English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2016, 17:54   #21
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by apex View Post
Emulator tools? Indivision is hardware and the scanlines make the picture looking like on my old 1084.
I have an old 1084, as well as a 1438 and a big Nokia multisync. If they have scanlines, that's because they're made that way.
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2016, 18:52   #22
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 310
What do we think about scanlines and having them on flatscreens?

I do not really understand your problem with scanline "emulation". Nice that you have old monitors and yes they are made to have scanlines, but Amiga games and demos are also made to look better with scanlines, independent from the monitor you use.

Last edited by apex; 23 October 2016 at 19:05.
apex is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 19:07   #23
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
My personal thoughts on Scan Lines -
"Scan-lines are a relic of imperfect technology"
Personally, and I may get some hate for this, I generally put those that need scan lines in the same place as those strange audiophiles out there. If I am able to count scan lines then clearly either I am using such a low-resolution monitor or I am sitting close enough to become both sterile and the next mutant threat from all the X-Rays!

Simply put - if you "like" scan lines then I suggest going back to a low-resolution monitor - don't introduce your friends to this "fetish" on digital display panels.

=)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 19:19   #24
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
Without scanlines playing MAME it just looks like something is not right, somewhat bland and blocky. With scanlines enabled, I suddenly recognize again the "softened" looks of a game, as I was watching for many years in the 80s and 90s.
So it's not fetish as such, just doing "perfect emulation", visually speaking.
dirkies is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 20:08   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Totally agree dirkies, scanlines break up the blockiness
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 22:52   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
But it's not only scanlines, you have to reproduce the natural unsharpness of the old CRTs in emulation too. Looks great with HLSL shader in Mame.



Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 23:01   #27
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 621
Well, the BenQ BL 702A will give a certain unsharpness when connected directly to RGB, when Phase and Pixel clock are finetuned and sharpness is at the default level 1 in the monitors settings. At the same time it has a very nice picture. And of course smooth in scrolling. But of course not scanlines. But this screen when connected as described here and with these settings dont really need scanlines.

However, any flatscreen, including BenQ BL 702A connected to Indy ECS or AGA MK2 will be too sharp, even at the same lvl 1 sharpness. So it will then need scanlines to look good. If I have my BL 702A connected to RGB and turn the sharpness up to lvl 2 it will show the same type of too sharp and blocky picture as when connected to scandoubler with sharpness lvl 1.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 19:59   #28
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 621
So is there any solution to getting scanlines on flatscreen connected directly to Amigas RGB without using scandoubler?
turrican9 is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 21:03   #29
Salami_INC
SALAMI INC.

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Second Reality
Posts: 17
I use CRT TV, but when emulating (not only amiga, but anything) I don't use scanlines.
Salami_INC is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 21:48   #30
Bastich
Registered User

Bastich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 257
I am with Zetro on this one. After all it's only an effect of the screen and not the actual graphics hardware driving it.
Bastich is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 22:06   #31
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 621
Fact is that both the BenQ BL 702A and BL 912 shows the RGB picture perfectly. And what I find unique about these monitors are that you can adjust the sharpness level. When you set them near minimum sharpness the games looks so nice. Not pixelated like a regular LCD connected to a scandoubler or PC emulation. But I would still like to have the option for scanlines on the native 15KHz RGB signal.

I have a 14 inch CRT TV which is a nice one with scart. But I find the BenQ monitors mentioned above to be superior.
turrican9 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CRT Scanlines John Pillow support.FS-UAE 36 23 June 2015 21:07
Scanlines or NO scanlines? Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 457 07 October 2010 01:30
Another scanlines effect Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 6 27 June 2010 20:37
Scanlines Ciussippa support.WinUAE 1 21 September 2003 11:19
Scanlines dreamkatcha support.WinUAE 8 16 April 2002 13:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19556 seconds with 15 queries