English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2013, 18:27   #1
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
A1200 Radeon Mouse Graphic Corruption!

Well, I had an initial issue with my pciinfo which was able to get solved. That can be read here:

http://eab.abime.net/support-hardwar...tml#post907530

Here is my specs on my system:

1200 in Powertower with 530PSU
Motherboard rev 1.D.1
Fast ATA IV with 4gig CF card HD
CD Rom via Fast ATA
Blizzard 1230 IV with 128mb ram and Blizzard PPC 040 with 8mb ram (tried them both)
Mediator TX and LT4 (tried them both with no luck)
Settings on Mediator are 8mb jumper on
Config and Wait are Open
I also have a PCMCIA CF card adapter, But this is NOT Installed as of yet due to trying to get the video card to work.

If I can provide any further information to have anyone's help. Please let me know.


Here is my screen.



As you can see with the big red block. THAT IS MY MOUSE!

Here it is on another monitor. Trying different hardware.



Tried it with my Blizzard 1230MK IV and my 040PPC. Same issue. Tried it with my LT4 and my TX Mediator. Same issue.

I did a complete reinstall of OS3.9 added my ATA.drivers. Installed 3.9 BB1 and BB2. Then installed MUI. Installed my mediator system files from the CD. Ver2.0 (All I installed were the Mediator system files and the Graphics files at this time) Installed Picasso96b. Renamed the CVision3D card and the Boardtype in Information. So I was able to see my screen in my monitor, but the mouse is all corrupted. I have tried adjusting different mouse settings which doesn't make it work.

Would there be something in the Monitor settings to make it work? Can someone with a working A1200 Mediator with Radeon card working give me the options that they have for their Radeon card to work?

Please help. Hoping I can get this figured out.

Before I beat my head against the wall

Or do this. lol

Last edited by Knight94; 01 September 2013 at 18:33.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 18:37   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Can you set mouse pointer to 2 colors?
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 21:02   #3
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Can you set mouse pointer to 2 colors?
Yes. It is set to black and white when this picture was taken. If I switch back to my native mode of pal with a scan doubler. The mouse works perfect. Only when I am using the radeon card does this happen. And it doesn't matter what screen size I choose.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 21:06   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Can you see any change when sand clock/Zzz should appear?
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 21:32   #5
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 315
Wrong tooltypes in Radeon/Radeon.info (SOFTSPRITE=YES/NO ?)
Ratte is offline  
Old 02 September 2013, 01:34   #6
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Can you see any change when sand clock/Zzz should appear?

Nope. Same graphical corruption when it is on the mouse or sand clock.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 02 September 2013, 01:46   #7
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
Wrong tooltypes in Radeon/Radeon.info (SOFTSPRITE=YES/NO ?)

OK here is what my tooltypes say and they are the original for the CVision3d Monitor.

B0ARDTYPE=Radeon
SETTINGSFILE=SYSevs/Picasson96Settings
(BORDERBLANK=Yes)
(BIGSPRITE=Yes)
(SOFTSPRITE=Yes)
IGNOREMASK=Yes
(DISPLAYCHAIN=Yes)


That is it. And notice only certain ones are in parentheses. This is how it is in my icon tooltypes.

I have played around with the yes and no variables with Softsprite and Bigsprite. Nothing changes.

This is driving me nuts.


Please someone help.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 02 September 2013, 02:47   #8
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92


Just restarted my computer and my mouse had changed colors. It is still a block with graphical corruption. But it makes all background colors inverted.

I am so lost............
Knight94 is offline  
Old 02 September 2013, 10:59   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
mine says,

BigSprite=NO
SoftSprite=NO

without the (...) on most of the options.(i think this disables the option)
roy bates is offline  
Old 02 September 2013, 18:11   #10
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
mine says,

BigSprite=NO
SoftSprite=NO

without the (...) on most of the options.(i think this disables the option)

I have just tried that with no luck.

Any other ideas.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 02 September 2013, 18:13   #11
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Would anyone happen to have an older version of the radeon.card driver that I can try?

My version is 2.12.

Thought I could try that. Maybe there is an issue with my system and the new version of the card.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 02 September 2013, 19:30   #12
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
have a look here
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ymvzh0j4gniuju4/kA7go8Gnw6
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	172
Size:	35.7 KB
ID:	36546  

Last edited by johnim; 02 September 2013 at 19:37.
johnim is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 09:50   #13
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
I appeared in my LT4 small corruption in the pointer (two vertical lines on the sides)
Was solved by putting the jumper in 4 mg
vitux is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 10:01   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
the 4 and 8mb jumper is only for the window size of the busboard.
roy bates is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 12:34   #15
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
yes,
I just commented that corruption lines disappear in 4 mb and appear in 8
vitux is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 14:46   #16
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Well Lookie Lookie!!!!!



After much work and rework I finally got it fixed. Needed a little help with drivers and then using Mediconfig. I have my Mediator jumper set to 8mb. A Big Thanks to everyone for all their advice. It really helped me out.

Now onto the next issue. Sound and AHI. Gonna need another thread. Believe me I have been searching this one out as well.

Here is the link if you can help me I would appreciate it.

http://eab.abime.net/support-hardwar...tml#post908500

Last edited by Knight94; 03 September 2013 at 15:03. Reason: Added link
Knight94 is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 16:01   #17
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
So how DID you solve this problem?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 18:50   #18
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
So how DID you solve this problem?

Well. First I needed to have Softsprite and BigSprite in the radeon Icon/tools set to NO. Also needed to delete the () around it. I did go down to an earlier version of the Radeon card as well at that time. Reran MedConfig and then it started to work. Then updated to the new driver again. And still it was working. The only thing I learned was that I needed to rerun MedConfig after executing changes, even though from what files I see it doing in the MedConfig, it doesn't do much with my tool changes. Although the only major difference I seen was that my radeon card suggested 31mb mem instead of 32. It suggested 32 when I first installed everything.

Hope this will help others.

On a side note. I noticed that when I have attached the radeon card to the powertower case it put more pressure on the mediator. Not a bad thing. But I think some contacts from the mediator were touching my FastATA, which would cause a glitch. (This happened after I fixed my mouse) This was causing HD errors and random no starts. So I covered the back of my mediator in electical tape. Enough to make it so no pins would poke through. There was not enough room inbetween my FastATA and my Mediator to put any kind of bumper so I did electrical tape instead. My fastATA is on risers. So hopefully this will help someone if they are having any issues.

Again thanks to everyone for helping solve this issue. If anyone has any ideas on my SB128 and AHI issue I would be gratefull.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 19:30   #19
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
nice glad your sorted
johnim is offline  
Old 04 September 2013, 13:22   #20
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
So last night I thought I was working on getting some other things working and did a complete reinstall of OS3.9 and found out something. Actually I found some old paperwork that had a reinstallation setup for my old machine. I remembered that I have always had issues with the new Picasso96 from basically OS3.9 on. And even now it was a little glitchy to get it to work (It would sometimes show the board, and sometimes it wouldn't be able to see the modes of the board). Drove me nuts

So, I used my Picasso96 from my OS3.5 disk. (which is what I had written on my old config paperwork.) And it works flawlessly! Not a single issue getting the board to mount or getting anything to work. Nice simple and clean. All I had to do was adjust the screenmodes for my computer screen and go. And I can use the new drivers for the video cards and no problems.

Just some more fyi for people that may have issues.
Knight94 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a (silly?) question about graphic cards on A1200 loth77 support.Hardware 19 15 January 2012 15:37
A1200 Graphics Corruption darkwave support.Hardware 10 07 November 2011 18:10
A1200: Graphic corruption on Workbench Akira support.Hardware 21 30 May 2009 16:12
Fighter Duel Pro Graphic Corruption formater support.Games 0 08 June 2007 20:38
WinUAE graphic corruption? Critter support.WinUAE 13 08 February 2004 14:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08782 seconds with 14 queries