English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2018, 13:17   #1
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 118
3 Stooges WHDload missing pictures

I have encounted a strange problem: it seems the WDHload Version of the 3 Stooges is missing pictures: for example after the boxing level there is no picture displayd showing one of the stooges with a beaten face.Is this a problem of the WHDload version or anything else ?Looking Forward to any comments
christianlucio is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 13:42   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
What machine/emulator configuration are you running this on? It could be that it's so fast that the picture goes away before you get a chance to see it.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 17:42   #3
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 118
Real Amiga

I am using an Amiga 1200 with a Blizzard 1230/50 so this should not be the problem
christianlucio is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 17:56   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 7,008
I think what Hewitson is referring to is that picture might be displayed whilst loading data and then go once the data has loaded, which of course is virtually instanaeous on WHDLoad vs loading from floppy.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 17:59   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,600
Exactly sir Galahad

...besides crazy RAM requirements on a lot of occasions (as opposed to floppy disk / native installs); another issue that I constantly find with WHDLoad is that it loads way too fast and you miss screens
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 19:20   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I think what Hewitson is referring to is that picture might be displayed whilst loading data and then go once the data has loaded, which of course is virtually instanaeous on WHDLoad vs loading from floppy.
Either that, or possibly a badly coded delay loop which doesn't function correctly on faster machines.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 19:51   #7
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
those are ... loading screens... now that loading is instant, no need for them

However some install slaves allow to wait for those screens (BUTTONWAIT). Often done when the pictures are cool enough to deserve more work.

@DamienD whdload slaves optimally work with 4MB of fastmem. Some games work on vanilla A1200, and even A600 when running them using CD32load. I admit you have to play a floppy disk loading sound in the background else the experience isn't complete.
jotd is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 20:51   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@DamienD whdload slaves optimally work with 4MB of fastmem. Some games work on vanilla A1200, and even A600 when running them using CD32load. I admit you have to play a floppy disk loading sound in the background else the experience isn't complete.
jotd; I'm not stupid and do understand the reasons for WHDLoad i.e. being able to play original games from hard drive with *fixes* included that wouldn't be possible otherwise on a standard A1200 or beyond; as they weren't made for these models...

My point is; crazy RAM requirements are needed, and due to fast loading, you'll sometimes very briefly see screens

Let's be honest, most games that have more than 4 disks require way more RAM than the originals did (as you need to use "PreLoad" so that there's no "flashing").

Shall we take these for instance:

a) Beneath A Steel Sky.
b) Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge.
c) Numerous others.

...and that's not taking into account games like onEscapee; it doesn't need more than 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM but with WHDLoad it's impossible to run smoothly
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 20:58   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Quote:
crazy RAM requirements are needed
This has one reason. WHDLoad runs in its own environment, outside the Amiga DOS. To avoid OS-WDHLoad switches all games are loaded completely into fastram when you execute it. So, the more disks a game has the more ram it takes.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 21:04   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,600
...you don't say

I totally get that Retro; again I'm not stupid and understand the principles behind WHDLoad and how it works on a basic level!!!

Thankfully I totally live in the emulation world where increasing CPUs / RAM etc. isn't a problem... I do feel sorry though for "real" Amiga users that have to keep throwing loads of money at their computers in order to achieve smooth gameplay
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 21:10   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
They don't have too, they want.

Honestly i haven't spent that much money since 2007 in Amiga hardware stuff. Got my A1200 very cheap, the M-Tec 1230 turbocard too.

Today it might look different since the prices for e.g. an A1200 are ridiculous. But there will be cheaper alternatives some day. FPGA boards or reverse engineered.

OT end. It's about 3 Stooges.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 21:11   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
OT end. It's about 3 Stooges.
Yup, and too fast loading screens due to WHDLoad / hard drive use
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 21:12   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
This should be an easy fix though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 21:14   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,600
Agreed; put in a 3 second "wait" or something
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 22:07   #15
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 734
Games can never load fast enough


If there are Pictures like for example, the wonderful loading sceens in AGONY then the WHDLoad Slave should have a BUTTONWAIT option
Nibbler is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 23:06   #16
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 118
So anyone can/will do a fix ?
christianlucio is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 23:13   #17
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
I just checked: CFou! provided the source code so yes I'll be able to fix this, and yes, it's not too difficult (well, it shouldn't be )

AARGH old CFou! slave... won't be too pleasant to update it...

@Nibbler Agony features "BUTTONWAIT". It's just that it doesn't appear in the splash screen (very old JST-adapted slave, I should rewrite this too)

Last edited by jotd; 29 July 2018 at 23:43.
jotd is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 23:23   #18
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Captain Fizz is another that skips the title screen n music and could do with a Buttonwait.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 23:45   #19
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
another old slave I happen to have the source code of. OSEmu slave, so big rework (not supporting OSEmu slaves anymore)
jotd is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 23:28   #20
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
the good news is: I was able to rebuild 3 Stooges from CFou! source and created a "file" loader (instead of using disk images).

Now, since I'm not too familiar with the game, can someone tell me how to reach a screen which disappears at once, in simple steps?

It's not so easy to do if there are a lot of cases. Plus the game uses overlayed hunks (like Wings, damn Cinemaware), so it's more annoying to add patches in the overlayed sections)

About whdload flashing: yes without PRELOAD there doesn't seem to be a cache AT ALL. Maybe Bert could cache files below some size (so reading the same file over and over wouldn't need flashing IF whdload could allocate more memory). I suppose that it's hellish to implement. I had a hard time with JST & files (and it's not over)
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Missing games on WHDLoad.de 1time Games images which need to be WHDified 10 14 May 2013 14:14
Missing WHDLoad install entries jotd HOL data problems 1 21 October 2007 14:39
missing A500 kickstart rom in whdload PaperMario21 support.Apps 3 03 August 2007 21:55
Missing screenshots for WHDLoad games Retro-Nerd project.MAGE 3 27 May 2007 23:44
Missing WHDLoad information Phiber HOL suggestions and feedback 10 18 November 2005 00:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09098 seconds with 13 queries