English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2018, 20:49   #1
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
How do you get add on Cards to Work?

hi there I am having trouble getting a Add on Graphics Card to Emulate. Could somebody tell me how to please?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:01   #2
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
To emulate a graphics card you still need to download and install the driver package.

Have you installed Picasso96?

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/Picasso96.htm

If you intend on emulating Warp3D Games you will also need Wazp3D

http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Wazp3D
kgc210 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:16   #3
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
I got the p96 library? do I need this too then?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:19   #4
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
i am in the install now which graphics card should i install?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:21   #5
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
What did you select to emulate in the WinUAE settings?

You need to select that in the install options.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:28   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,560
nathanm i advise you to set up on WinUAE the video card UAE Zorro III, do not forget to set the option VRAM Size (better 256 MB), in the Picasso 96 setting, you will choose this tab.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:33   #7
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
i have installed Picasso 96 and tried to I'm still only seeing 8mb Graphics?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:36   #8
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
I'm going to start a New A1200 Setup. After installing Picasso which i now think i have done wrong I'm getting some sort of window pop up on boot but it disappears before i can read it. Need to start whole workbench from scratch i think as i been playing around a lot. i really need help with correct setup
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:38   #9
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Chip RAM Graphics amount will always stay the same.

You need to install Picasso96.

Setup screen modes using the Prefs in the Prefs folder.

If you want WB the run on the graphics card you then need to select it in your ScreenMode prefs.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:39   #10
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
I have not watched any but this search might help you https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...casso96+winuae

Even the French or German one should help you to get the gist of what to do.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:46   #11
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
ok thank you
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 21:49   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
i really need help with correct setup
Meanwhile, make this setting on WinUAE (see screenshot), ascertain that in Devs/Monitor there is an icon UaeGFX (Icon Tool). To set the graphics card you have to go to Screenmodee.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 August 2018 at 07:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 22:13   #13
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
there is no uaegfx or screenmode setting to change card :-(
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 22:17   #14
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,169
He's not talking about in WinUAE. Set up WinUAE like in the picture. Then boot the Amiga. Install Picasso96, I think there should be an option to use UAEGfx. Reboot the Amiga. Go into workbench prefs and enter the P96 prefs. Define some RTG Screenmodes. Then go in workbench screenmode prefs and select a uaegfx screenmode. Reboot.

Or something like that.

If you are struggling with p96 then read the manual that comes with it, it's rather comprehensive.

Last edited by trixster; 11 May 2018 at 22:24.
trixster is online now  
Old 11 May 2018, 22:28   #15
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
no I know I'm on about in the WB environment there isn't a option in screen mode or there isn't uaegfx in devs monitors either
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 22:32   #16
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,169
When you installed picasso96 was there an option to install it for ueagfx? I'm doing this from memory as i'm 8000 miles from my amigas. if there is, use that. that should install the uaegfx monitor driver into the monitor folder in Devs:

Once you reboot you should be able to go into p96mode (which i think is the prefs for p96, can't recall it's proper name) and set up some RTG screenmodes. Once complete, you reboot, then go into SYS:Prefs/screenmode and there should be some RTG UAEGfx screenmodes there for you to select.
trixster is online now  
Old 11 May 2018, 22:35   #17
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
ok sounds worth a shot will let you know the outcome
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 22:41   #18
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
you are all absolute Diamonds I have Got it :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 22:42   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,560
After configuring as shown in my screenshot, copy the attached files to their respective locations and you'll have the graphics card ready to use, configures WinUAE with a window mode resolution 1024x768.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 May 2018 at 02:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 23:28   #20
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
Awesome I have Re installed it All now and have got rid of silly error screen and all seems to work now with Graphics :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What graphics cards work with X11R5 in Amiga Unix? mackbw support.Amix 3 20 April 2016 13:43
How do accelerator cards work? This one Apollo 1240 theugly support.Hardware 25 27 August 2013 19:08
Insights on how accelerator cards work on Amigas jman support.Hardware 12 27 April 2011 22:18
Will the X-Surf's IDE controller work with CompactFlash cards? papa_november support.Hardware 5 21 September 2009 20:50
CompactFlash cards that work on Buddha MagerValp support.Hardware 43 17 August 2008 21:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08511 seconds with 13 queries