English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2018, 12:44   #1
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 207
Copy code/text from PC/Notepad to AMOS

Been trying to copy blocks of code from Notepad on Windows to Amos on WinUAE but it just isn't working.

I have clipboard sharing enabled, but AMOS only seems to recognise blocks cut or copied within its own program.

It's a LOT of code, so before I dedicated a week to bashing it all in by hand I'd like to explore every solution if anyone has any?

Thanks!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 30 August 2018, 12:49   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,976
Open a new window in AMOS and load the text as a file to it? Maybe if it has *.AMOS extension, it can accept it better. Then copypaste it to your other Amos window.
Predseda is offline  
Old 30 August 2018, 16:10   #3
Amiten
Registered User
Amiten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 501
You can Merge ASCII text into Amos Editor, I will let you know How to do It in few Hours Im in mobile now

Enviado desde mi ONE LTE HD (ONE TORO) mediante Tapatalk
Amiten is offline  
Old 30 August 2018, 17:21   #4
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Open a new window in AMOS and load the text as a file to it? Maybe if it has *.AMOS extension, it can accept it better. Then copypaste it to your other Amos window.
Thanks that did the trick.

One question though, a bit of the code I have is in assembler but it's importing it in a weird way.

Instead of

dc.l

It displays as

dc 0.0 L

It also says it's a syntax error. I thought AMOS could read assembler?
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 30 August 2018, 18:32   #5
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 417
AmosPro can't read assembler code, at least not without an extension (not sure if it exists).
Dan is offline  
Old 31 August 2018, 12:44   #6
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 207
Hmm I was convinced that you could slot in bits of assembler in Amos.

Guess I was wrong. Maybe it's Blitz I'm thinking of?

Anyway thanks for the replies! As always, much appreciated!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 04:07   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,678
You're thinking of Blitz. SamuraiCrow can tell you more how to insert banks of assembly, though.
idrougge is offline  
Old 02 September 2018, 12:51   #8
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,119
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
...as long as it's relocatable and 32kbytes or less.
Samurai_Crow is online now  
Old 17 October 2018, 10:05   #9
Psiq
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Gloucester UK
Posts: 12
I save my notepad file. Load CygnusED on the amiga and load the file. In the CUT/PASTE drop down menu there is an option 'Strip CR marked. Save it as ascii and this should load in fine.
Psiq is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any way of modularize AMOS code? darkhog Coders. AMOS 9 05 April 2017 00:54
AMOS (Editor) Source Code SparkyNZ request.Apps 4 25 March 2017 01:49
Offered: Boxed copy of AMOS 3D pmc MarketPlace 2 20 April 2012 23:12
Amos PRO source code availability ? freddix request.Other 7 09 April 2010 22:22
Capitan Zbik, "new" polish text adventure game in Amos s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 1 04 April 2009 23:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07271 seconds with 15 queries