English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2013, 19:22   #1
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
cd32 help needed

hi there i have a cd32 all works apart from the picture is black and white but clear , on tv out and on the composite port, my telly can handle pal and ntsc so not that.

so the board has a fault somewhere as its old could it just be caps ,has anyone else had this fault? cheers.

Last edited by imigger; 22 February 2013 at 20:41.
imigger is offline  
Old 22 February 2013, 22:26   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
hi there i have a cd32 all works apart from the picture is black and white but clear , on tv out and on the composite port, my telly can handle pal and ntsc so not that.

so the board has a fault somewhere as its old could it just be caps ,has anyone else had this fault? cheers.
Have you tried in on another tv, just to be sure?
FOL is offline  
Old 22 February 2013, 23:19   #3
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
hi yes but i have taken it apart now and now i know why alot of the smd caps by the encoder chip have gone poopy, the solder gone grey on another chip too , so looks like a resolder job and now i have to try and work out what caps they are poop.
imigger is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 03:04   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
hi yes but i have taken it apart now and now i know why alot of the smd caps by the encoder chip have gone poopy, the solder gone grey on another chip too , so looks like a resolder job and now i have to try and work out what caps they are poop.
Replace them all.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 03:36   #5
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
do you sell a kit? that would save me alot of time?
imigger is offline  
Old 24 February 2013, 04:44   #6
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
well changed caps but still black and white on all video ports ,im going to take the rgb from before this chip and see if theres any color ,if not a chip must be gone i would have thought.
imigger is offline  
Old 24 February 2013, 12:00   #7
PJM
Registered User
PJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lyneham, UK
Posts: 152
Maybe, I'd look at the dac first.
PJM is offline  
Old 24 February 2013, 19:52   #8
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
well here is some news that make me want to cry.

checked everything and it was all ok after changing caps and taking the cxa chip off to re solder it .

but still black and white.

then i remembered the boot menu , to get it you have to put a amiga mouse in port 2 hold down both buttons then switch on, then untick freeaking ntsc ,reboot guess what color is back , i want to kill myself for forgetting that menu.

i remembered i have switched it before oops , still it should work for a long time now i have fixed everything that was dodgy.

murrrraaa oops .
imigger is offline  
Old 24 February 2013, 23:31   #9
PJM
Registered User
PJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lyneham, UK
Posts: 152
Thank god you hadn't started replacing half the chips
PJM is offline  
Old 27 February 2013, 13:28   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
well here is some news that make me want to cry.

checked everything and it was all ok after changing caps and taking the cxa chip off to re solder it .

but still black and white.

then i remembered the boot menu , to get it you have to put a amiga mouse in port 2 hold down both buttons then switch on, then untick freeaking ntsc ,reboot guess what color is back , i want to kill myself for forgetting that menu.

i remembered i have switched it before oops , still it should work for a long time now i have fixed everything that was dodgy.

murrrraaa oops .
If your tv can accept NTSC, then you should have to do this.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 February 2013, 15:58   #11
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
no my new telly dont support ntsc it dont seem to work , but it all works now thankfuly.
imigger is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 00:05   #12
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
no my new telly dont support ntsc it dont seem to work , but it all works now thankfuly.
Thats why I never went down that line as you said it did support it.
Oh well glad you have it working.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 15:38   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Another case of people escalating problems way too fast. You need to think twice before suggesting components are broken.

You always have to check the easiest, simplest problems FIRST. Lucky for you you know how to replace caps and whatnot, but this could have gotten ugly very easily.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 23:42   #14
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
well my caps needed doing ,and i just found a list of caps for all machines on amibay so im going to use that and order some smd 1,s as they look better on the board so i got to redow it all , plus im changing the cpu to a 25mhz 1 ,to speed it up a bit, im just trying to find a memory upgrade got any ideas anyone for a cheap upgrade?
imigger is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 01:27   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
UPdating the CPU will probably run you into a bunch of compatibility problems.

Unfortunately, there's no such thing as a "cheap memory upgrade" for the CD32
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cd32-350 iso needed backtoskooldaze request.Old Rare Games 3 06 November 2008 10:54
Bootdisk for cd32 needed... th4t1guy support.Apps 8 04 August 2005 22:18
New CD32 owner! Help needed! Antiriad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 27 12 October 2003 22:24
CD32 emulation help needed... Leo42 support.WinUAE 2 19 July 2003 18:31
UAE and CD32 help needed! ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 1 21 March 2002 11:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08002 seconds with 15 queries