English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2016, 22:00   #81
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heiroglyph View Post
Toni, if you want a Toaster 4000, I'll send you one. Maybe even a Flyer if I have one left.

If so, PM me your address.

I've probably got an original Toaster as well if you have an a2000 to put it in.
Sounds expensive to ship from US, and there is also possible customs tax issue, I'll think about it first
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 23:01   #82
Heiroglyph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 84
Tax even if I'm just sending you a gift?

I wasn't asking for payment just more of a gift/donation for all the good I've gotten from your work.
Heiroglyph is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 23:26   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heiroglyph View Post
Tax even if I'm just sending you a gift?
No, unfortunately it isn't that simple. I'll send PM tomorrow.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 23:34   #84
Heiroglyph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 84
It's completely up to you.

If it's not useful I'll hang onto them, but no point in paying for cards if you'll need them eventually.
Heiroglyph is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 22:14   #85
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heiroglyph View Post
It's completely up to you.

If it's not useful I'll hang onto them, but no point in paying for cards if you'll need them eventually.
thanks for your offer and i hope there will be a way to transfer the card
emufan is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 22:17   #86
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Harlequin card does also work - within the limits.
A test program is running, recognizes the card - a special TVPaint version (included on installer disk image) - starts, but sits on startup-screen (TVLogo).
Images 2-4 made using cli tool htest4 (on install disk)

Last edited by emufan; 20 September 2016 at 09:59. Reason: removed images, to save some space :)
emufan is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 22:46   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
Harlequin card does also work - within the limits.
A test program is running, recognizes the card - a special TVPaint version (included on installer disk image) - starts, but sits on startup-screen (TVLogo).
Images 2-4 made using cli tool htest4 (on install disk)
This looks like it is simple framebuffer device only, should be easy to emulate, especially with software's test mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 22:57   #88
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,966
It is a simple framebuffer, except bank-switched into a 64KB region. (So you can have multiple cards plus 8MB Zorro II RAM for example.)

I have disassemblies of htest4 and harlequin.library which could be of some help...
mark_k is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 22:57   #89
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This looks like it is simple framebuffer device only, should be easy to emulate, especially with software's test mode.
@ toni & mark_k
emufan is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 15:26   #90
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,966
emufan: If you're using the fake Z2 RAM board trick with the Harlequin software, set its size to 128KB (not 64KB) to avoid problems if you have another Z2 board configured after the fake one.
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 16:35   #91
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
thanks for the info. i'll keep that in mind.
at the moment, i have made a single config file for each card.
emufan is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 16:47   #92
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
winuae.7z now has basic Harlequin emulation (PAL, 2M). Not very user friendly because you can't see both native and RTG screen at the same time. END+F9 switches.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 17:35   #93
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuae.7z now has basic Harlequin emulation (PAL, 2M). Not very user friendly because you can't see both native and RTG screen at the same time. END+F9 switches.
cool. it does work, just started the TVPaint version, now opening a requester,
accepting it you have to switch to the 2nd screen (end+f9).
here it looks a bit ugly.
the same ugly color mix you can see, if you use the HUSER tool, there are some
graphic test (lines colorbars).
good work, thanks.

Last edited by emufan; 19 September 2016 at 20:08.
emufan is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 18:56   #94
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
cool. it does work, just started the TVPaint version, now opening a requester,
accepting it you have to switch to the 2nd screen (end+f9).
here it looks a bit ugly.
the same ugly color mix you can see, if you use the HUSER tool, there are some
graphic test (lines colorbars).
good work, thanks.
HUSER does not look like that here (But I think I know why it did happen). It is also bad test anyway, no one knows how it should look..

It may be fixed now.

EDIT: memory size, RGB on/off bits, second buffer and PAL/NTSC model selection will be added later. (and perhaps Plus version too)

EDIT2: PAL/NTSC (and Plus variants but RAMDAC features not yet implemented), R/G/B on/off bits, second buffer and VRAM size added. Note that RTG panel VRAM size is currently ignored, VRAM and model settings are in Expansion panel. Not very intuitive but it is the only sane (just add type ID and setting strings, everything else is fully automagic, including config handling) way to add options to any kind of expansion.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 September 2016 at 21:43.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 September 2016, 11:36   #95
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
Simple framebuffer framework is now mostly done: framebuffer expansion boards can be now supported "easily".

Remember usual requirement: software must exist!

Note that this will use simple brute-force display rendering, whole frame buffer is copied to output buffer every frame if even single pixel has changed in frame buffer. More optional mode is not worth the trouble for these kinds of non-RTG boards that no one use for anything productive.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 September 2016, 18:00   #96
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i still cannot make the TVPaint version look better.
this is just a demo, cannot load or save an image, to test a known good picture.
other tvpaint version do not support this card. they seem to made special version for each board :/
what you can see on the "AB" image image - it is horizontally streched, I have to make the emulator window bigger, to see the rest of the screen (De --> resize window-> Dem)
emufan is offline  
Old 19 September 2016, 18:11   #97
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
That installer sucks. Crashed immediately. Add more ram, it does not crash. "insert volume work:". Right. So lets add assign. Try again, some other error. Argh.

-> ready installed software needed.. Old installers just suck, I don't have patience to try to guess are undocumented dependencies.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 September 2016, 18:28   #98
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i'm just using the harlequin.dms. i did the install manualy:
Copy Harlequin:libs/harlequin.library Libs:
Copy Harlequin:libs/harlequin_Cardless.library Libs:
Copy Harlequin:devs/harlequin.device Devs:

and extract Harlequin.dms:TV/TVPAINT.lzh anywhere
plus Harlequin.dms:TV/libs/req.library to libs:

i converted some images to tga and used the slide32 tool on the harlequin.dms:
on the cli: slide32 slide-script
Code:
image1.tga   0  0  0
;load the image1 and cut
pause 3
image2.tga   10 0  0
;dissolve effect step 2
pause 3
image3.tga 10 0  0
pause 4
these are those red/white amiga spheres - result is the image attached

Last edited by emufan; 19 September 2016 at 20:08.
emufan is offline  
Old 19 September 2016, 19:29   #99
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
What about now? (need those images "pre-processed" if it still does not work...)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 September 2016, 20:05   #100
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What about now? (need those images "pre-processed" if it still does not work...)
not really, there is another display tool ( better than slide32) --> harlequin.dms/TV/TVDisplay.H ( workbench tool) - thought it was just a header file ...
this can load iff 24 bit images, result, once displayed when choosing "color" ( i think amiga screen mode). second is the output when choosing "harlequin"

Last edited by emufan; 19 September 2016 at 21:49.
emufan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any plans to make a sound card emulation? amigafreak68k support.WinUAE 17 01 January 2015 11:15
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 19:17
Ethernet card hardware emulation gilgamesh request.UAE Wishlist 36 21 September 2009 11:32
PCMCIA SRAM card emulation? Visper support.WinUAE 6 18 July 2008 16:36
Anyone tried a 15kHz RGB video card for emulation? buckrogers support.Hardware 10 27 March 2005 11:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09121 seconds with 14 queries