English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2013, 18:22   #1
Rag1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Wirral
Posts: 33
A600 604n Ram expansion

Hi
Quick intro, I am a new member who has recently decided to recapture my youth & have obtained a A600 off ebay. I have set about upgrading it with some of the stuff I could not afford to 20 yrs ago, problem is I am not very good with computers so am trying to learn as I go along.
First item I have tackled is memory expansion & I have a problem. I got a 604n card & have installed it (cleaning the terminal first with a graphite rubber like suggested in the leaflet that came with it)but when I go to ram disk (by the way am still running 2.05 till receive rest of stuff on order), it still shows 1024kb, should it? Have I got my facts wrong? Is it not recognising the expansion? I have no idea what to expect as I really am a novice but this looked so easy. Any help would be appreciated but go easy on the terminology, as I said, really am on a learning curve, thanks.
Rag1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 September 2013, 18:28   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
How much exactly does it show.
Without the memory the chip RAM of A600 is 1MB which some of it is consumed by the operating system on boot (things that load in the chip RAM as FastRAM isn't available, buffers of hard disks etc).
See how many KB are free without the A604n and then how are free with the A604n and report back.
mfilos is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 18:50   #3
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 938
Should be something like 1.8 MB after Workbench boots. Or 800K.
I seriously doubt it can be 1024K.

Last edited by Lord Aga; 03 September 2013 at 18:59.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 19:02   #4
Rag1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Wirral
Posts: 33
Thanks for replies, like a dick I have been looking in wrong place. My memory is not as good as the amigas, and I am used to windows. I was looking in info, not noticing taskbar. Reading 1870256 (or thereabouts) panic over. Sorry for stupid question but there's plenty more where that came from. Thanks again mfilos, lord Aga.
Rag1 is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 19:09   #5
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 938
Not a problem, glad we sorted that one quickly Your expansion does work.
Just keep your questions coming. There are no stupid ones
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 19:13   #6
Rag1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Wirral
Posts: 33
I will hold you to that, Lord Aga
Rag1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recommended A600 ram expansion psygnosis Hardware mods 7 12 June 2013 03:10
A603 RAM expansion for A600 d0pefish MarketPlace 0 22 July 2011 12:11
a600 ram expansion problem clueless support.Hardware 8 24 December 2009 17:08
FS: A600 1mb RAM expansion €20 Smiley MarketPlace 6 20 September 2009 23:17
Looking for A600 RAM Expansion Fingerlickin_B MarketPlace 9 10 November 2007 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08576 seconds with 13 queries