English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2018, 00:11   #1
Eddie&Jo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Somerset
Posts: 22
ClassicWB on Real Amiga 1200

We are trying to install ClassicWB on to our real Amiga 1200, with no success. The problem arises when creating the system.zip file using ADF Opus, the screen flashes and although the file is created, when the system.zip file is extracted using the install disk on the Amiga nothing happens. We did manage to get the system.zip files to extract using Winuae, but have not managed to do this on the real Amiga. We can't see the error message as it goes to the remove install disk and reboot screen too quickly.

We repair computers for a living, and this is making us tear our hair out!

Any advice or guidance gratefully received!

Regards

Eddie & Joanne
Eddie&Jo is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 01:22   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,768
Ciao Eddie & Joanne, welcome to the forum

System.hdf a Hardfile pre-installed where the operating system is missing (Worbench), which can not be managed or started by on a AMiGA Real, you can still do this:


- Copy the contents of "System.hdf " in the Hard Disk (Bootable) of A1200
- To boot A1200
- Insert the Workbench floppies when requiredi

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 March 2018 at 01:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 17:44   #3
Eddie&Jo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Somerset
Posts: 22
Quick question

Thanks for the reply. When we create the system.zip file from the system.hdf from ClassicWB using ADF Opus, the file size is 880K (does this file size sound right to you?) - then when we transfer it to the DH0 on our Amiga and use the install-disk created from the install-disk.adf from ClassicWB we get the following error message:

Archive: DH0:System.zip end-of-central-directory signature not found. Either this file is not a zip file, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive. In the latter case the central directoryand zip file comment will be found on the last disk(s) of this archive.

Which leads us to think that the issue lies with the creation of the System.zip file in ADF Opus.

Is it possible to extract the System.hdf files and folders on the Amiga to create the System.zip file? (suggestions for creating zip file)

Regards

Eddie & Joanne
Eddie&Jo is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 17:50   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
You can mount the HDF in WinUAE as hdd DH0. Then install the rest of the needed WB 3.x files. After that copy the files inside emulation to your CF card or Amiga hdd.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 17 March 2018 at 17:55.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 17 March 2018, 18:02   #5
Eddie&Jo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Somerset
Posts: 22
Hi,

Thanks for the suggestion, but we dont want to have to keep taking the hard drive out of the Amiga and plugging it into the PC, and taking out.....

We use AExplore to transfer any files, so we just need to create the System.zip file succesfully using ADF Opus or any other recommended programs.
Eddie&Jo is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 18:07   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Quote:
plugging it into the PC
Nobody would do it these days. You can use IDE to USB adapters. And ClassicWB already has a decent file mananger (DirOpus 4) which makes it easy to copy the files inside emulation

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 17 March 2018 at 18:18.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 17 March 2018, 18:20   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie&Jo View Post
Hi,
but we dont want to have to keep taking the hard drive out of the Amiga and plugging it into the PC .
Using the PC with WinUAE takes only a few minutes and without various problems, otherwise you will have to find a way to copy System.hdf content to your HD AMiGA.

If you are interested I made a video showing how fast it is to install ClassicWB "directly on System.hdf" in a few minutes

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 20:54   #8
Eddie&Jo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Somerset
Posts: 22
We decided to go down the WinUAE route, we have attached a screenshot of the results.

Our original Amiga is almost bog-standard, except for having a AC1221 card, using ROM version 39.106.

Knowing that can someone give us the settings for WinUAE to duplicate our Amiga set-up, to get this damn program working.

Thanks in advance

Eddie & Joanne
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Set-up results.JPG
Views:	76
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	57354  
Eddie&Jo is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 21:06   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,768
In the archives "ClassicWB_LITE_v28.zip" it is included the right config for WinUAE, the file is called "ClassicWB.uae", if you have installed correctly WinUAE to use it just double click, you only have to change the path KickStart and add HardFile "System.hdf".
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 21:54   #10
TTD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Copenhagen/Denmark
Posts: 137
Send a message via MSN to TTD
Which command is use for the .zip file handle, maybe a stupid question but is good to know the details, another is it a plain a1200 then I can try on a test setup when I have some spare time left for fun, I need to get the "ClassicWB_LITE_v28.zip file first to try it out.
TTD is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 18:47   #11
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,182
I totally forgot about it, but if you look in my user folder you'll find ready made system.zips.
Clicky.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 21:03   #12
Eddie&Jo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Somerset
Posts: 22
Thanks for that, much appreciated.

We managed to do it in Winuae, it was down to Winuae using the built-in kickrom that was causing issues. When we used transrom to grab it from the Amiga and tried again it worked

We'll be sure to save the link for emergencies! We are now off to play some games of our youth!

Regards Eddie & Jo

P.S. More snow days welcome!!
Eddie&Jo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB P96, AmigaOS3.9 on real amiga spudje project.ClassicWB 1 05 July 2015 02:29
Many problems with ClassicWB on real Amiga 1200 michomis project.ClassicWB 2 04 January 2013 23:47
ClassicWB P96 in real Amiga? Retrofan project.ClassicWB 20 28 May 2011 11:21
ClassicWB OS3.9 problem on Real Amiga Echelon project.ClassicWB 16 31 March 2009 23:17
ClassicWB and TUDE on a real Amiga Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 17 17 January 2007 18:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09284 seconds with 14 queries