English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2016, 13:04   #61
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably but nothing is guaranteed.

It is still far too huge task to emulate it. Interesting yes but it can take far too much time without any guarantees of any results.. It also can be easier done than said but lack of any hardware information makes it impossible to know in advance. (Where it it disappear? If all sources and everything is available, where did the documentation go? I'd have expected some simple things like basic IO register listings to be included with the sources)

And finally, I can only accept the offer if:
- I can accidentally break it by doing something (too) stupid. There is always tiny danger of doing something stupid when poking around with scope/logic analyzer probes.
- no guarantees for any kinds of visible results. (emulation or whatever)
- time frame: no one knows.
If you break it what happens?.... Nothing, you will be the new owner so it's yours to do with what you want. It's part of an open source project so the time frame has always been no one knows. DiscreetFX helped get the sources released way back in 2004. At least the sources are available and are not lost. Toni do you need the ISO that has more complete source code or do you already have that?

Last edited by Pyromania; 10 July 2016 at 15:00. Reason: fixed typo
Pyromania is offline  
Old 10 July 2016, 14:46   #62
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
it is the best option and the card will be in good hands. thanks alot, Pyromania
emufan is offline  
Old 10 July 2016, 15:01   #63
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
it is the best option and the card will be in good hands. thanks alot, Pyromania
No problem, I'm more than happy to help anyway I can.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 10 July 2016, 15:20   #64
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by ovale View Post
Hello Pyromania,
The links to download the code are broken. E.g. http://www.discreetfx.com/DownloadSwitcher.html
I'm specifically interested in understanding how the toaster hardware works and the code should be quite useful in this regard.
Can you fix the links?

Thanks
I recently added more manuals here.

http://discreetfx.com/Manuals.html
Pyromania is offline  
Old 10 July 2016, 15:35   #65
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by ovale View Post
Hello Toni,
I downloaded from the EAB FTP the video toaster 4.3 CDROM and the installer floppy.
I started winuae with standard A4000 config. Then I added an hard drive and a CDROM.
The hard drive has a workbench 3.1
During the video toaster installation I selected the videotoaster 3.* version not the 4 because I'm not interested in the non linear editing.
FYI

Version 4 of the Toaster software works even if you are not doing NLE. Many Video Toaster owners in the 1990's just used it as a software upgrade to their Video Toaster since they couldn't afford a Flyer card.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 10 July 2016, 18:05   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Toni do you need the ISO that has more complete source code or do you already have that?
I have 469M VTF-OS.iso. I was looking it again and I still haven't found anything hardware related. Interestingly Flyer firmware sources are included (DSP stuff, SCSI drivers, on-board 68000 code that seems to include some kind of exec clone etc..). Actually most of the stuff is Flyer related.

btw, if anyone has working Toaster: include "sys:tools/showconfig debug" output.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 July 2016, 23:17   #67
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i'm also unable to find something hardware related for the toaster card.
alot for the flyer: /Toaster Source (Original)/toastersrc/AmiFlyer
and /Toaster Source (Original)/toastersrc/toaster has only one file "exe" which might be an object file.

one thing i've no clue what it might be: /Toaster Source (Original)/toastersrc/bad/Flyerx
they write about Flyer and Phoenix - there is also a 500kb executable of it, crashes on my wb3.1:
/Toaster Source (Original)/toastersrc/bad/Flyerx/exe/Phoenix
Quote:
VER: Phoenix 4.09 Apr 27 1998 Copyright 1995 NewTek, Inc. Written by Marty Flickinger
anyone any idea what this Phoenix thing was ?

edit: Pheonix seems to be the "on-board 68000 code" Toni is talking about above.
if it is something else, please share your knowledge


#1) /Toaster Source (Original)/BigBack/tools.lzh contains HiSoft,SASC,Aztec and other tools they were using for compiling their code. maybe usefull.

Last edited by emufan; 11 July 2016 at 07:41.
emufan is offline  
Old 13 July 2016, 07:31   #68
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,842
@Toni

I asked on A.org if anyone has a running Amiga VT so they can help you with showconfig output.

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthre...t=32218&page=2

Last edited by Pyromania; 13 July 2016 at 07:32. Reason: Update
Pyromania is offline  
Old 13 July 2016, 15:18   #69
rkidd7952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Champaign IL USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, if anyone has working Toaster: include "sys:tools/showconfig debug" output.
Here's the output from my Toaster 4000 system. My ethernet card shows up, but I don't see anything about the toaster. The output doesn't change after I launch the Video Toaster software.

The Toaster board doesn't connect to a Zorro slot, only to the video slot. As I understand it, it would just be accessed through the parallel port and would not participate in autoconfig.

Code:
PROCESSOR:	CPU 68040/68040fpu
CUSTOM CHIPS:	AA NTSC Alice (id=$0033), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS:	Kickstart version 40.68, Exec version 40.10, Disk version 40.42
RAM:	Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7000000-$7FFFFFF (16.0 meg)
	Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $1000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
=======================================================================
 Ameristar Ethernet card:   Prod=1053/1($41D/$1) (@$E90000 64K)
 ConfigDev structure found at location $1800
==== Board ID (ExpansionRom) information:
er_Manufacturer         =1053=$41D=(~$FBE2)
er_Product              =1=$1=(~$FE)
er_Type                 =$C1
  (type 3, size 64K, not for free list, no ROM diag vec, not chained)
er_Flags                =$0
  (no space preference, can be shut up)
er_InitDiagVec          =$0
==== Configuration (ConfigDev) information:
cd_BoardAddr            =$E90000
cd_BoardSize            =$10000 (64K)
cd_Flags                =$2  (CONFIGME bit still set)
=======================================================================
Regards,
Robert
rkidd7952 is offline  
Old 13 July 2016, 15:24   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,772
Thanks. So autoconfig is only used by Flyer. Now it makes more sense. Finally explanation for lack of register information..

It was confusing because for example amiga.resource.cx mentions autoconfig ids for Toaster. I guess someone copied Flyer information to Toaster page without checking it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 July 2016, 18:51   #71
Heiroglyph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 69
At lot of what you're looking for is probably in switcher/xprogram.a and switcher.a

If I'm not mistaken, xprogram.a takes a file on disk and programs the logic chips on the VT board using special copper lists.

One of the hardware checks is in displayplanes in xprogram.a.

I think it uses one of the cia's to time how long it waits for a "displayed" interrupt from the VT hardware through the cia on the video slot. If it takes too long, then it will set an error code in D0. switcher.a checks for this error code.

I haven't found the complete firmware for the chips, but in the Toaster Source (Original)\toastersrc\switcher\PAT3.1fix folder (Pat Brouillette if i'm not mistaken, pfrench in the logs) of one of the drives is at least the hex files of the original non-AGA VT cards vta and vti files and some tools to work with them.

I would assume that the files used to create the hex files were on Tim's machine, which probably didn't get backed up with this code dump.
Heiroglyph is offline  
Old 11 September 2016, 01:51   #72
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
interesting details, Heiroglyph. I hope it will help to make some progress.

@toni: did you got the toaster already?

---

a bit offtopic - but related - I found the software for Digital Broadcaster 32.
refuses to start, stating it cannot find the hardware..
zoned: Digital.Broadcaster.32_v0.9-1993.dms

Last edited by emufan; 11 September 2016 at 02:45.
emufan is offline  
Old 13 September 2016, 16:14   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
interesting details, Heiroglyph. I hope it will help to make some progress.

@toni: did you got the toaster already?
Nothing has happaned.

Quote:
a bit offtopic - but related - I found the software for Digital Broadcaster 32.
refuses to start, stating it cannot find the hardware..
zoned: Digital.Broadcaster.32_v0.9-1993.dms
Possible solution, very stupid but perhaps better than nothing if program does not actually use the hardware for anything important:

Wait for next 3.4 beta (or winuae.7z), add 64k of Z2 RAM, set correct autoconfig manufacturer and product (2129/6), tick Edit autoconfig data, change first byte from e1 to c1 (clear "add memory" bit). Now you have fake 64k Z2 IO board that does nothing and only contains RAM. Program may or may not like it
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2016, 21:51   #74
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Nothing has happaned.
*sigh*

Quote:
Possible solution, very stupid but perhaps better than nothing if program does not actually use the hardware for anything important:

Wait for next 3.4 beta (or winuae.7z), add 64k of Z2 RAM, set correct autoconfig manufacturer and product (2129/6), tick Edit autoconfig data, change first byte from e1 to c1 (clear "add memory" bit). Now you have fake 64k Z2 IO board that does nothing and only contains RAM. Program may or may not like it
*wow* that is really cool stuff!
it does indeed work, can now start the tools on that DBC32 disk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DBC32.png
Views:	147
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	49943   Click image for larger version

Name:	DBC32-2.png
Views:	138
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	49944  
emufan is offline  
Old 14 September 2016, 21:31   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
*wow* that is really cool stuff!
it does indeed work, can now start the tools on that DBC32 disk
Nice. I expected only hangs and/or crashes..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2016, 23:31   #76
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Nice. I expected only hangs and/or crashes..
yeah, it does not crash, but pushing "capture" does nothing
(it does un-grey if you choose another video input)

i've tested Live2000 Software called Vidi-Mice - this does see the Live2000
hardware, but got trouble with it's signal.
without the board configured it just says: "Failed setting up Live"
need to find the original Live! software now.

#1) Live2000 software on Installer Heaven ( http://www.l8r.net/install/other/73/)
without the card configured it says: "live board not pluged in"
enabling the card, it also got signal problems

#2) Personal Animation Recorder does work this way too.
without the card configured, the software does not start, no message.
this time it seems stuck on the buzy pointer, but it does start

#3) Framemachine is a bit more complex hardware - i guess it wants to program the hardware on first start,
see image attached. SAA 9051 seems to be Philips Digital Multistandard Tv Decoder (datasheet)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	live2000-VidiMice.png
Views:	104
Size:	14.8 KB
ID:	49958   Click image for larger version

Name:	Live200-Software.png
Views:	84
Size:	2.3 KB
ID:	49960   Click image for larger version

Name:	PAR.png
Views:	88
Size:	12.0 KB
ID:	49961   Click image for larger version

Name:	FrameMachine.png
Views:	95
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	49967  

Last edited by emufan; 15 September 2016 at 01:08.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 11:19   #77
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,772
Perhaps some of them can be "emulated" easily, by either returning blank data or static image like genlock "emulation" does.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 18:49   #78
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
need to find the original Live! software now.
Try this

Code:
www..com/folder/emcb7qd4d7edl/Elan
just place the word m.e.d.i.a.fire in that url (EAB censors it)
gulliver is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 18:57   #79
Heiroglyph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Toni, if you want a Toaster 4000, I'll send you one. Maybe even a Flyer if I have one left.

If so, PM me your address.

I've probably got an original Toaster as well if you have an a2000 to put it in.
Heiroglyph is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 19:49   #80
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
@gulliver & toni: i tested the InvisionPlus software on a clean A3000 setup with live2000 configured and genlock enabled..
on my uber-pimped configuration it just crashes/guru after using "Edit" button.

the software recognizes the live2000 hardware - without the Live2000 it gives error box "no hardware" if you push the "LIVE!" button.
was loading one of the demo files on disk - configures special effects to single keys on keyboard.
when switching to "LIVE!" i only get a black screen even pushing all configured keys. but i cannot get any visible effects or feedback.

@Heiroglyph

@Toni: winuae beta 6 (2016.09.15) - in window mode, the floppy buttons are wrong now:
Power | HD | CD | N | 00 | 00
N is now df0: first "00" is "df1"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	InvisionPlus-Live2000.png
Views:	76
Size:	9.2 KB
ID:	49979   Click image for larger version

Name:	InvisionPlus-Live2000-2.png
Views:	76
Size:	10.2 KB
ID:	49980  

Last edited by emufan; 15 September 2016 at 20:05.
emufan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any plans to make a sound card emulation? amigafreak68k support.WinUAE 17 01 January 2015 10:15
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 18:17
Ethernet card hardware emulation gilgamesh request.UAE Wishlist 36 21 September 2009 10:32
PCMCIA SRAM card emulation? Visper support.WinUAE 6 18 July 2008 15:36
Anyone tried a 15kHz RGB video card for emulation? buckrogers support.Hardware 10 27 March 2005 10:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09561 seconds with 14 queries