian support.WinFellow 8 24 May 2010 20:23
68060 HD games compatibility list robotriot support.Games 22 25 January 2008 17:49
Old Compatibility List eNVy support.Games 7 10 March 2002 18:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24885 seconds with 13 queries