English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2014, 16:11   #41
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
Hey Thomas,
Here are the RDB files you requested!
Hopefully this sheds some more light on the subject.
Attached Files
File Type: zip RDBs.zip (81.1 KB, 67 views)
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2014, 17:57   #42
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
I am running another card in my other A600 (which as an ACA620), a 1GB Sandisk card, and it's eating up less memory than this setup. It gets loaded in Fast RAM, but it's only about 130K! Also with PFS3, but I think I set up this one using HDInstTools instead, if that makes any difference.
Akira is online now  
Old 20 February 2014, 20:32   #43
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
Any clue, anybody, about this problem? It's been bugging me.
Akira is online now  
Old 20 February 2014, 22:11   #44
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
I don't know why I didn't reply to this thread. I am quite sure that I examined your RDB. And I remember well that you've still configured 30 buffers although you were asked to try 29 or 31 buffers. I tried this 30 = 150 thing and it is true. If 30 buffers are configured, PFS3 uses 150 instead. You save a lot of memory if you configure 50 or 60 buffers for example.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 00:28   #45
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
And I am an idiot, I missed that message from Toni!
I will change that. Does changing buffers wipe the whole hard drive?
Should I set 29 or 50?
Akira is online now  
Old 21 February 2014, 08:32   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Does changing buffers wipe the whole hard drive?
Should I set 29 or 50?
Buffers can be safely changed but only IF you use same partitioning tool, never ever mix them! (hdtoolbox vs hdinsttools)

Try 29 first.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2014, 09:09   #47
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
See post:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=930724&postcount=36

I already tried with 31 buffers

And 3.1's toolbox resulted in less memory usage than when I prepared the drive exactly the same way with OS3.9's toobox. Why would this be?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 09:41   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
And 3.1's toolbox resulted in less memory usage than when I prepared the drive exactly the same way with OS3.9's toobox. Why would this be?
Different geometry values? Block size?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2014, 09:56   #49
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Different geometry values? Block size?
I used 512 block size in both cases, I let both toolboxes read the geometry automatically, would they normally detect different info?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 10:04   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I used 512 block size in both cases, I let both toolboxes read the geometry automatically, would they normally detect different info?
It can be different. Geometry is virtual and different versions of hdtoolbox may generate different geometry values.

Physical geometry only existed in floppies and XT drives and older.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2014, 10:47   #51
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I don't know why I didn't reply to this thread. I am quite sure that I examined your RDB. And I remember well that you've still configured 30 buffers although you were asked to try 29 or 31 buffers. I tried this 30 = 150 thing and it is true. If 30 buffers are configured, PFS3 uses 150 instead. You save a lot of memory if you configure 50 or 60 buffers for example.
Furthermore you use a rather strange identifier of "DODO" (0x444f444f) for PFS3. This shouldn't make a difference, but it looks weird.

Also the SSD1 partition has a wrong MaxTransfer value of 0x1fe0 (should be 0x1fe00 or 0x20000).
thomas is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 12:31   #52
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Furthermore you use a rather strange identifier of "DODO" (0x444f444f) for PFS3. This shouldn't make a difference, but it looks weird.

Also the SSD1 partition has a wrong MaxTransfer value of 0x1fe0 (should be 0x1fe00 or 0x20000).
In my partition you mean? Damnit. I thought I did it correctly.
I'll have to redo all these CFs.
Akira is online now  
Old 21 February 2014, 15:23   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
In my partition you mean? Damnit. I thought I did it correctly.
I'll have to redo all these CFs.
Maxtransfer (and anything related to filesystems) can be also safely changed without losing data.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2014, 17:37   #54
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Buffers can be safely changed but only IF you use same partitioning tool, never ever mix them! (hdtoolbox vs hdinsttools)
What's the technical explanation to this? And which of the two programs is to be blamed?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 17:57   #55
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
HDInstTools is the only tool which misbehaves. It insists of its own internally calculated geometry and deletes all partitons which do not match it. *NEVER* click on Save in HDInstTools without double-checking everything.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 19:20   #56
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Maxtransfer (and anything related to filesystems) can be also safely changed without losing data.
But all teh files in it will be corrupted, this problem occurred with WHDLoad, after Maxtransfer was changed, copying everything again was the only option to make WHDLoad games run again.
Akira is online now  
Old 21 February 2014, 19:34   #57
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
But all teh files in it will be corrupted, this problem occurred with WHDLoad, after Maxtransfer was changed, copying everything again was the only option to make WHDLoad games run again.
Indeed it wont magically fix data that was corrupted during transfer however if the files were transferred in WinUAE with uae's scsi.device then you would be ok
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 10:24   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
What if you only use single partition? Do you get much more free RAM? Any difference between 3.x and 2.x ROMs?

I checked PFS3 sources again (Preparing to release next update of PFS3AIO) and didn't find anything that could take 10s of kilobytes of RAM except number of buffers.

Or if for some reason filesystem is loaded multiple times (one for each partition) but that shouldn't happen. (If using WinUAE: boot, enter debugger with shift+f12, type TO<return>, both partition's "Seg" value should be same)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 March 2014, 10:45   #59
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
But all teh files in it will be corrupted, this problem occurred with WHDLoad, after Maxtransfer was changed, copying everything again was the only option to make WHDLoad games run again.
Files are only corrupted if MaxTransfer is too high. Your value is too small. This increases overhead and thus reduces speed, but it does not corrupt files.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 23:55   #60
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
OK fixed the maxtransfer and changed the buffer.
Although 50 reduced 200KB, 29 worked best.
The system now boot with 380K used and about 308K with only one partition.

Is it at all possible to reduce this further?
Thanks for all your help guys.
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting of real hard disk doesn't work anymore mikro support.WinUAE 6 13 May 2012 18:44
mapROM eats too much RAM alphonsus support.Hardware 9 10 July 2008 01:16
differences in ram consuming winuae vs real 1200 _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 9 02 May 2006 13:01
Mounting .adf in RAM lauri_t project.ClassicWB 9 30 April 2005 22:10
Mounting ADF files as disks on real amiga dkovacs support.Apps 5 08 April 2005 16:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23087 seconds with 15 queries