English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 July 2003, 01:38   #1
Bernhardt
 
Posts: n/a
Goblins 3 sound effects

I have a problem with Goblins 3.... When I first tryed that game it was on my tv in the living room and everything was fine... then I removed the amiga from there and connected it to my tv in my room

but now all the sound effects are gone.. I only hear music nothing else

anyone that can tell me whats wrong?


its a amiga 1200... standart


also in goblins 2...I cant get it working... at first there is a cracker intro... after that I get somekind of boot option.... then a msg from the cracker group... and it restarts and I get "software faliure"

and it says on EAGER that it should work on a amiga 1200

well thanks everyone
 
Old 24 July 2003, 05:55   #2
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 3,437
Does your Goblins 2 copy work in an A500?

I had a copy of Goblins 2 that also used to crash like that in my A600.

To be quite honest, I have never seen a properly working cracked version of neither Goblins 2 or 3. I only played them on PC (Not that I have missed too much )
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 24 July 2003, 06:11   #3
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,716
Your solution are WHDLoad version, as always.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 24 July 2003, 09:32   #4
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 48
Posts: 1,838
Your problem could easily be that one of the stereo lines is disconnected or have a lousy connection. Check the plugs and cables, and remove and resinsert the lead(s) or scart on your tv set and miggy.
Try gently pushing the plugs/cables when you should hear the missing sound too to see which connection went bad.
IFW is offline  
Old 24 July 2003, 12:49   #5
Bernhardt
 
Posts: n/a
Okay...I just think its weird that I get the music but no effects :/
 
Old 24 July 2003, 23:49   #6
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 49
Posts: 835
Well, I think you can select music or effects in some menu on top of the screen, or before the game starts.
Also, maybe you have some external drives connected to the Amiga ? That shouldn't make any troubles on an A-1200, because it has enough chip ram, but can make problems on an A-500.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 03:47   #7
Bernhardt
 
Posts: n/a
I connected my amiga again to the living room tv... and everything was fine :S

(completed goblins 3 after a long time gaming ...love that game)

Dont know whats wrong tv :/
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
broken sound effects? cd32lover support.Games 0 03 February 2009 21:06
Sound Effects in IK+ noel411 support.Games 3 07 September 2007 03:12
Annihilation - sound effects required Graham Humphrey project.Amiga Game Factory 17 22 August 2007 18:12
IK+ sound effects not working andreas support.WinUAE 4 26 July 2005 20:21
How to rip sound / effects wlcina support.Games 16 18 April 2005 03:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06716 seconds with 13 queries