English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2013, 17:36   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series

After usual fixup version, it is time for new big features. Read this before replying.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2700b1.zip

Beta 1:

- Hardware Cirrus Logic based SVGA Zorro II/III RTG board emulation.
- SLIRP user mode NAT emulation.
- Added SCSI tape emulation. Amix tape based install works, also tested with Quarterback and Diavolo.
- lua scripting support added from fs-uae. Very minimal at the moment.
- SCSI HD/CD/TAPE statefile compatibility improved.
- SCSI emulation compatibility improved, Amix use of WD Select and Transfer used wrong data size when direction was from WD to device and command was not write command, for example MODE SELECT.
- Show custom chip mode as interlace/not interlaced decision now more closely matches real hardware behavior. (No, it isn't as simple as BPLCON0 LACE bit set/not set)
- Show also device type (HDF, CD, TAPE) in Harddrives panel.
- Joystick axis dead-zone fix, wired xbox 360 d-pad missed events, it didn't affect wireless version. (261b2)
- Top and/or bottom border showed graphics garbage if AGA sprites outside of bitplane area feature was enabled and in use and screen mode was HAM. (Tint / Black Lotus)
- Dragging and dropping archive/file to WB tried (unsuccesfully) replace already existing normal directory harddrive if dropped file and directory harddrive had same base path.
- Renamed CPU cycle exact speed multipliers and added 1x speed (1:1 CPU/DMA clock sync)
- It was impossible to select RTG aspect ratio select box Automatic value.
- Display panel depth select box was not updated if new resolution had more or less depth choices than previously selected resolution.
- Mouse was captured even if "Start mouse uncaptured" was ticked and booting to RTG mode.
- Amiga side does not anymore see .lnk extension if it is valid Windows shortcut softlink.
- Enabling JIT for the first time in GUI now always forces JIT Direct mode.
- If blitter was started one cycle before final D write (Cycle which is always unused by blitter), new blit's 2 cycle startup incorrectly accepted DMA cycles that were not free. (Day of Reckoning / Digital)
- Bitplane DMA incorrectly stole sprite DMA in some situations (Plastic Passion / Upfront)
- Sync clock when resuming from sleep/hibernate (if clock sync option is ticked)

SLIRP notes:

- Available for A2065 and uaenet.device (uaenet unit 0 = slirp, 1 = first WinPCap device)
- Does not need any drivers, uses normal WinSock API.
- NAT, outbound connections only.
- TCP and UDP only (no ICMP or other ethernet frame types)
- DHCP supported.
- Manual settings: IP 10.0.2.15, Gateway 10.0.2.2, DNS 10.0.2.3, Mask 255.255.255.0.

Hardware graphics board emulation notes:

- Currently emulates following Cirrus Logic GD542X/543X based boards:
* - Picasso II
* - Picasso II+
* - Piccolo
* - Piccolo SD 64 (Zorro II and III)
* - Spectrum 28/24 (Zorro II and III)
* - Picasso IV may be implemented in future.
- Uses QEMU Cirrus Logic SVGA graphics chip emulation.
- Picasso 96 and CyberGraphX v4 tested.
- Works with non-AmigaOS operating systems that don't support UAEGFX RTG board.
- Vertical blank timing uses GUI configured refresh rate value, display sync settings programmed to VGA chip are completely ignored.
- Only single VRAM size supported which is hardware supported max VRAM. Smaller VRAM requires emulating of VRAM aliasing and banking stuff that drivers use for VRAM size detection. It would become too Direct mode JIT unfriendly. Future "more compatible but slower" option is possible.

SCSI Tape notes:

- Tape path can point to directory, archive or plain file.
- Directory: all files in directory are included in virtual tape, ordered in whatever order OS returns the directory (unless index.tape is found), emulated file mark is between each file. Subdirectories are ignored.
- Archive: All files in archive are included, including subdirectories.
- Plain single file: tape only contains selected single file.
- If directory or archive and index.tape is found, it is assumed to contain order of files in virtual tape, plain file name strings separated by line feeds.
- Writing is also supported if path points to a directory. Creates files named xxxxx.tape where xxxxx is file number.
- Tape ERASE command only deletes files that have extension .tape to prevent accidental data loss. Subdirectories are also ignored.
- Can be connected to SCSI hardware emulation (SCSI0-6) or uaescsi.device (UAE), uaescsi.device unit number is always 4 or larger (if 4 was already used by some CD device).
- Tape change on the fly is supported.

lua scripting:

- very minimal and basic at the moment.
- lua=<path to script> in config file, multiple files supported.
- lua/default.lua is loaded by default.
- supported UAE-specific functions:
uae_log, uae_read_u8, uae_read_u16, uae_peek_u16, uae_write_u8, uae_write_u16
uae_read_config, uae_write_config.
- lua functions:
on_uae_vsync (every vsync)
on_uae_config_changed (any config value has changed)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 July 2013, 21:50   #2
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,501
Hi,

After selecting Quickstart A1200, than click on "Set configuration", the Cycle-exact CPU Frequency is now showing 8x ?!
On the latest official WinUAE 2610 it was showing 4x (A1200).

EDIT:
In addition, Quickstart A1200 has by default "Wait for Blitter" set to ON/checked ... and Quickstart A500 set to OFF/unchecked ... ?!

I have also found with A1200 default setting an graphics sprite problem on "axis-bigtime" demo if the "Wait for Blitter" is set to ON/checked, though it works fine if its OFF/unchecked ... see on attached pictures below.

I am going to do some A1200 demo tests so would like to be sure if the Quickstart A1200 default settings is OK.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bigtime2_001.png
Views:	807
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	35952   Click image for larger version

Name:	bigtime2_002.png
Views:	772
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	35953  

Last edited by amilo3438; 07 July 2013 at 22:39.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 09:42   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
After selecting Quickstart A1200, than click on "Set configuration", the Cycle-exact CPU Frequency is now showing 8x ?!
On the latest official WinUAE 2610 it was showing 4x (A1200).'
I think you should read changelog again.
EDIT: ratio is now CPU vs DMA clock (1x = 1:1 DMA clock = ~3.6MHz)

Quote:
In addition, Quickstart A1200 has by default "Wait for Blitter" set to ON/checked ... and Quickstart A500 set to OFF/unchecked ... ?!
Exact same in previous version. Read the link in first post, this is wrong thread for old changes. (and most AGA specific issues due to CPU timing are "don't care", nothing will happen until 68020 CE mode emulation is fully rewritten, in distant future)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 July 2013 at 10:58.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 July 2013, 13:15   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,185
Hope not being off topic, but how must I try to run a CyberGraphx system, what config, what changes on the system?

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 July 2013 at 14:08.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 13:29   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hope not being off topic, but how must I try to run a CyberGrapx system, what config, what changes on the system?
I guess this is acceptable topic

I am not sure, requirements are probably similar to Picasso96. 68020+, 3.0+ and so on. Make sure DEVS:Monitors don't have any Picasso96 monitor drivers, including uaegfx. (Picasso96 stuff in LIBS: shouldn't cause conflicts)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 July 2013, 15:28   #6
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(and most AGA specific issues due to CPU timing are "don't care", nothing will happen until 68020 CE mode emulation is fully rewritten, in distant future)
Ok, thanks for the info Toni ... sorry for inconvenience.

p.s.
Regarding a new rewritten "68020 CE mode emulation" hope that "distant future" is not going to be measured in a light years.

Last edited by amilo3438; 08 July 2013 at 16:20. Reason: corrections
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 16:41   #7
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,185
Thank you very much Toni. I've just installed CyberGraphx on my AmiKit Real, and it works. I'm using PicassoII+.

BTW where do I get the monitors for it? (well, I will search right now). By now I'm using HighGFX, 256 colors, but I've got the CGX booting screen and the chip memory, so it's working. BTW 2mb of memory seems few for the rtg, and also my PC goes very slow running this.

Thanks a lot!

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 July 2013 at 16:48.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 17:15   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thank you very much Toni. I've just installed CyberGraphx on my AmiKit Real, and it works. I'm using PicassoII+.

BTW where do I get the monitors for it? (well, I will search right now). By now I'm using HighGFX, 256 colors, but I've got the CGX booting screen and the chip memory, so it's working. BTW 2mb of memory seems few for the rtg, and also my PC goes very slow running this.
It is slower than UAEGFX but it shouldn't be that slow. Did you test all bit depths?

You can use Piccolo SD64, it supports up to 4M VRAM. (Use Z2 version, for some unknown reason in Z3 mode sprite cursor bitmap goes missing)

EDIT: Picasso SD64 got broken, http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip works again.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 July 2013 at 17:42.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 July 2013, 17:55   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,185
Ejem... (noobie here) what drivers do I need also, Picasso96?
I don't remember needing other drivers to install Cybergraphx for the BVision, but here I don't have anything new on Screenmode to select.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 18:02   #10
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
 
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,846
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
The slowdown seems to related to the RTG refresh setting. On chipset its limited to 30, so set it to 60 and you should get your speed back. Last versions I tried before this new beta didn't have this issue. Also check idle cpu setting as this new beta seems to have set it to 0 by default.

PicassoII+ seems to be working ok in various modes with P96 including 1600x1280x8, but I still cant do anything about just a plain Grey screen when testing cgx modes.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 18:10   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Ejem... (noobie here) what drivers do I need also, Picasso96?
I don't remember needing other drivers to install Cybergraphx for the BVision, but here I don't have anything new on Screenmode to select.
Check devs:monitors for installed cgx drivers. CGX installer asks which monitor drivers to install. Or just copy them directly from install media. ("cldrivers" directory)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
The slowdown seems to related to the RTG refresh setting. On chipset its limited to 30, so set it to 60 and you should get your speed back. Last versions I tried before this new beta didn't have this issue. Also check idle cpu setting as this new beta seems to have set it to 0 by default.
Chipset means 50Hz or 60Hz. (Pre-betas forced chipset rate, now it is user selectable again)

CPU Idle also isn't touched. You sure you used same config?

Quote:
PicassoII+ seems to be working ok in various modes with P96, but I still cant do anything about just a plain Grey screen when testing cgx modes.
Attach winuaelog.txt.

Try removing all non-PAL/NTSC monitors (keep CGX ones) from devs:monitors. I had CGX problems until I removed them. I didn't bother to check which one caused the problem.

EDIT: Which CGX version? I have only tested with CGX4.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 July 2013 at 18:38.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 July 2013, 18:52   #12
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
 
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,846
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I'm using latest cgx v4.3 rc6. Their are no aga patches running like newwp8,fblit ect. Just Pal and PiccoSD64 monitor drivers installed.

As for the cpu idle thing. I just noticed all my configs have it at 0 (or lowest value) which im pretty sure I never set. Could have changed long ago, and I just didn't notice.

Last thing I can think of is maybe the powerwindows rom patch in custom rom, ill try removing that and see what happens.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (19.5 KB, 554 views)
File Type: uae Default.uae (26.3 KB, 514 views)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 18:55   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,185
I've installed first (now) Picasso96, then I have some new monitor drivers for piccolo, but they don't appear after rebooting in Screenmode. LAter I've saved the ones from "cldrivers" and it keeps the same; I don't have them in Screenmode, so I can't select them. I've also tried deleting them (from there) all but the ones of Piccolo, PiccoSD64, PiccoloSD64 and PicasoII, and it booted then with Pal I think.

Btw, where do I get the rtg.library for picasso96 a message said I have to change? Edit: Downloading the pack again, it's on "Amiga Files"

Edit: And Mad-Matt did you install also the update of the Cybergraphx Cd?

Edit: And CPU speed is +0% (the max) and I can't change it (edit, forget it)
"On chipset its limited to 30, so set it to 60 and you should get your speed back". Thanks, that seems to do the trick.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 July 2013 at 19:15.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 19:10   #14
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
 
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,846
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I think I solved it. Stupid issue on my part, I was using some patched graphics library 40.25. Put back the original 40.24 and things are starting to work as expected now. Now a new issue. When the cgx screenmode opens, I have no mouse pointer.

@Retrofan Yes I used cgx v4 cd,then updated with cgx v43_rc6

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 08 July 2013 at 19:20.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 20:03   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I think I solved it. Stupid issue on my part, I was using some patched graphics library 40.25.
"some patched" libraries shouldn't be allowed to exist.

Quote:
Put back the original 40.24 and things are starting to work as expected now. Now a new issue. When the cgx screenmode opens, I have no mouse pointer.
Do not use Piccolo SD64 Zorro III, use Zorro II.
(btw, your log attached above is some old one..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 July 2013, 20:11   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,185
I can't get to see the new screenmodes although I have them in devs/monitors.
How was it to make a winuae.log ? I've never done any. And the config?

Edit: Basically I can't open Picasso96 modes on prefs.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 July 2013 at 20:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 20:30   #17
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
 
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,846
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"some patched" libraries shouldn't be allowed to exist.



Do not use Piccolo SD64 Zorro III, use Zorro II.
(btw, your log attached above is some old one..)
Right, ZII version has the pointer working. Not sure why log was old, date time at the top is just a hour or two ago when it was made. Anyhow progress has been made after much fail on my part. sorry

@Retrofan Did you use the installer on the cd? it should put all the files in the right plce and set you up with a default monitor config filled with various modes.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 20:39   #18
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,185
I don't know if I should install it all again as I installed Picasso96. I really don't know if I really need it . The thing is that I can't open it's Picasso96 modes on prefs.

I have the monitor drivers but they aren't shown on Screenmodes.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 20:47   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
If you need to ask, you don't need hardware level RTG emulation

I can only see two good enough reason if running AOS:
- You need to test if something works with both Picasso96 and CGX under emulation.
- You have real hardware CGX setup and want to use it in emulation.

It makes more sense when using "alien" operating systems like linux.

Quote:
The thing is that I can't open it's Picasso96 modes on prefs.
You need to use Picasso96Mode to create modes. Note that Picasso96Mode seems to be the most unintuitive Amiga program ever!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 July 2013, 13:28   #20
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,185
I got it working with Picasso II now. At first boot anyway it complains "Could not create graphic board context, please check your Picasso96 installation", but after a couple of Retries it opens in 24bits, and you can reboot without that message too.

Surely I must change something on the s-s.
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:43.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10494 seconds with 14 queries