English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2013, 15:55   #1
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
Having more issues! - Slow downs,Crawling Amiga 1200

So far all I've had is fustration with the Amiga 1200, maybe because everything is so new to me in terms of extra's, instead of the A500 plug and play

But anyway, today I finally got all my kit to be able to transfer emulators and games from the PC to the Amiga via the PCMCIA. See thread! The 4GB Sandisk was formatted correctly in windows and is correctly mounted after some faffing about in ClassicWB lite on the Amiga. It shows up on the workbench, however the system is crawling really badly. It's impossible to use and has only started up since using the PCMCIA.

It's taking ages to boot up, at one point it was nearly 3mins or more, it takes ages to load apps, DOPUS took 2mins or more. When I try to QUIT workbench it keeps telling me I have 2WB apps running, but nothing is showing, there are no windows.

FitzSteve has tried to help, but so far nothing is playing ball

Quote:
Firstly I did the format
then ACATUNE -RESETPCMCIA
then mount CF0:
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 17:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,745
Try CardPatch (from Aminet).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 May 2013, 17:08   #3
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
Will do, as soon as i get back

Thanks Toni

EDIT : Not even booting with C:CardPatch added! Just keeps clicking

Last edited by Neil79; 14 May 2013 at 20:31.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 20:28   #4
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
No change

BOOTING SYSTEM WITHOUT PCMCIA = CLEAN BOOT/FAST
BOOTING SYSTEM WITH PCMCIA = SLOW TO NO BOOT
INSERTING PCMCIA WHILE IN WORKBENCH = FREEZE

C:CARDRESET

or

C:CARDPATCH

Does nothing, system struggles to boot with PCMCIA inserted!

Last edited by Neil79; 14 May 2013 at 20:48.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 21:35   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
No change

BOOTING SYSTEM WITHOUT PCMCIA = CLEAN BOOT/FAST
BOOTING SYSTEM WITH PCMCIA = SLOW TO NO BOOT
INSERTING PCMCIA WHILE IN WORKBENCH = FREEZE

C:CARDRESET

or

C:CARDPATCH

Does nothing, system struggles to boot with PCMCIA inserted!

I have only come across this when card is incorrectly formatted or card isnt compatible.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 21:37   #6
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I have only come across this when card is incorrectly formatted or card isnt compatible.
It was formatted in windows, FAT32, lowest allocation size ( 1024 bytes )

Sandisk 4GB ULTRA 30mb/s
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 22:33   #7
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
Formatted card again, inserted into workbench... it worked fine, took it out and workbench lagged badly, impossible to use.

Copied over the emulator files to CF through PC and inserting PCMCIA card with workbench freezes.

Keeps doing this, starting to **** me off now

UPDATE 2 ) Inserting PCMCIA card into A1200 via workbench WITHOUT CF and it works perfectly!

UPDATE 3 ) CF + PCMCIA, Workbench crawls to an almost standstill

Last edited by Neil79; 14 May 2013 at 22:43.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 22:59   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
It was formatted in windows, FAT32, lowest allocation size ( 1024 bytes )

Sandisk 4GB ULTRA 30mb/s
Could be the PCMCIA port is broken somehow, and maybe it's sending off constant interrupts, which could slow down the system almost 100%.

I use a Sandisk Ultra II in my A1200 PCMCIA port and it works fine, so I'm guessing the Ultra card should work as well (I'm using a 4GB Ultra on the IDE port).
demolition is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 23:01   #9
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
Oh great, there's £12 thrown down the drain

System works fine with the PCMCIA plugged in but without the CF card, perhaps it's the CF but the cf card looks to be good through the pc and it's a sandisk ultra
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 23:07   #10
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 748
Are you running a TCP/IP protocol for PCMCIA WLAN/LAN at the same time as the CF Card.
Or maybe a CDROM driver?
I'm asking that, because when I was testing a PCMCIA CDROM driver and it was a wrong one, then the system would crawl to a stand point.
Try to create a bare, bootable floppy disk with CF card drivers and see if there is a problem.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 23:11   #11
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
I don't have any PCMCIA network cards or does that not make a difference?

Don't have any bare,bootable floppy disks i'm afraid

It's a ClassicWB lite system, don't even have a CDrom drive
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 23:21   #12
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
I don't have any PCMCIA network cards or does that not make a difference?

Don't have any bare,bootable floppy disks i'm afraid

It's a ClassicWB lite system, don't even have a CDrom drive
The only option is to try another CF card, maybe lower capacity, like 512MB.
Do you have an accelerator/RAM card with more then 4MB RAM. There are some RAM cards that conflict with PCMCIA above 4MB RAM.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 23:32   #13
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
ACA1232-25mhz/128mb this is supposed to be compatible with CF/PCMCIA

I've just tried another CF card and once again, it completely crawls as soon as it's put in the Amiga 1200.

Not happy
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 23:48   #14
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
It was formatted in windows, FAT32, lowest allocation size ( 1024 bytes )

Sandisk 4GB ULTRA 30mb/s
My card is formatted to 4096bytes, works fine, don't know if it make a difference. Worth a try...
amiman99 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 23:54   #15
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
Will try that now
Neil79 is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 00:04   #16
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
Formatted, plugged it in, was quick as was it was when I first formatted it before.

Took the PCMCIA out in workbench, system crawls!
Neil79 is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 00:31   #17
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 748
One more thing, remove the ACA and try it on bare bone A1200.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 00:55   #18
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
Right I've had some success, which will do for now

1) Turn on the Amiga 1200 without PCMCIA/CF
2) Load into workbench and insert PCMCIA/CF ( WAIT )
3) Play my emulated software, games although it was a little slow listing 2000 .tx files
4) Unplug PCMCIA/CF when finished and click " REBOOT " via workbench menu
5) Workbench is smooth again for normal Amiga usage!
Neil79 is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 01:50   #19
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Oh great, there's £12 thrown down the drain

System works fine with the PCMCIA plugged in but without the CF card, perhaps it's the CF but the cf card looks to be good through the pc and it's a sandisk ultra
The PCMCIA adapter on it's won't have any affect on the system, is just a pass-thorough.

If I were you the first thing I'd do is have a look at your PCMCIA pins to make sure they are all straight and none are broken off.

Then I'd try it with a different CF card, if that doesn't work try it with a 'clean' 3.1 install of WB.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 02:01   #20
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,568
I couldn't find a single broken pin, all looked straight to me. Tried a different CF card, same issue.

Has anyone else had this problem with ClassicWB Lite? As you say try "Clean" 3.1 install.

Bed for me now, getting irate Night all, hope for a solution in the morning!
Neil79 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERROR: Theme Park AGA (Slow Downs) Chain project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 21 28 December 2014 01:38
Amiga 1200 Workbench Issues/Fixes? Spyhunter support.Apps 21 14 September 2012 23:56
Amiga 1200 mouse issues six981 support.Hardware 0 30 September 2010 22:08
Amiga 1200 wb 3.1 software compability issues Tarak1200 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 15 September 2010 20:56
Amiga 1200 slow boot HymnsomniaK support.Hardware 7 01 May 2006 17:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08837 seconds with 13 queries