English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Off Topic > OT - Technical

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2018, 02:33   #1
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
New HEDT Machine

So I ordered some parts from Amazon for my new Workstation build:

ASUS ROG STRIX X399-E GAMING
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X Processor
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Corsair CMK64GX4M4C3200C16 Vengeance LPX 64GB
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Noctua NH-U14S TR4-SP3 premium-grade 140mm CPU cooler for AMD TR4/SP3
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Samsung 970 PRO Series - 1TB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD Black/Red
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11GB
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

So I will be recycling some of my older parts like the case and power supply and HDD's

Also the 1080 TI is going into my gaming rig so I can send in my older Strix 1080 for repair, if its still under warranty that is.

So my older Strix 980 GTX is going to remain in the new HEDT machine until I get the older Strix 1080 back from servicing.

So I should have enough machine for awhile now, also can upgrade to 128GB of RAM and also get the higher end Threadrippers if I need too
jmmijo is offline  
Old 27 September 2018, 09:49   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
And I've got most of the parts for my new build, just waiting on the OS now, doh

Installed the CPU and RAM into the motherboard, looking at the Noctua installation instructions too, seem pretty straight forward.

Probably will get things installed this weekend so if I run into any issues I can work them out.

The interesting thing about the Threadripper is that it comes with a torque wrench for removing and installing the CPU socket, basically it is the mounting screws that hold the socket in place are spring loaded and need a certain amount of torque applied when tightening them down in a specific order too.

It will be nice to see what I can do with the VM's and running them all at the same time too will be interesting.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 27 September 2018, 21:13   #3
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,715
And here I am running on a 7yr old pc
BippyM is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 05:52   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by BippyM View Post
And here I am running on a 7yr old pc
I hear you, I just needed something more substantial that should last for a good while into the future

I got my Windows 10 Pro disc today so I'm ready to build the machine this weekend.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 12:30   #5
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,141
I guess your future means next year when you upgrade again lol, lasting for the future for me means about 5 or 6 years lol
Ian is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 13:12   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,444
Hope you don't mind me asking, but how much you paid for for OS?

And yes, this build might be good for you until just little bit after Christmas, when you like Mr. Bean will surprise yourself by mailing yourself 2080ti...
Anubis is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 19:45   #7
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Hope you don't mind me asking, but how much you paid for for OS?

And yes, this build might be good for you until just little bit after Christmas, when you like Mr. Bean will surprise yourself by mailing yourself 2080ti...
Yes, I really wanted an RTX card, NOT....

Kind of moot since there are ONLY tech demo's showing off some of what the tech can do

Paid $119 on Amazon for the OEM version, not sure about any of the GRAY market sites yet, but seems those keys work fine too.

@Ian, yes indeed, but my last WS build was about 5 years or so, but with the more frequent crashes and hard locks I figured I would just replace the main hardware and install a new OS build and copy the data back over.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 15:42   #8
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,444
Reason I asked is because I was watching ETA Prime's channel and he is using $14 license. ($12.60 with discount code) Seems to work just the same as $119 one.

https://www.scdkey.com/microsoft-win....html?ETAPRIME


[ Show youtube player ]
Anubis is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 21:23   #9
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Reason I asked is because I was watching ETA Prime's channel and he is using $14 license. ($12.60 with discount code) Seems to work just the same as $119 one.

https://www.scdkey.com/microsoft-win....html?ETAPRIME


[ Show youtube player ]
Indeed, I've seen this one other channels too but I still feel uneasy about them,they are typically unused Corporate Licenses which in general should be fine but you never know if MS is going to some how find a way to black list these keys.

Most likely no but that puts me at unease so I purchase an OEM License from Amazon, still around $120 (USD) however.

So yes there is a big price difference and I feel for you folks down under, many times you folks get to pay what I like to call the Botany Bay tax just because you are isolated in the Southern Hemisphere
jmmijo is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 21:04   #10
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 2
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmmijo View Post
the Botany Bay tax

I pay that every day. Almost seems like there is a convict tax on every breath I take!
haps is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 00:54   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by haps View Post
I pay that every day. Almost seems like there is a convict tax on every breath I take!
I was not meaning that literally but I hear you
jmmijo is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 01:03   #12
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 3,092
So what work will you use this epic workstation for?
gimbal is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 09:53   #13
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
So what work will you use this epic workstation for?
I mainly have to run multiple machines for my job, so a couple of VM's while I'm on shift and then some video upsampling and what not on the host OS, Windows 10 Pro.

Still getting things tweaked and testing a few more things before activating Windows.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 17:49   #14
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,444
Surprised you did not go for server for VMs. I have one Dell PowerEdge R610 at home just for frequent VMs, and use my computer just for temp VMs.

I see they are cheap on eBay...

https://www.ebay.com/bhp/dell-r610
Anubis is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 04:23   #15
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Surprised you did not go for server for VMs. I have one Dell PowerEdge R610 at home just for frequent VMs, and use my computer just for temp VMs.

I see they are cheap on eBay...

https://www.ebay.com/bhp/dell-r610
Sure but I really didn't want to get used parts and I just don't do ebay.

I can see the benefit from buying used equipment however if you want to do dedicated servers, maybe get a small rack and install it in your basement on the LAN.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 08 October 2018, 21:56   #16
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Exclamation Update

FYI - so my build with this new HEDT machine went smoothe, nothing out of the ordinary to speak of and I was able to clock all 64GB of RAM @ 2933 speed as well.

If you were not aware, the design of the Infinity Fabric is tied to the speed of the Memory Clock, the faster the better in this case.

It's the same for all the new AMD CPU's now, be it Ryzen for the Desktop which includes their APU's as well, the Threadripper's and even the EPYC server CPU's.

Also note that with Threadripper you can use either non-ECC or ECC non-Buffered RAM depending on what the motherboard supports.

Currently just using non-Buffered RAM.

The speed is rated at 3200MHz but many posts seem to indicate using anything more that 32GB usually means running it at a slower rated speed, but I may give it a go but so far so good at 2933MHz.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 18:02   #17
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,444
Wait, you are not doing water cooling for this one?


I think this was cool to see, but not sure of how durable components are in that case....



https://www.pugetsystems.com/submerged.php


Last edited by Anubis; 09 October 2018 at 18:18.
Anubis is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 03:17   #18
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Some Interesting Things

So I found out that I can do so many things at the same time on this new WS of mine.

Entering in this post while running a work VM and doing video upsampling with Tencoder and the machine isn't even breaking a sweat

Task Manager is showing about a 75 % cpu usage and memory at about 48 % usage.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 05:38   #19
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 145
Awesome build! I've been eyeing a Ryzen upgrade for the future when and if it becomes feasible.

So to use all that power, you should emulate as many WinUAE sessions as possible... play Lotus 2 via "null modem" on the same machine with 4 players!

Valken is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 06:53   #20
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valken View Post
Awesome build! I've been eyeing a Ryzen upgrade for the future when and if it becomes feasible.

So to use all that power, you should emulate as many WinUAE sessions as possible... play Lotus 2 via "null modem" on the same machine with 4 players!

Interesting, didn't think of doing that

The only thing I noticed was that the CPU Heatsink Fan sped up.
jmmijo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Machine empardopo support.FS-UAE 3 04 October 2013 22:48
S** Machine Retroplay Games images which need to be WHDified 11 16 November 2012 22:35
How to build the machine... Shoonay Amiga scene 0 21 December 2004 21:24
Fruit Machine Mikeyboy Looking for a game name ? 0 22 November 2004 09:41
Name this machine oldpx Nostalgia & memories 7 15 December 2001 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09517 seconds with 15 queries