English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2010, 18:47   #1
gtrmn01
Registered User
gtrmn01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Shelton,CT/USA
Age: 63
Posts: 22
Question GVP1230+ Accel Board Jumper settings?

Hello again and HELP! Does anyone have a manual or know the jumper settings for a GVP1230+ accelerator board. The other labels on the unit read exactly as follows:

JAWS 2/9/93
MASTER. / /
PROD. RELEASE
REV 1.0 CS#1B26

It had a 4 MB simm on it, I just purchased 2-16MB simms from SOftware Hut (THANKS!) but it only recognizes them as 8MB. I have tried searching but all the info leads to dead links. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
gtrmn01
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GVP pins.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	42.4 KB
ID:	24223  

Last edited by gtrmn01; 08 February 2010 at 19:45.
gtrmn01 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 February 2010, 19:57   #2
solaris104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czechia
Posts: 66
In google I found this:

A1230 Turbo+ (original) Jumpers:
J1 - ON - 68020 / (OFF - 68030)
J2 - RESERVED (ON)
J3 - RESERVED (OFF)
J4 - RESERVED (OFF)
J5 - (ON - No 16MB SIMMS) / OFF - 16MB SIMMS PRESENT
J6 - RESERVED (OFF)

CN4 - RESERVED (OFF)
CN5 - (ON - 4k REFRESH DRAM 16M) / OFF - 2k REFRESH DRAM 16M
CN6 - RESERVED (ON)
CN7 - RESERVED (OFF)

(.)=DEFAULT
solaris104 is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 21:52   #3
gtrmn01
Registered User
gtrmn01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Shelton,CT/USA
Age: 63
Posts: 22
Solaris104... Thank you, I saw that message and I THOUGHT my board didn't have a CN4. Actually I OPENED my eyes (or getting old ) and it was up above covered by the metal plate. Now the settings make sense. THANK you so much. I have now 32mb to play with WOOOHOOO

NOW to find a software pack that works with version 1. I tried all the ones on EAB file server and other sources, but they all give me error message not compatible with my board.
gtrmn01 is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 20:21   #4
bobingabout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: England
Posts: 41
This is actually useful information.
I was just in the same boat, I had a 16MB SIMM recognised as an 8MB SIMM.
The information I found on google all sugests that J3 is the 16MB disable jumper, not J5, however, the numbering order of the jumpers is strange, starting from the right you have J4, J6, J5, J3, J2, J1. the default pattern listed did not match where the jumpers were on my board.
However, if you number them in order from the right, starting with J1, then the 3rd jumper is J3, and everything matched up with the defaults, so what the manuals I were finding were naming J3, was labled on the board as J5.

So I pulled J5, as your information sugests, and everything works!
bobingabout is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000 mainboard jumper settings LUKas007 support.Hardware 6 14 October 2017 11:39
Mtec 1230 Jumper settings Mike UK support.Hardware 3 16 September 2011 18:14
IDSC21-E Jumper settings? tuf support.Hardware 44 15 December 2009 02:26
Chinon FZ-357A and FZ-357B jumper settings Kristian95 support.Hardware 2 12 March 2008 16:42
Apollo 1230 jumper settings philau support.Hardware 1 05 December 2002 12:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06114 seconds with 16 queries