English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2009, 16:36   #1
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
ClassicWB GAAE

Hi again,

I want to install this Classicwb on my amiga 500.

I have my DH0 and i have the content of the HDF.
I have copied the contents of the hdf to DH0.

Boots up and....Couldnt load L:tooldaemon-handler?

It also cannot open whdload tool?

I did it exact the same way as my Amiga 1200(classicWBlite)
and that one is bootingand has NO probs?

What have i done wrong?

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 December 2009, 16:43   #2
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
I also noticed that on my DH0 i have 25mb in use,
but the hdf has 28mb in use,i copied everything so what is wrong?


I must have forgotten something....

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 16:46   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Not sure. If it's working from the HDF in WinUAE, it should be working on DH0: from the real Amiga.

Did you use Dopus to copy everything over from with WinUAE?

How did you copy the files over?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 16:48   #4
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
The same way as with my amiga 1200(classicwbLite).

Just drag and drop
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 16:50   #5
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
I have double checked the contents of the Hdf and the DH0 folder.

Its strange that theres a 3mb difference in use though...
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 16:52   #6
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
Its strange cause when i did the Amiga 1200 there was no difference
in Hd space use.


Boggling.....
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 16:53   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I would try opening Dopus, select all the HDF ClassicWB files in one window and copy them to the root of your real Amiga hard drive in the other.

The difference may be down to you not selecting hidden files and folders.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 16:55   #8
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
I have to take a shower,,,,,


I will try it in an hour or so....

Thanx for the advice, i will try Dopus.

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 16:57   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Ok, no problem.

To see what I mean, run the ClassicWB GAAE HDF, open the main System drawer and go to the menu "window->show->all files".

It looks like you failed to drag those drawers over. In the GAAE, some drawers are hidden compared to the LITE.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 18:22   #10
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
YES, it works now!

So i dont have to re check the ClassicWBLite for hidden files?

Thanx Bloodwych,much appreciated

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 19:29   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
There are some hidden files in the LITE too, like the .backdrop file. Also the drawers left out on the bottom of the Workbench are actually in the root System drawer as you can see in Dopus. They have been "left out" on the Workbench for easy access by having an entry placed in the .backdrop file.

Generally, any file without a .info icon file won't show unless the drawer has been set and snapshot to "Show->All Files".

It's best to use Dopus to copy over everything as it always lists all files. Or use the shell copy ALL command.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 22:57   #12
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
I will check it out ,Thanx !
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 21:01   #13
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
like the .backdrop file
I got really confused by that when using Linux, as by default it hides all files beginning with ".", and what's more, using an * in the terminal also ignores them (you must do .[^.]* as well to get all files starting with dot that aren't the parent directory (..) or current directory (.) links).
Muzer is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 21:12   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It's one of the reasons I use HDF Muzer, as the Amiga has files that other systems don't like - but if that causes problems in E-UAE as you pointed out, then a workaround would be needed.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 21:21   #15
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
It's one of the reasons I use HDF Muzer, as the Amiga has files that other systems don't like - but if that causes problems in E-UAE as you pointed out, then a workaround would be needed.
Well, Linux does very well at preserving the permission bits as I said in the other thread. I just wish the hardfile function worked in E-UAE - in the original UAE it seems to be broken (it probably worked once upon at time, but you get severe corruption now), and in E-UAE it is absent.
Muzer is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 22:12   #16
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
Demos

Hi All,

Classicwb GAAE works but....

When i copy some Whd Demos i cant quit the demos...

F10 doesnt work,can i look at the settings somewhere?
Sometimes the opening screen says Prtscr instead of F10,
Both are NOT working.

How come?>

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 22:16   #17
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
And Sometimes a key works but then i get some gfx garble.


Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 23:05   #18
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Strange. Are you using an official WHDLoad key file? Or is it unregistered?

The settings for the quit key are in the S/whdload.prefs file. You can also access it via Settings->Startup menu.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 23:27   #19
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
I have the unregistered whdload

I will check the quit key settings ,thanx!

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 00:59   #20
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 47
Posts: 445
It says > Quitkey-$5a ,thats a diff key than the F10 .

I have edited it into $59, that should be F10.


I have tried it out,still no quit key here...

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GAAE and 3.1 ROM colours messed up Arnie project.ClassicWB 7 30 January 2012 11:37
CW-GAAE 4GB microdrive boot time - stock 1MB A600 w/ 37.300 mancalledSun support.Hardware 31 28 March 2010 07:33
A600 IDE CF GAAE Edition BrooksterMax project.ClassicWB 7 09 October 2009 10:52
ClassicWB GAAE Vikingex project.ClassicWB 12 25 January 2008 21:34
ClassicWB GAAE (Green Amiga Alien Edition - Workbench 2.1) Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 0 14 April 2004 12:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34348 seconds with 12 queries