English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2005, 21:12   #21
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Three years? I usually update once a year
if you like to i can get rid of all that encoumbering stuff on your floor.
just you would have to pay for the shipping and a little more for the great service done
let's say for a meek 500 euros i can get away your pcs
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 June 2005, 19:01   #22
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
I seem to remember a post from Bernie Meyer on another forum reciently that he was quite keen on 64bit.
Something to do with the huge address space of 64bit chips allowing for a much more efficient ( MUCH faster & more elegantly written ) JIT-core making use of mmu addressed lookup tables from what I remember.
I got the impression he saw this as the main feature that would allow a better core rather than the extra raw processing speed of 64bit.
Sadly for Amiga emulation this core wasn't necessarily going to be 68k.

May be of interest to this thread.
Apologies to Bernie if my memory is only vaguely correct.

Charlie.
Charlie is offline  
Old 16 June 2005, 19:20   #23
cyclone
 
Posts: n/a
i have thaught of a use for 64 bit process. two 32 bit environments one for each eye in a fully 3d (stereovision - goggles that flash left and right real quick) environment at home on your pc.
 
Old 06 July 2005, 18:27   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
Status report:

64-bit WinUAE compiles and runs.

- no JIT
- stack magic and bsdsocket ported (took ages and was really painfull..)
- Z3fast maximum is 2G. Useless feature? I think so too
- can't use catweasel, ipf-images etc.. because of missing 64-bit drivers/libraries.

also dual core AMD64 installed
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 08:06   #25
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 45
Posts: 1,068
Great stuff Toni !

So - whats the actual performance difference between the 64bit and normal version ? Worth persuing in the future ?
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 10:29   #26
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,645
I'dbe more interested to find an article that explains what performance benefit there is in Windows 32-bit vs Windows 64 !!!! That BEFORE woryying about WinUAE-x64
Methanoid is offline  
Old 28 July 2005, 12:18   #27
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Status report:

64-bit WinUAE compiles and runs.

- no JIT
- stack magic and bsdsocket ported (took ages and was really painfull..)
- Z3fast maximum is 2G. Useless feature? I think so too
- can't use catweasel, ipf-images etc.. because of missing 64-bit drivers/libraries.

also dual core AMD64 installed
Hi,
I have 2 flat screens and a catweasel (the new one).
If i bay myself a dualcore amd is it possible to give winuae 1 core ?
so i can use the other core for my pc?
I hope so, that's nice
wizard66 is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 02:49   #28
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard66
Hi,
I have 2 flat screens and a catweasel (the new one).
If i bay myself a dualcore amd is it possible to give winuae 1 core ?
so i can use the other core for my pc?
I hope so, that's nice
Well sortoff ..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ProcPic.JPG
Views:	327
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	10070  
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 12:14   #29
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
That would be neat.....giving UAE the full speed of one of the cores......

Now where did I put the 4000+ again....... :look :P
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 06 April 2006, 17:12   #30
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
So finaley after 6 months i have my amd dualcore 4400+ clocked@ 2420MHZ 1,14 volts idile 28 c' under full load 42c'.
And i'm useing it to also run winuae on a windows x64 system.
I have 2 monitors and assigned 1 core for winuae in windowed mode on one monitor. the other monitor is for use white the peecee.
it runs sweet i'm in love again. full speed on amiga and pc side. no stuttering in sounds just smooth sound and graphics.
I'm a very happy camper right now.. recomended...

Now it's just waiting for Toni for a x64 version (I hope) Just for that exstra BUZZzz..
wizard66 is offline  
Old 07 April 2006, 11:45   #31
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,645
Sounds great. I have similar hardware (X2, dual DVI etc) and I fancy leaving WinUAE running my BBS all the time but didnt think to put it on its own screen!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 13 April 2006, 15:24   #32
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid
Sounds great. I have similar hardware (X2, dual DVI etc) and I fancy leaving WinUAE running my BBS all the time but didnt think to put it on its own screen!
Just try i't You have the best of 2 'systems' like that.
You have a good Amiga system and OYeah also a peecee aside.
wizard66 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64-bit WinUAE? little request.UAE Wishlist 56 05 June 2015 16:56
64 bit winuae and JIT pjhutch support.WinUAE 1 25 September 2011 01:29
Winuae on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit ? weasel_ch support.WinUAE 6 02 September 2011 18:07
REQ: 17-Bit Artwork 2 (1988-04)(17-Bit Software) Sea7 request.Demos 5 13 May 2011 01:07
8 bit to optimized 6 bit palette histogram improvements needed NovaCoder Coders. General 0 14 April 2011 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07529 seconds with 16 queries