English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Off Topic > OT - Technical

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2018, 06:11   #1
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,359
Windows Explorer Issue

Here is my scenario:

Running Windows 10 Pro, x64-bit Edition OS, when I do a lot of copying/pasting/moving of files from one HDD to another I will eventually get the right mouse click to go all truncated and not show any information.

So things like the copy/paste options will be missing.

I have to reboot the machine to fix this so I'm wondering if this is something to do with the settings of Windows Explorer ?

Is this some sort of caching issue and hence I can make registry tweaks to prevent this ?

The weird part here is that even the KB shortcuts stop working too, so using CTRL + X to CUT doesn't work nor does CTRL + C for COPY and CTRL + X for PASTE.

I thought maybe this had to do with using Classic Shell but I disabled it to test and it happens when using the normal Windows Explorer functions too.

Anybody seen this or have any ideas on this one ?

Also note that this happens on both my Gaming Rig and my everyday Workstation.

My gaming rig is an Intel i7-3860K CPU machine and my Workstation is an AMD Athlon FX-8350 CPU machine.

Both machines have displayed this same behavior.

Gaming rig uses an nVidia GTX 1080 GPU and my workstation uses an nVidia GTX 980 GPU.

Both machines have 32GB of RAM each, one is a DDR4 and the other is a DDR3.

Both are running Windows 10 Pro.
jmmijo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2018, 09:23   #2
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 2
Posts: 168
Could be a shell extension.

Grab ShellExView and see if disabling any of them fixes it.

https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html
haps is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 18:46   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by haps View Post
Could be a shell extension.

Grab ShellExView and see if disabling any of them fixes it.

https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html
Thanks for the link, I will take a look
jmmijo is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 22:48   #4
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,985
Damn dude, computers really don't like you.
gimbal is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 09:04   #5
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
Damn dude, computers really don't like you.
I blame my brother and father, they both have technology curses and I'm having to help them with both their computers quite a bit
jmmijo is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 14:16   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,332
Blame it on others... classic...

Stop c/p stuff around old unproductive way and install Total Commander.

Some time ago tech specialist from one of our supplies was fixing his machine, and to my surprise he was using TC.
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 22:55   #7
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 2
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Blame it on others... classic...

Stop c/p stuff around old unproductive way and install Total Commander.

Some time ago tech specialist from one of our supplies was fixing his machine, and to my surprise he was using TC.
+1 for TC. Most useful tool there is for windows machines. I have it running fullscreen on my right monitor and any program I need to run has an icon in one of my custom toolbars.

I also have a copy on a USB stick with a dir full of useful utilities that can be launched from the toolbars, it makes it so much easier when I have to work on someone elses machine.

The amount of plugins available is great. I can open just about any file format, edit the registry, uninstall crap, remote connections,and shit loads more.
haps is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 23:33   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,253
Yup, one needs to be very prepared / bring an extensive range of "tools" when fixing any realivtes' / friends' computers
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 January 2018, 00:08   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
If you like to use Dopus4, on Windows there is a similar tool developed by a former amiga user, the application is called Multi Commander
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 21:19   #10
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 40
Posts: 3,177
@jmmigo... looking through the thread below some users have mentioned re-installing/updating video drivers?

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...45a5547?page=1


Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you like to use Dopus4, on Windows there is a similar tool developed by a former amiga user, the application is called Multi Commander
There's Directory Opus 12 for Windoze (I'm using version 11 although not free)

https://www.gpsoft.com.au/
Paul_s is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 21:21   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
looking through the thread below some users have mentioned re-installing/updating video drivers?

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...45a5547?page=1




There's Directory Opus 12 for Windoze (I'm using version 11 although not free)

https://www.gpsoft.com.au/
Now that you mention it I have updated my video drivers, I try to do this on a regular basis and I think the issue has gone away but can't confirm, thanks

I will also look into an alternate shell experience too, I currently use Classic Shell which allows me to tinker with the default Windows 10 settings.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 15 March 2018, 14:21   #12
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmmijo View Post
Now that you mention it I have updated my video drivers, I try to do this on a regular basis and I think the issue has gone away but can't confirm, thanks

I will also look into an alternate shell experience too, I currently use Classic Shell which allows me to tinker with the default Windows 10 settings.
Getting old... too slow... what is taking you so long?

On serious note, TC reminds me of amiga days...
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vbcc 0.9f (windows) local includes issue? dalton Coders. C/C++ 4 29 July 2017 21:33
Windows shell (explorer.exe) replacement Photon support.WinUAE 29 28 October 2014 19:55
double click to open explorer on windows turrican3 request.Other 5 15 July 2009 16:07
Quick .ADF View for Windows Explorer? Photon request.Apps 1 17 December 2006 01:50
Help using Amiga Explorer Framerate New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 18 May 2003 15:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07451 seconds with 13 queries