English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2013, 01:04   #1
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 45
Posts: 760
Adding ISA slots to A2000 for SBC

Hi,
Few months ago I got myself a SBC 486 50MHZ to play some old DOS game in my A2000. It worked pretty well until I tried to play Quake and other more complex games than Doom (Doom run fairly well on 486 50MHZ, but it wasn't a speed demon).
So, I purchased another SBC and it was better one, a Pentium MMX 266MHz with 64MB RAM.
When I got it I noticed that the is overhang at the end of the board that was hitting the Zorro slot, so it did not fit.
Then I noticed that I have the 8bit ISa slots with space for the 16bit connectors.
I ordered the parts from China, when I got them, I installed them and here it is...
Works fine BTW.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6736.JPG
Views:	553
Size:	304.6 KB
ID:	35191   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6737.JPG
Views:	437
Size:	356.8 KB
ID:	35192   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6738.JPG
Views:	592
Size:	301.2 KB
ID:	35193   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6741.JPG
Views:	478
Size:	392.6 KB
ID:	35194   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6742.JPG
Views:	438
Size:	201.3 KB
ID:	35195  

amiman99 is offline  
Old 27 April 2013, 09:58   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,882
Good job. This was regularly done back in the day for bridgeboard users who wanted more 16bit slots, they just left them out for cost saving reasons, since the majority of Amiga owners did not own a bridgeboard. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 02:32   #3
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 45
Posts: 760
I realized that at this time there is no real benefit by using a real PC Bridgeboard. They are just too slow for anything useful.
So I opt in for SBC. It runs Doom, Quake full speed under Win 95. It comes with built in LAN, which makes it easy to transfer files.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 16:22   #4
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Adding ISA slots to A2000 for SBC

Why not just use a passive backplane instead of the A2000?
Cymru is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 16:33   #5
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 45
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cymru View Post
Why not just use a passive backplane instead of the A2000?
I need to buy passive backplane, then power supply, then case etc.
Then I have another box that sits on my desk.
That's why.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 16:37   #6
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 679
Do theses boards just pull power from the 16 bit ISA slot? Some have what appear to be a pci connector as well as the 16 bit ISA. Do you need to connect it or just the ISA?
source is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 21:50   #7
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 45
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
Do theses boards just pull power from the 16 bit ISA slot? Some have what appear to be a pci connector as well as the 16 bit ISA. Do you need to connect it or just the ISA?
Yes, the power comes from ISA slot, at about 4-5A @5V.
The ones that come with PCI may work but you wont be able to use PCI cards with it, also they are more powerful and draw more power and I'm not sure how much power ISA slot can take.
I chosen the Intel Tillamook Pentium MMX 266MHz because is the most powerfull SBC with ISA slots only, and more then enough to play Doom and Quake under Win 95.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 29 April 2013, 05:18   #8
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 679
I wonder if you could make a ISA board adaptor that draws its power and grounds from the PSU directly instead of through the motherboard. I saw a Pentium 4 for only a couple hundred dollars, but it had both the isa and pci edge connectors.
source is offline  
Old 29 April 2013, 06:19   #9
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 45
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
I wonder if you could make a ISA board adaptor that draws its power and grounds from the PSU directly instead of through the motherboard. I saw a Pentium 4 for only a couple hundred dollars, but it had both the isa and pci edge connectors.
Most SBCs come with external power connector, so you can use that instead the ISA slot. Mine comes with standard AT power connector. There could be problem powering the board from both sources (PS and ISA) I'm not sure if that could pose a problem, it can.
BTW, I re-read my SBC manual and my board uses only 2.8A.
amiman99 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding 2nd A2000 internal floppy drive Chuckles support.Hardware 16 09 June 2018 21:53
Adding a second internal floppy to an A2000 mfletcher support.Hardware 1 18 July 2008 01:15
Help converting an 8bit ISA slot to 16bit ISA slot Smiley support.Hardware 4 25 April 2006 12:20
A2000 ISA slots Unknown_K support.Hardware 1 20 March 2005 10:48
Zorro expander boards and ISA slots alewis support.Hardware 1 02 March 2005 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07601 seconds with 16 queries