English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2017, 21:08   #1
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 412
Amiga 1200 CF Slow Loading

Was playing a game today without issue, saved and exited to CWB then turned the Amiga off. Just switched it back on tonight and it sits for ages on a black screen, HD light flashing then finally loads. Everything moves at a snails pace but a few things I've tried:

Used different A1200 power packs
Changed the CD card adaptor inside the A1200
Used different IDE lead
Removed Memory expansion board.
I'm using a Gotek drive and loaded WB from an ADF without issue, speed of 1200 is fine, seems to only be the CF card that's slow in the machine.

Loaded CF card on PC via WINUAE without any issues, then realised the save game I made earlier was gone.
Added files in different places on CF card without issues on WINUAE.

Not sure if this is related but... about a week ago the joystick port stopped working. I was using an adaptor I bought from eBay last year that lets me plug in a PS2 controller, it had been working just fine but then stopped. I thought the adaptor was just broken (didn't have another standard joystick to test) so ordered another, sadly it hasn't arrived yet so can't actually test it but could it be related to today's issue?

A1200 has never been recapped.

Is there anything else I can do?

Last edited by Lorfarius; 10 December 2017 at 21:37.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 21:37   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,020
Maybe the OS was validating the CF if you use FFS and something went wrong. What says the info command about the CF? Another try is SnoopDos and Scouts Task list.
daxb is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 21:39   #3
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Maybe the OS was validating the CF if you use FFS and something went wrong. What says the info command about the CF? Another try is SnoopDos and Scouts Task list.
Sorry none of that means anything to me. I should also add I'm using ClassicWB.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 08:29   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,778
Just wait for the validation to complete (HD light stops flashing) and then everything should be back to normal.

Next time when you're going to power down the machine, wait for all disk activity to stop for a while (no HD LED blinks for 10sec) before powering the machine down.

You should also consider changing from FFS to PFS3 or SFS.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 08:50   #5
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Just wait for the validation to complete (HD light stops flashing) and then everything should be back to normal.

Next time when you're going to power down the machine, wait for all disk activity to stop for a while (no HD LED blinks for 10sec) before powering the machine down.

You should also consider changing from FFS to PFS3 or SFS.
I'm usually very careful and there wasn't any activity when I powered it off (didn't want to lose the save!). Tried letting it boot in full and leaving it for a good while once it hit the desktop and restarted (through options) but it's the same Takes forever to load and when it does everything is incredibly slow, can't open drawers, programs etc without it taking an absolute age. The card loads quickly in WINUAE pretty much as it did before but as soon as it goes back into the A1200 it slows to a crawl.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 13:39   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,020
That is is/was a validating issue is just a guess by me. E.g. if you switch off the amiga while a write operation on FFS (FastFileSystem) the FFS tries to repair itself what we call validating. This can took some minutes or hours on large and slow partitions.

The info command (just enter "info" in a shell) print some info about devices like errors and status of the drive.

Snoop ( http://aminet.net/package.php?packag.../moni/SnoopDos ) show what is going on on your system.

Scout is another monitor that gives some info. In the Task list you can see if a process uses all the CPU time what could be the reason for the slowness.

There might be hardware problems or something else.
daxb is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 16:10   #7
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
That is is/was a validating issue is just a guess by me. E.g. if you switch off the amiga while a write operation on FFS (FastFileSystem) the FFS tries to repair itself what we call validating. This can took some minutes or hours on large and slow partitions.

The info command (just enter "info" in a shell) print some info about devices like errors and status of the drive.

Snoop ( http://aminet.net/package.php?packag.../moni/SnoopDos ) show what is going on on your system.

Scout is another monitor that gives some info. In the Task list you can see if a process uses all the CPU time what could be the reason for the slowness.

There might be hardware problems or something else.
Will give it a go tonight, thank you
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 16:58   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,128
I see 3 possible reasons why it could move at snail speed :
1. FFS validating the disk. See disk activity led after you've reached WB : extra activity indicates validation.
2. CF using chipmem (on a fastmem equipped machine). Checking drive speed on Sysinfo can help seeing that.
3. Some other program eating cpu time or hitting the disk too much. Use system monitors as said above. You can try booting with no startup-sequence, too.
meynaf is online now  
Old 11 December 2017, 22:08   #9
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 412
Ended up chatting to someone who does repairs and he thought a few chips might have gone. Have bought a recapped mobo off him to replace it, did me a good deal. I need it up and running for the podcast too so didn't want to spend ages sending it off for repair, finding out its no good etc. So hopefully back in business soon! Thanks for your advice everyone.
Lorfarius is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Painfully slow 5K/s LAN with 3Com Etherlink III & Amiga 1200 3.1 markpaterson support.Hardware 12 06 January 2016 18:44
HQ2x not smooth (some pictures linked so possibly slow loading) NewDeli support.WinUAE 53 17 March 2014 12:56
Having more issues! - Slow downs,Crawling Amiga 1200 Neil79 support.Hardware 21 16 May 2013 22:12
Slow down loading sequence (boot) Thom87 request.UAE Wishlist 1 11 November 2007 22:21
Amiga 1200 slow boot HymnsomniaK support.Hardware 7 01 May 2006 17:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06982 seconds with 15 queries